top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Pioneer boys finish 5th at Logansport sectional, advance to regional

Caston’s Byrum, Lowe, Hernandez-Rios, Aguilar, Pioneer’s Montgomery, Hines also move on


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Pioneer Boys Cross Country Team

The Pioneer boys cross-country team finished fifth at the Logansport sectional Saturday to earn a spot at this Saturday’s Brownsburg regional.

Running for the first time since winning the Hoosier North title two weeks earlier, Pioneer scored 119 points and took the final spot for the regional.

Maconaquah won the team title with 76 points. Western (80), Lewis Cass (108) and Clinton Prairie (108) also advanced out of the 15-team field.

Caston was 15th with 351 points, ending the team’s season, but senior frontrunner Edison Byrum ran an 18:00 and finished 21st overall and fifth among individuals on non-advancing teams.

Edison Byrum

Violet Montgomery


Panther junior Leighton Dodt, who won the Hoosier North individual title, ran a 17:02 and finished sixth overall in a field of 104 runners. Other Pioneer runners included Carson Meyer, who was 13th in 17:39; Dane Bowditch, who was 31st in 18:26; Jack Nance, who was 32nd in 18:31; Jackson Baker, who was 37th in 18:55; Elliott Cooper, who was 90th in 21:49; and Kevin Gluth, who was 93rd in 22:15.

Meanwhile, Pioneer was seventh out of 11 teams in the girls race, but Violet Montgomery finished fifth overall and first among individuals on non-advancing teams in 20:34 to advance. Freshman Ellie Hines also earned a regional spot by finishing 34th overall and 10th among individuals on non-advancing teams in 23:46. Freshman Avery Haselby was a narrow miss, finishing eight seconds out of a regional spot.

Caston had an incomplete girls team, but three individuals moved on. They included Alexa Lowe, who was 36th overall and 11th among individuals on non-advancing teams in 23:46; Camila Hernandez-Rios, who was 39th overall and 12th among individuals in 24:27; and Jaded Aguilar, who was 41st overall and 14th among individuals in 24:33.

Western, who finished second at the 2022 sectional, wrested the sectional crown away from Maconaquah with 50 points. Maconaquah (57), Northwestern (79), Lewis Cass (97) and Carroll (Flora) (128) also advanced to the Brownsburg regional.

Alexa Lowe

Individual champions included Clinton Prairie’s Hayden Kemple, who ran a 16:23 to win the boys race, and Northwestern’s Hannah Moore, who ran a 19:11 and won the girls race by 19 seconds.

Caston was reassigned to the Logansport sectional after having previously been in the Manchester sectional. Other new teams at Logansport included Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Frankfort, Rossville and Taylor.

The top five teams and top 15 individuals on non-advancing teams advanced to the regional.

Logansport girls sectional results (points in parentheses): Western 50,

Jaded Aguilar

Maconaquah 57, Northwestern 79, Lewis Cass 97, Carroll (Flora) 128, Frankfort 131, Pioneer 185, Clinton Central 217, Logansport 220, Eastern (Greentown) 256, Kokomo 280

Incomplete teams: Caston, Clinton Prairie, Peru, Rossville, Taylor

Pioneer results (185 points, seventh place)

5. Violet Montgomery – 20:34 (5), 34. Ellie Hines – 23:46 (32), 44. Avery Haselby – 24:50 (39), 47. Kylie Jamerson – 25:03 (42), 78. Laylynn Malchow – 29:12 (67)

Caston results

36. Alexa Lowe – 23:46, 39. Camila Hernandez-Rios – 24:27, 41. Jaded Aguilar – 24:33, 85. Breana Amezquita – 33:57

Camila Hernandez-Rios

Top 15 runners on non-advancing teams: 1. Violet Montgomery (Pioneer) – 20:34, 2. Alina Ramirez (Frankfort) – 22:00, 3. Sadie Weliver (Clinton Prairie) – 22:13, 4. Jacqueline Hernandez-Flores (Logansport) – 22:14, 5. Noemi Garcia (Frankfort) – 22:42, 6. Raiden Norris (Clinton Central) – 23:00, 7. Ashley Vasquez-Rivera (Frankfort) – 23:08, 8. Alexis Reed-Gill (Frankfort) – 23:26, 9. Ellie Swinford (Clinton Prairie) – 23:42, 10. Ellie Hines (Pioneer) – 23:46.1, 11. Alexa Lowe (Caston) – 23:46.9, 12. Camila Hernandez-Rios (Caston) – 24:27, 13. Gretchen Riggle (Kokomo) – 24:31, 14. Jaded Aguilar (Caston) – 24:33, 15. Macie McQuinn (Clinton Central) – 24:42

Individual champion: Hannah Moore (Northwestern) – 19:11

Logansport boys sectional results (points in parentheses): Maconaquah 76, Western 80, Lewis Cass 108, Clinton Prairie 108, Pioneer 119, Northwestern 173, Frankfort 197, Clinton Central 206, Kokomo 218, Carroll (Flora) 222, Logansport 231, Rossville 309, Eastern (Greentown) 314, Peru 346, Caston 351

Incomplete team: Taylor

Pioneer results (119 points, fifth place)

6. Leighton Dodt – 17:02 (6), 13. Carson Meyer – 17:39 (13), 31. Dane Bowditch – 18:26 (31), 32. Jack Nance – 18:31 (32), 37. Jackson Baker – 18:55 (37), 90. Elliott Cooper – 21:49, 93. Kevin Gluth – 22:15

Caston results (351 points, 15th place)

21. Edison Byrum – 18:00 (21), 71. Kane Finke – 20:15 (70), 82. Maxwell Sommers – 20:54 (81), 83. Josiah Helt – 21:04 (82), 98. Jace Rentschler – 23:49 (97), 103. Braden Rush – 25:47

Top 15 runners on non-advancing teams: 1. Christopher Angeles (Frankfort) – 16:37, 2. Obadiah Greene (Eastern (Greentown)) – 17:01, 3. Cooper Cage (Kokomo) – 17:11, 4. Jacob Bumgardner (Northwestern) – 17:57, 5. Edison Byrum (Caston) – 18:00, 6. Carter Cline (Clinton Central) – 18:02, 7. Regan Wolf (Carroll (Flora)) – 18:05, 8. Mason Broeker (Northwestern) – 18:10, 9. Spencer Dunn (Clinton Central) – 18:16, 10. Anthony Gallardo (Logansport) – 18:19.0, 11. Charles Thompson (Rossville) – 18:19.6, 12. Isaac Everson (Northwestern) – 18:36, 13. Bryce Salgat (Carroll (Flora)) – 18:42, 14. Micah Rogers (Logansport) – 18:46, 15. Brayden Woollen (Rossville) – 18:53

Individual champion: Hayden Kemple (Clinton Prairie) – 16:23


32 views0 comments

コメント


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page