top of page
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
  • Val T.

Kokomo girls track sectional results: Pioneer finishes 4th


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

The Pioneer girls track team scored 67 points and finished fourth out of 12 teams at the Kokomo sectional Tuesday.

Northwestern won the title with 126.5 points. Western was second with 103.

Kokomo girls track sectional results: Northwestern 126.5 points, Western 103, Maconaquah 73, Pioneer 67, Kokomo 64, Lewis Cass 62, Eastern (Greentown) 40, Logansport 29.5, Tipton 22, Tri-Central 16, Madison-Grant 11, Peru 9

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Automatic regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Pioneer athletes

100 m

1. Jones (KOK) – 12.38 seconds, 2. Griffin (LC) – 12.70, 3. Hayes (WEST) – 12.74, 7. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 13.09

200 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 26.27 seconds, 2. Saulamaa (NW) – 26.72, 3. Castillo (KOK) – 26.79, 7. Paula Collado Fernandez (PIO) – 27.58

400 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 59.06 seconds, 2. Paula Collado Fernandez (PIO) – 1:01.35, 3. Hayes (WEST) – 1:03.34

800 m

1. Moore (NW) – 2:24.48, 2. Laber (MAC) – 2:29.85, 3. Rummel (EAST) – 2:30.74, 10. Makenna Strycker (PIO) – 2:44.01

1,600 m

1. Moore (NW) – 5:23.54, 2. Adams (NW) – 5:33.13, 3. A. Jordan (MAC) – 5:45.29, 15. Laylynn Malchow (PIO) – 7:00.18

3,200 m

1. Adams (NW) – 11:39.48, 2. Moore (NW) – 11:57.16, 3. A. Jordan (MAC) – 12:12.62, 9. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 14:58.76

100 m hurdles

1. Rathbun (WEST) – 15.71 seconds, 2. Scott (LC) – 15.75, 3. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 17.44

300 m hurdles

1. Scott (LC) – 48.65 seconds, 2. Rathbun (WEST) – 51.56, 3. Williams (KOK) – 52.29,

4 x 100 m relay

1. Kokomo – 50.92 seconds, 2. Pioneer (Keirsten Nies, Michelle Harding, Aspen Moolenaar, Rachel Harding) – 51.34, 3. Madison-Grant – 51.80

4 x 400 m relay

1. Pioneer (Blair Grigsby, Chloe Chan, Rachel Harding, Paula Collado Fernandez) – 4:14.93, 2. Lewis Cass – 4:16.75, 3. Kokomo – 4:23.72

4 x 800 m relay

1. Maconaquah – 10:12.27, 2. Northwestern – 10:22.76, 3. Western – 10:30.28, 6. Pioneer (Laylynn Malchow, Chloe Chan, Alaina Callaway, Kylie Jamerson) – 12:09.49

Long jump

1. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 16-8, 2. Williams (KOK) – 16-5 ¼, 3. Brooks (EAST) – 15-11 ½, 6. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 15-10

High jump

1. Hale (NW) – 5-4, 2. Jackson (NW) – 5-3, 3. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 5-2

Discus

1. Merritt (MAC) – 110-6, 2. Bruno (EAST) – 107-3, 3. Walden (WEST) – 106-10, 18. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 64-2, 25. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 49-0

Shot put

1. Walden (WEST) – 36-0, 2. Stewart (T-C) – 34-6 ½, 3. Kretz (WEST) – 33-7 ¾, 18. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 25-9 ¼, 24. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 23-0

Pole vault

1. Nord (MAC) – 9-6, 2. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 9-0, 3. Servies (TIP) – 8-0, 8. Makenna Strycker (PIO) – 7-6


15 views0 comments
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
bottom of page