top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

7 Rochester, 3 Valley baseball players named first-team all-TRC

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Baseball

Seven Rochester and three Tippecanoe Valley players were among those selected first-team all-Three Rivers Conference in baseball, according to a list released Monday from the conference’s coaches.

Rochester players named to the first team included pitchers Aaron Huffman and Tanner Reinartz, catcher Jake Seuferer, infielders Tarick McGlothin and Carson Paulik, outfielder Hunter Campbell and extra player Brayden Zink.

In addition, Gavin Young received honorable mention status.

Huffman was 7-0 with a 1.58 ERA and 52 strikeouts in 40 innings. Reinartz was 5-2 with a 1.56 ERA and 66 strikeouts in 40 ⅓ innings.

Seuferer hit .341 with two homers and 16 RBIs and a .914 OPS. McGlothin hit .385 with three homers and 15 RBIs, and he also had a team-high 20 walks for a .523 on-base percentage. Paulik hit .402 with one homer and 29 RBIs and a 1.069 OPS. Campbell hit .216 with 11 RBIs. Zink hit .316 with two homers and 31 RBIs and a .906 OPS.

Young hit .339 with one homer and 16 RBIs and a .922 OPS.

Valley players making the first team included catcher Annikan Pettit, infielder Noah Prater and outfielder Markus Bernicky.

Evan Myers was named honorable mention.

Pettit hit .383 with one homer and 11 RBIs. He struck out only three times all season. Prater hit .274 with eight RBIs. Bernicky hit .355 and led the team in homers (three) and RBIs (19).

Myers had a 1.27 ERA and 42 strikeouts in 38 ⅓ innings.

ALL-TRC

Pitchers

Kolton Floor (North Miami), AARON HUFFMAN (ROCHESTER), Andrew Dillon (Wabash), Riley Harman (Whitko), TANNER REINARTZ (ROCHESTER)

Catchers

Mo Lloyd (Southwood), ANNIKAN PETTIT (VALLEY), JAKE SEUFERER (ROCHESTER)

Infielders

Dillon Tomlinson (Northfield), Keaton Fields (Wabash), TARICK MCGLOTHIN (ROCHESTER), Ian Potts (Peru), Gavin Eldridge (Peru), CARSON PAULIK (ROCHESTER), Dalton Barney (Southwood), NOAH PRATER (VALLEY), Trace Armstrong (Maconaquah), Gavin Martin (Manchester)

Outfielders

David Ousley (Whitko), Bennett Isenburg (Maconaquah), MARKUS BERNICKY (VALLEY), Justin Booth (Wabash), Kaleb Shelton (Maconaquah), Brandon McKillip (Northfield), Mason Fisher (Northfield), HUNTER CAMPBELL (ROCHESTER)

Extra players

Garrett Sites (Manchester), BRAYDEN ZINK (ROCHESTER)

Honorable mention

Jason Tait (Wabash), EVAN MYERS (VALLEY), Brandon Smitley (Maconaquah), Jaret Denney (Southwood), Max Platt (Whitko), Ryan McGuire (North Miami), Reis Bellar (Peru), Justin Nelson (Northfield), GAVIN YOUNG (ROCHESTER), Ethan Hendrix (Manchester)

Final standings

ROCHESTER 9-0, VALLEY 7-2, Whitko 5-4, Wabash 5-4, Peru 4-5, Manchester 4-5, North Miami 4-5, Northfield 3-6, Maconaquah 3-6, Southwood 1-8




131 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page