top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Rochester’s Seuferer wins 200 IM, 100 free at Goshen DecaDuals

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Jake Seuferer

Swimming

The Rochester boys swimming team went 3-2 while the girls team went 1-4 at the Goshen DecaDuals on Nov. 21.

The boys defeated Angola 111-35, lost to NorthWood 105-75, defeated the DeKalb Eastern Blazers 121-11, defeated DeKalb 108-43 and lost to Goshen 122-59.

The girls lost to Angola 131-29, defeated the DeKalb Eastern Blazers 80-34, lost to DeKalb 86-55, lost to NorthWood 128-36 and lost to Goshen 141-26.

Senior Jake Seuferer was the only Rochester swimmer of either gender to win an individual title. He won the 200 individual medley in 2:11.07 and the 100 freestyle in 52.29 seconds. His 100 freestyle time was 4.65 seconds faster than the rest of the field.

Kylie Haselby was the highest-placing Lady Z, taking sixth in the 100 freestyle in 1:12.26.

Rochester travels to the Warsaw Invitational at 10 a.m. Saturday.

ROCHESTER GIRLS TEAM RESULTS

Angola 131, Rochester 29

Rochester 80, DeKalb Eastern Blazers 34

DeKalb 86, Rochester 55

NorthWood 128, Rochester 36

Goshen 141, Rochester 26

ROCHESTER BOYS TEAM RESULTS

Rochester 111, Angola 35

NorthWood 105, Rochester 75

Rochester 121, DeKalb Eastern Blazers 11

Rochester 108, DeKalb 43

Goshen 122, Rochester 59

GIRLS RESULTS

Winners plus all Rochester results

200 medley relay

1. Angola – 2:01.48, 8. Rochester (Kylie Haselby, Kaedra Shook, Ava Thomas, Jenna Seuferer) – 2:50.86, DQ. Rochester (Audrey Widman, Lily Chipps, Payton Moore, Riley Vessels)

200 freestyle

1. Krebs (ANG) – 2:10.59, 11. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 2:58.14, 14. Jenna Seuferer (RHS) – 2:59.44, 16. Payton Moore (RHS) – 3:12.35, 17. Audrey Widman (RHS) – 3:23.51

200 individual medley

1. B. Shelburne (ANG) – 2:24.34

50 freestyle

1. Sears (ANG) – 26.12 seconds, 12. Aubrey Miller (RHS) – 36.70, 16. Riley Vessels (RHS) – 40.35, 17. Lily Chipps (RHS) – 40.39, 19. Audrey Tobin (RHS) – 46.69

100 butterfly

1. Dierickx (GSH) – 1:06.38

100 freestyle

1. Sears (ANG) – 58.59 seconds, 6. Kylie Haselby (RHS) – 1:12.26, 17. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 1:28.71, 18. Audrey Widman (RHS) – 1:34.46, 19. Riley Vessels (RHS) – 1:35.13

500 freestyle

1. T. Shelburne (ANG) – 5:49.45, 9. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 7:56.96, 10. Jenna Seuferer (RHS) – 8:08.70

200 freestyle relay

1. NorthWood – 1:50.85, 7. Rochester (Aubrey Miller, Payton Moore, Kaedra Shook, Kylie Haselby) – 2:27.09, 10. Rochester – 2:46.92

100 backstroke

1. T. Shelburne (ANG) – 1:06.89, 12. Payton Moore (RHS) – 1:48.95, 14. Aubrey Miller (RHS) – 1:57.55

100 breaststroke

1. B. Shelburne (ANG) – 1:17.75, 12. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 1:58.92, 15. Audrey Tobin (RHS) – 2:20.43, DQ. Lily Chipps (RHS)

400 freestyle relay

1. Angola – 4:05.80, 7. Rochester (Jenna Seuferer, Ava Thomas, Kylie Haselby, Aubrey Miller) – 5:40.20

BOYS RESULTS

Winners plus all Rochester results

200 medley relay

1. NorthWood – 1:47.32, 3. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, Wes Steininger, Tanner Reese, Spencer Backus) – 1:52.54, DQ. Rochester (Elliot Miller, Rabuor Tindi, Brevin Nicholson, Grant Bailey)

200 freestyle

1. Moser (GSH) – 1:47.67, , 3. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:04.76, 9. Nosh Riffle (RHS) – 2:37.92, 10. Brevin Nicholson (RHS) – 2:44.35

200 individual medley

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 2:11.07, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:28.33

50 freestyle

1. Shannon (ANG) – 24.58 seconds, 4. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 25.32, 7. Lane Shank (RHS) – 26.31, 11. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 30.15, 16. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 36.35

100 butterfly

1. Stankovich (NW) – 58.64 seconds, 4. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:02.91, 5. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:03.23

100 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 52.29 seconds, 11. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 1:20.84, 13. Rabuor Tindi (RHS) – 1:30.37, 14. Elliot Miller (RHS) – 1:32.29

500 freestyle

1. Moser (GSH) – 5:04.25, 5. Spencer Backus (RHS) – 6:14.87, 8. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 7:14.44

200 freestyle relay

1. NorthWood – 1:35.68, 3. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Lane Shank, Spencer Backus, Noah Riffle) – 1:46.24, 8. Rochester (Seth Flenar, Rabuor Tindi, Grant Bailey, Elliot Miller) – 2:24.59

100 backstroke

1. Williams (NW) – 1:01.44, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:07.62, 8. Brevin Nicholson (RHS) – 1:27.88, 9. Noah Riffle (RHS) – 1:39.13, 10. Elliot Miller (RHS) – 2:04.78

100 breaststroke

1. Steury (GSH) – 1:09.11, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:15.53, 10. Rabuor Tindi (RHS) – 1:43.06, DQ. Lane Shank (RHS)

400 freestyle relay

1. Goshen – 3:42.40, 2. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Reece Johnson, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:43.73, 6. Rochester (Lane Shank, Noah Riffle, Brevin Nicholson, Seth Flenar) – 4:35.82


55 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page