top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Pioneer wins 4 x 400, 4 x 800 relays, takes 6th at Kokomo sectional

Dodt, Baker, Kitchell, Meyer also advance in individual events


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


Carson Meyer Austin Brooke


Boys track

The Pioneer boys track teams won both the meet-opening 4 x 800 relay and the meet-closing 4 x 400 relay en route to a sixth-place finish out of 13 teams at the Kokomo sectional Thursday.

Kokomo scored 120 points to win the title on their home track. Pioneer scored 53.2 points.

Carson Meyer, Ian Kitchell, Jackson Baker and Leighton Dodt won the 4 x 800 relay in 8:11.12, and all four later advanced in individual events: Baker and Kitchell finished second and third, respectively, in the 400, Dodt was third in the 1,600, and Meyer was third in the 3,200.

Dodt, Baker and Kitchell then teamed with Austin Brooke to win the 4 x 400 relay in 3:29.52.

The top three finishers in each event qualified automatically for the regional, which Goshen will host at 6 p.m. next Thursday.

Kokomo boys track regional results: Kokomo 120, Maconaquah 110.2, Madison-Grant 69.2, Lewis Cass 57.2, Tipton 54, Pioneer 53.2, Western 40, Northwestern 39.2, Eastern (Greentown) 35, Peru 18, Logansport 15, Tri-Central 10, Taylor 3

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Pioneer results

100 m

1. Thomas (KOK) – 11.09, 2. Greene (KOK) – 11.18, 3. McKitrick (WEST) – 11.48, 9. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 11.86, 21. Keleb Boller (PIO) – 12.69

200 m

1. Kelly (MAC) – 22.72 seconds, 2. Greene (KOK) – 23.30, 3. Word (EAST) – 23.43, 12. Shiloh Rine (PIO) – 25.49

400 m

1. Kelly (MAC) – 49.53 seconds, 2. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 51.91, 3. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 52.33

800 m

1. Wittenberg (MAC) – 2:02.51, 2. Cage (KOK) – 2:03.73, 3. Yeary (WEST) – 2:05.29

1,600 m

1. Greene (EAST) – 4:29.92, 2. Cage (KOK) – 4:33.33, 3. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 4:35.60, 4. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 4:37.20

3,200 m

1. Raab (WEST) – 10:01.22, 2. Skiles (LC) – 10:08.86, 3. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 10:14.62, 7. Dane Bowditch (PIO) – 10:35.13

110 m hurdles

1. Altherr (TIP) – 15.18 seconds, 2. Griffin (M-G) – 15.61, 3. McClinton (KOK) – 15.65, 15. Hunter Bartling (PIO) – 20.99

300 m hurdles

1. Altherr (TIP) – 40.01 seconds, 2. McClinton (KOK) – 42.11, 3. Tarrh (NW) – 42.27, 17. Hunter Bartling (PIO) – 52.15

4 x 100 m relay

1. Kokomo – 43.46 seconds, 2. Maconaquah – 44.11, 3. Northwestern – 45.08, 9. Pioneer (Shiloh Rine, Luke Ulery, Jon Alma, Kaleb Boller) – 48.70

4 x 400 m relay

1. Pioneer (Leighton Dodt, Austin Brooke, Jackson Baker, Ian Kitchell) – 3:29.52, 2. Maconaquah – 3:33.70, 3. Tipton – 3:35.49

4 x 800 m relay

1. Pioneer (Carson Meyer, Ian Kitchell, Jackson Baker, Leighton Dodt) – 8:11.12, 2. Madison-Grant – 8:22.38, 3. Western – 8:25.02

Long jump

1. Young (KOK) – 21-3, 2. Elliott (MAC) – 20-9 ¼, 3. Levine (LC) – 20-3, 19. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 16-0 ½, 20. Luke Ulery (PIO) – 15-0 1/2

High jump

1. Levine (LC) – 6-2, t-2. Money (TIP) – 6-0, t-2. Reeser (MAC) – 6-0, t-8. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 5-6

Discus

1. White (M-G) – 140-0, 2. Cavazos (EAST) – 135-11, 3. Beard (KOK) – 135-7, 19. Blair Burns (PIO) – 106-4, 23. Mikaden Tolosa (PIO) – 91-10

Shot put

1. Cavazos (EAST) – 49-6, 2. Edwards (PERU) – 49-4 ½, 3. Sayger (MAC) – 45-10 ½, 11. Liam Rouch (PIO) – 39-5 ½, 15. Mikaden Tolosa (PIO) – 37-10

Pole vault

1. Farr (TIP) – 15-3, 2. Kyler Hanson (MAC) – 13-0, 3. Kaden Hanson (MAC) – 12-6


6 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page