• Val T.

RHS beats Bremen, falls to Plymouth at Swan Lake

Mellott shoots 47 as Valley takes 2nd in 3-way TRC match


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Girls golf

Plymouth 193, Rochester 199, Bremen 243 (Wednesday): Kristianna Lingenfelter fired a 42 to claim medalist honors, but RHS finished second in a three-way match against host Plymouth and Bremen at The Golf Club at Swan Lake Resort Wednesday.

Karah Lingenfelter added a 49, Payton Moore had a 52, Kat Rensberger had a 56, and Delaney Barkman had a 59.

Kristianna Lingenfelter’s round included six pars and three bogeys.

JV player Avery Brouyette had a 67.

RHS, Bremen and Plymouth are three of the nine teams in the field at the Warsaw sectional at Stonehenge Golf Club Sept. 19.

At The Golf Club at Swan Lake Resort (Silver Course, back nine, par 36)

PLYMOUTH (193): Hutchings 46, Horvath 47, Rozycki 48, McDonald 52, (McDonald 56)

RHS (199): Kristianna Lingenfelter 42, Karah Lingenfelter 49, Payton Moore 52, Kat Rensberger 56, (Delaney Barkman 59)

BREMEN (243): Ross 54, Hochstetler 59, Starke 65, Barnes 65, (Mikel 68)

RHS JV: Avery Brouyette 67

Maconaquah 172, Tippecanoe Valley 201, North Miami 237 (Thursday): Kaydence Mellott fired a 47 to help Valley finish second in a three-way match against Maconaquah and North Miami at Round Barn Golf Club at Mill Creek Thursday.

Madelyn Weaver added a 49, Lily Ault had a 50, Cheney Canada had a 55, and Molly Moriarty had a 60 for Valley.

JV player Lydia Miller shot a 50.

Maconaquah’s Kianna Sharp and Courtney Stoll each shot a 42 to share medalist honors. Sharp (on No. 9) and Stoll (on No. 4) each had an eagle.

The TRC tournament is at Norwood Golf Club in Huntington at 8:30 a.m. Saturday.

At Round Barn Golf Club at Mill Creek Thursday (front nine, par 36)

MACONAQUAH (172): Sharp 42, C. Stoll 42, Snyder 43, M. Stoll 45, Hill 50

VALLEY (201): Kaydence Mellott 47, Madelyn Weaver 49, Lily Ault 50, Cheney Canada 55, (Molly Moriarty 60)

NORTH MIAMI (237): Ally Miller 47, Addison Miller 50, Lana Amburgey 69, Hailey Anderson 71

VALLEY JV: Lydia Miller 50

Culver 261, LaCrosse (incomplete team), Oregon-Davis (incomplete team) (Thursday): Alisa Jo Hinds shot a 60 to share medalist honors and lead Culver to a home win over incomplete teams from LaCrosse and Oregon-Davis at Maxinkuckee Golf Club Thursday.

Sylvia Rodriguez added a 65, EmmaLee Hillman had a 67, and Kaitlyn Stacy had a 69 for Culver.

LaCrosse’s Noel Boubourekas shared medalist honors with Hinds.

At Maxinkuckee Golf Club, Culver, Thursday (front nine, par 36)

CULVER (261): Alisa Jo Hinds 60, Sylvia Rodriguez 65, EmmaLee Hillman 67, Kaitlyn Stacy 69

LACROSSE: Boubourekas 60, Smith 66, Bartels 66

OREGON-DAVIS: H. Hickman 66, K. Hickman 69, Ash 72

Kankakee Valley 213, Winamac 223, North Judson 241 (Thursday): Keira Bucinski shot a 50 to lead Winamac to a second-place showing in a three-way match against Kankakee Valley and host North Judson at Chesapeake Run Golf Club Thursday.

Janet Calfee had a 54, Bianca Huizar had a 55, and Giselle Lowry and McKenzie Mitchell each had a 64.

Chesapeake Run will host the Hoosier North tournament Saturday.

At Chesapeake Run Golf Club, North Judson, Thursday

WINAMAC (223): Keira Bucinski 50, Janet Calfee 54, Bianca Huizar 55, Giselle Lowry 64, (McKenzie Mitchell 64)

3 views
 

(574) 223-2191

©2020 by RTCTV4