top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Burke takes high jump, Valley boys track wins North Miami Relays

Miller wins long jump, Lady Vikes win 3 relays, finish 3rd


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Thanks to wins by the 4 x 100 relay and the throwers relay, the Tippecanoe Valley boys track team won the North Miami Relays on April 21.

The lone individual champion was Eric Burke in the high jump.

Meanwhile, the Valley girls took third place thanks to wins in the 4 x 100 relay, sprint medley relay and shuttle hurdles.

Individually, Chesnee Miller won the long jump with a leap of 14-10.

Girls results

Winners plus all Valley results

4 x 100 m relay

1. Valley – 54.02 seconds

Throwers relay

1. Triton – 59.72 seconds, 5. Valley – 1:09.59

4 x 400 m relay

1. Southwood – 4:31.06, 2. Valley – 4:32.94

4 x 800 m relay

1. Southwood – 10:54.46

3 x 1,600 m relay

1. North White – 19:54.60

800 m sprint medley relay

1. Valley – 1:59.96

4,000 m distance medley relay

1. Southwood – 14:43.26, 4. Valley – 15:33.81

Shuttle hurdles

1. Valley – 1:15.99

Long jump

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 14-10, 10. Ava Smith (TV) – 12-3

High jump

t-1. Rentschler (North White) – 4-10, t-1. Grace Sailors (North Miami) – 4-10, t-4. Carlee Snyder (TV) – 4-6

Discus

1. Reif (North White) – 120-3, 12. Kelsey Cox (TV) – 64-8, 13. Anahi Ramirez-Brito (TV) – 61-0

Shot put

1. Viers (Triton) – 35-7 ½, 6. Kelsey Cox (TV) – 27-7, 7. Anahi Ramirez-Brito (TV) – 27-6 ¾

Boys results

Winners plus all Valley results

4 x 100 m relay

1. Valley – 45.38 seconds

Throwers relay

1. Valley – 49.24 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Southwood – 3:42.06, 2. Valley – 3:46.41

4 x 800 m relay

1. North White – 9:09.18, 7. Valley – 10:00.94

3 x 1,600 m relay

1. Southwood – 16:05.35, 2. Valley – 16:25.08

800 m sprint medley relay

1. Southwood – 1:39.29, 2. Valley – 1:40.04

4,000 m distance medley relay

1. Oak Hill – 12:14.73, 6. Valley – 13:11.28

440 m shuttle hurdles

1. West Central – 1:12.24, 2. Valley – 1:14.82

Long jump

1. Clark (Northfield) – 18-7 ½, 9. Tristyn Ragon (TV) – 16-2, 11. Colton Crabb (TV) – 15-11

High jump

1. Eric Burke (TV) – 5-10, 5. Tristyn Ragon (TV) – 5-4

Discus

1. Schuh (Triton) – 132-11 ½, 7. Lucas Parson (TV) – 105-0, 10. Dalton Alber (TV) – 101-7 ½, 17. Grady Moriarty (TV) – 80-6

Shot put

1. Lemler (Triton) – 44-2 ½, 2. Dalton Alber (TV) – 43-3, 8. Cameron Mason (TV) – 37-10


Valley girls, boys beat Caston, but finish 2nd to Culver Academy


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Culver Academy 84, Tippecanoe Valley 35, Caston 25 (girls, April 25)

Culver Academy 81, Tippecanoe Valley 59, Caston 15 (boys, April 25)

Kelsey Cox won the shot put for Valley, and Breana Amezquita won the discus for host Caston, but Culver Academy won a three-way girls track meet on April 25.

Culver Academy also won the boys meet, though Valley’s Wade Jones won the 100 and 200 meters. In addition, Eric Burke took the high jump while Dalton Alber won the shot put.

Caston did not have any individual winners in the boys meet, but Braden Rush was second in the 800, and Brady Evans was second in the 300 hurdles.

These three teams are sectional rivals.

GIRLS TRACK RESULTS: CULVER ACADEMY 84, VALLEY 35, CASTON 25

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Valley and Caston results

100 m

1. Labella (CGA) – 12.62 seconds, 3. Kaitie Hutsell (CAS) – 12.97, 4. Kendyll Ransbottom (TV) – 13.08

200 m

1. Bird (CGA) – 28.15 seconds, 3. Ava Smith (TV) – 28.50, 4. Caitlyn Ransbottom (TV) – 29.12

400 m

1. Bird (CGA) – 1:02.90, 2. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 1:05.28, 4. Maddie Sprow (CAS) – 1:21.76

800 m

1. Vermeulen (CGA) – 2:38.93, 2. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 2:47.78, 3. Alexa Lowe (CAS) – 2:56.50, 4. Bailey Bussard (TV) – 3:02.93

1,600 m

1. Gram (CGA) – 5:26, 4. Alexa Lowe (CAS) – 6:35

3,200 m

1. Gram (CGA) – 12:32.30, 3. Mackenzi Roudebush (CAS) – 14:42.61, 4. McKenna Lowe (TV) – 15:00.75

100 m hurdles

1. Spiller (CGA) – 16.62 seconds, 2. Betty Shepherd (TV) – 17.13, 4. Alexis Elliott (TV) – 19.00

300 m hurdles

1. Spiller (CGA) – 53.88 seconds, 2. Betty Shepherd (TV) – 54.34, 3. Alexis Elliott (TV) – 56.95

4 x 100 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 53.30 seconds, 2. Valley (Ava Smith, Emma Patrick, Caitlyn Ransbottom, Kendfyll Ransbottom) – 55.31, 3. Caston – 57.79

4 x 400 m relay

(not contested)

4 x 800 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 10:36.4

Long jump

1. Spiller (CGA) – 15-2, 2. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 15-0, 3. Ava Smith (TV) – 14-7 ¼

High jump

1. Spiller (CGA) – 5-2, 2. Carlee Snyder (TV) – 4-8, 3. Ali Paul (CAS) – 4-8

Discus

1. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 77-10, 2. Tayler Shafer (CAS) – 76-11

Shot put

1. Kelsey Cox (TV) – 28-1 ½, 2. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 26-10 ½, 3. Tayler Shafer (CAS) – 26-10, 4. Chloe Haussman (TV) – 20-8 ½

Pole vault

(not contested)

BOYS TRACK RESULTS: CULVER ACADEMY 81, VALLEY 59, CASTON 15

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Valley and Caston results

100 m

1. Wade Jones (TV) – 10.93 seconds, 3. Nate Parker (TV) – 11.52

200 m

1. Wade Jones (TV) – 22.85 seconds, 3. Nate Parker (TV) – 23.97

400 m

1. Warner (CMA) – 54.69 seconds, 3. Cody Eastgate (TV) – 58.67, 4. Tristyn Ragon (TV) – 1:01.69

800 m

1. Squires (CMA) – 2:32.4, 2. Braden Rush (CAS) – 2:33.4, 4. Christopher Marquez (TV) – 2:35.2

1,600 m

1. Miller (CMA) – 5:08, 3. Isaac Whetstone (TV) – 5:10

3,200 m

1. Miller (CMA) – 10:36.90, 3. Curtis Shaffer (CAS) – 12:19.66, 4. Joseph Lybarger (TV) – 14:05.52

110 m hurdles

1. Patipe (CMA) – 14.76 seconds, 2. Brason Smith (TV) – 18.71, 3. Colton Crabb (TV) – 19.31, 4. Austin Dague (CAS) – 19.63

300 m hurdles

1. Patipe (CMA) – 43.44 seconds, 2. Brady Evans (CAS) – 44.23, 3. Brason Smith (TV) – 47.34, 4. Colton Crabb (TV) – 49.05

4 x 100 m relay

1. Valley (Cody Black, Cody Eastgate, Jamison Phillips, Brandon Stiles) – 46.17 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 3:58.18, 2. Caston – 4:14.58

4 x 800 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 9:43.8, 2. Valley – 10:38.5

Long jump

1. Fayemi (CMA) – 19-3 ¼, 3. Colton Crabb (TV) – 17-5, 4. Tristyn Ragon (TV) – 16-9

High jump

1. Eric Burke (TV) – 5-8, 2. Tristyn Ragon (TV) – 5-6, 3. Brady Evans (CAS) – 5-2

Discus

1. Martello (CMA) – 129-5, 3. Philip Smith (TV) – 103-8 ½, 4. Luke Parson (TV) – 97-8

Shot put

1. Dalton Alber (TV) – 40-6, 3. Philip Smith (TV) – 37-11, 4. Brock Derf (TV) – 37-1

Pole vault

(not contested)



Valley’s Miller wins 2 events, Snyder claims high jump, Shepherd takes 300 hurdles in loss to Manchester


Jones zooms to win in 200, Alber wins shot put, but Viking boys fall to Squires


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Manchester 87, Tippecanoe Valley 34 (girls, April 27)

Manchester 90, Tippecanoe Valley 24 (boys, April 27)

The Tippecanoe Valley girls track team won four of the 15 contested events in a home loss to Manchester on April 27.

Chesnee Miller won both the 400 meters and the long jump. Carlee Snyder won the high jump. Betty Shepherd won the 300 hurdles in 52.0 seconds.

Boys winners included Wade Jones, who won the 200 in 23.1 seconds, and Dalton Alber, who triumphed in the shot put with a heave of 43-4 and led a 1-2-3 finish with teammates Konner Fountain and Philip Smith.

GIRLS RESULTS: MANCHESTER 87, VALLEY 34

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Valley scorers

100 m

1. Davis (MAN) – 13.5 seconds, 3. Kendyll Ransbottom (TV) – 13.9

200 m

1. Ream (MAN) – 27.9 seconds, 2. Ava Smith (TV) – 28.4, 3. Caitlyn Ransbottom (TV) – 29.3

400 m

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 1:02.0

800 m

1. Fox (MAN) – 2:29.1

1,600 m

1. Fox (MAN) – 5:18.0, 2. Bailey Bussard (TV) – 6:33.1, 3. McKenna Lowe (TV) – 6:49.1

3,200 m

1. Cashdollar (MAN) – 12:06.3

100 m hurdles

1. Atienza (MAN) – 16.5 seconds, 3. Betty Shepherd (TV) – 17.3

300 m hurdles

1. Betty Shepherd (TV) – 52.0 seconds

4 x 100 m relay

1. Manchester – 52.6 seconds, 2. Valley (Emma Patrick, Ava Smith, Kendyll Ransbottom, Caitlyn Ransbottom) – 54.0

4 x 400 m relay

1. Manchester – 4:32.6, 2. Valley (Emma Patrick, Ava Smith, Betty Shepherd, Chesnee Miller) – 4:40.0

4 x 800 m relay

1. Manchester – 11:59.8

Long jump

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 15-3

High jump

1. Carlee Snyder (TV) – 4-8

Discus

1. Borgmann (MAN) – 96-0, 3. Anahi Ramirez-Brito (TV) – 65-0 ½

Shot put

1. Borgmann (MAN) – 31-10 ¾, 2. Kelsey Cox (TV) – 28-5 ¾

Pole vault

(not contested)

BOYS RESULTS: MANCHESTER 90, VALLEY 24

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Valley scorers

100 m

1. McLain (MAN) – 11.4 seconds, 3. Nate Parker (TV) – 11.6

200 m

1. Wade Jones (TV) – 23.1 seconds

400 m

1. Heath (MAN) – 55.5 seconds, 3. Cody Eastgate (TV) – 58.8

800 m

1. King (MAN) – 2:18.2

1,600 m

1. King (MAN) – 4:46.4

3,200 m

1. Smith (MAN) – 11:47.0, 3. Joseph Lybarger (TV) – 13:44.2

110 m hurdles

(not contested)

300 m hurdles

1. Metzger (MAN) – 44.4 seconds, 3. Brason Smith (TV) – 47.1

4 x 100 m relay

1. Manchester – 45.8 seconds, 2. Valley (Cody Black, Wade Jones, Nate Parker, Jamison Phillips) – 48.0

4 x 400 m relay

1. Manchester – 3:41.4, 2. Valley (Nate Parker, Wade Jones, Colton Crabb, Isaac Whetstone) – 3:41.9

4 x 800 m relay

1. Manchester – 9:56.1

Long jump

1. Haecker (MAN) – 18-5 ½

High jump

1. Haecker (MAN) – 6-0, 2. Eric Burke (TV) – 5-10

Discus

1. Ayres (MAN) – 133-6 ½, 2. Philip Smith (TV) – 112-8 ½

Shot put

1. Dalton Alber (TV) – 43-4, 2. Konner Fountain (TV) – 38-7, 3. Philip Smith (TV) – 36-10 ¾

Pole vault

(not contested)



9 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page