• Val T.

Rochester swimming briefs

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

Logansport 55, Rochester 46 (girls, Dec. 18)

Kokomo 61, Rochester 41 (girls, Dec. 18)

Bella Riffle won the 100 butterfly, and Elena Bode won the 100 breaststroke for Rochester in a three-way dual at Kokomo on Dec. 18. Bode was also second in the 200 freestyle. Molly Vance-Gruss was second in the 100 butterfly.

GIRLS RESULTS: Logansport 55, Rochester 46; Kokomo 61, Rochester 41

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Kokomo – 1:57.95, 3. Rochester (Madiyn Calloway, Elena Bode, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:17.39, 5. Rochester (Lola Brady, Greta Barbieri, Molly Vance-Gruss, Ava Thomas) – 2:36.26

200 freestyle

1. Wilson (KOK) – 2:11.43, 2. Elena Bode (RHS) – 2:12.01, 5. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 3:11.14

200 individual medley

1. Simmons (KOK) – 2:18.81, 3. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:57.91

50 freestyle

1. Reckard (KOK) – 26.02 seconds, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 29.58, 4. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 29.77

Diving

1. Fincher (LOG) – 164.35 points, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 132.10, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 107.70

100 butterfly

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:15.51, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:24.36

100 freestyle

1. Hawkins (KOK) – 59.53 seconds, 5. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:16.92

500 freestyle

1. Reckard (KOK) – 5:20.22, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 8:00.39

200 freestyle relay

1. Logansport – 1:59.74, 3. Rochester (Madilyn Calloway, Lola Brady, Greta Barbieri, Ava Thomas) – 2:15.52

100 backstroke

1. Fincher (LOG) – 1:13.07, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 1:25.35, 5. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:27.94

100 breaststroke

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 1:19.50, 4. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:41.09

400 freestyle relay

1. Kokomo – 3:57.95, 2. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Kendyll Bradley, Bella Riffle, Elena Bode) – 4:35.10

Rochester 58, Logansport 44 (boys, Dec. 18)

Rochester 52, Kokomo 49 (boys, Dec. 18)

Jake Seuferer won the 200 and 500 freestyles and also swam the anchor leg on the victorious 200 freestyle relay for the visiting Zebras as they beat Logansport and host Kokomo in a three-way meet Dec. 18.

Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger and Jake Freeman joined Seuferer on the victorious relay.

In addition, Rochester teammates Kadin Kelly and Bradly Bickle went 1-2 in diving.

BOYS RESULTS: Rochester 58, Logansport 44; Rochester 52, Kokomo 49

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Kokomo – 1:57.99, 2. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger) – 1:58.15, 4. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Pablo Lopez, Peyton Hiatt, Jake Freeman) – 2:18.18

200 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:56.94, 4. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:29.34

200 individual medley

1. Jay (KOK) – 2:24.16, 4. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:48.12, 5. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:50.84

50 freestyle

1. Fincher (LOG) – 25.43 seconds, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 26.64, 4. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 28.31

Diving

1. Kadin Kelly (RHS) – 198.45 points, 2. Bradly Bickle (RHS) – 195.85

100 butterfly

1. Flamino (KOK) – 1:04.84, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:05.51, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:27.45

100 freestyle

1. Fincher (LOG) – 55.02 seconds, 2. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 57.92, 4. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:01.95

500 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:15.47

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger, Jake Freeman, Jake Seuferer) – 1:44.08, 4. Rochester (Pablo Lopez, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Peyton Hiatt) – 1:58.94

100 backstroke

1. Shannon (LOG) – 1:08.15, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:11.41, 5. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:20.66

100 breaststroke

1. Chin-Hong (LOG) – 1:10.21, 4. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:16.65

400 freestyle relay

1. Kokomo – 3:52.17, 2. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Reece Johnson, R.J. Keranko, Tanner Reese) – 4:05.35, 5. Rochester (Seth Flenar, Lane Shank, Dillon Fishback, Jacob Brubaker) – 5:20.13

Rochester 86, Manchester 73 (girls, Dec. 9)

Rochester 106, Manchester 33 (boys, Dec. 9)

Bella Riffle won the 200 and 100 freestyles, and Elena Bode won the 50 and 500 freestyles for the visiting Lady Zs in a win over conference and sectional rival Manchester on Dec. 9.

Riffle and Bode also teamed with Madilyn Calloway and Kendyll Bradley to won the 400 freestyle relay.

Rochester won six of the 11 events. Diving was not contested.

Rochester also won 10 of the 11 events in the boys meet, including all three relays. Individual event winners from Rochester include Jake Seuferer in the 50 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Jake Freeman in the 200 freestyle, Peyton Hiatt in the 100 freestyle, Reece Johnson in the 500 freestyle, Dylan Steininger in the 100 backstroke and R.J. Keranko in the 100 breaststroke.

Seuferer, Dylan Steininger and Wes Steininger formed three-quarters of the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams. Keranko joined them on the medley relay while Freeman joined them on the 400 freestyle relay.

Hiatt and Tanner Reese joined Johnson and Keranko on the 200 freestyle relay.

GIRLS RESULTS: Rochester 86, Manchester 73

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Manchester (Struble-Hedstrom, Eberly, Briner, Dale) – 2:16.91, 2. Rochester (Bella Riffle, Elena Bode, Madilyn Calloway, Melody Hisey) – 2:18.41, DQ. Rochester (Lola Brady, Greta Barbieri, Molly Vance-Gruss, Ava Thomas)

200 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:24.22, 2. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 2:24.45

200 individual medley

1. Briner (MAN) – 2:25.34, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:58.70, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 3:01.47

50 freestyle

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 28.24 seconds, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 34.75

100 butterfly

1. Briner (MAN) – 1:05.81, 2. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:39.39

100 freestyle

1. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:04.37, 2. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 1:04.71, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 1:09.50

500 freestyle

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 6:17.47, 3. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 7:57.74, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 8:08.13

200 freestyle relay

1. Manchester (Briner, Eberly, Bichler, Fox) – 2:03.03, 2. Rochester (Araceli Ochoa, Greta Barbieri, Ava Thomas, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:14.49

100 backstroke

1. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:23.20, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:23.32, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:40.72

100 breaststroke

1. Eberly (MAN) – 1:24.08, 4. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 1:49.99

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Kendyll Bradley, Bella Riffle, Madilyn Calloway, Elena Bode) – 4:34.12, 2. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Araceli Ochoa, Lola Brady, Melody Hisey) – 5:02.51

NOTE: Diving was not contested.

BOYS RESULTS: Rochester 106, Manchester 33

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger) – 2:01.49, 3. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Pablo Lopez, Peyton Hiatt, Seth Flenar) – 2:27.60

200 freestyle

1. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:12.19, 2. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:24.94, 3. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:33.51

200 individual medley

1. Eberly (MAN) – 2:24.30, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:35.66, 3. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:46.47, DQ. Tanner Reese (RHS)

50 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 25.18 seconds, 2. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 26.95, 4. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 32.51

100 butterfly

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:00.66

100 freestyle

1. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 1:06.52, 4. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:29.54, 5. Jacob Brubaker (RHS) – 1:38.30

500 freestyle

1. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 6:35.26, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 6:43.63

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Peyton Hiatt, Tanner Reese, Reece Johnson) – 1:53.76, 2. Rochester (Pablo Lopez, Jake Freeman, Seth Flenar, Jacob Brubaker) – 2:16.44

100 backstroke

1. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:07.50, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:12.21

100 breaststroke

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:20.34, 3. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 1:38.80

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:55.21, DQ. Rochester (Jacob Brubaker, Tanner Rees, Seth Flenar, Jake Freeman)

Rochester 101, Wabash 45 (girls, Dec. 7)

Rochester 111, Wabash 56 (boys, Dec. 7)

Kendyll Bradley, Madilyn Calloway and Elena Bode won four blue ribbons each to lead the Rochester girls swimming team to a win over Wabash on Dec. 7.

Bradley won the 50 freestyle and diving. Calloway won the 200 and 500 freestyles. Bode captured the 200 individual medley and 100 butterfly.

Rochester won nine of the 12 events, including all three relays.

Calloway and Bode also teamed up on the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Bradley joined them on the 400 freestyle relay and also swam on the winning 200 freestyle relay. Greta Barbieri, Ava Thomas and Araceli Ochoa joined Bradley on the 200 freestyle relay.

Bella Riffle also swam on the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Melody Hisey swam the freestyle leg on the 200 medley relay.

In the boys meet, R.J. Keranko won both the 100 and 200 freestyles and also swam a leg on the victorious 200 medley relay for the Zebras in the win. Other Rochester individual event winners included Kadin Kelly in diving, Dylan Steininger in the 100 butterfly and Peyton Hiatt in the 500 freestyle.

Jake Seuferer, Dylan Steininger and Wes Steininger each swam a leg on both the 200 medley relay and the winning 400 freestyle relay. Reece Johnson also swam on the 400 freestyle relay.

GIRLS RESULTS: Rochester 101, Wabash 45

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Bella Riffle, Elena Bode, Madilyn Calloway, Melody Hisey) – 2:21.10

200 freestyle

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:39.12, 2. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:53.64, 4. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 3:14.38

200 individual medley

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 2:41.46, 2. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:54.83

50 freestyle

1. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 29.67 seconds, 3. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 32.31, 4. Lola Brady (RHS) – 34.47

Diving

1. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 118.30 points, 2. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 114.10

100 butterfly

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 1:14.63

100 freestyle

1. Hipskind (WAB) – 1:10.09, 2. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 1:18.37, 3. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 1:23.07

500 freestyle

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 6:51.72, 2. Lola Brady (RHS) – 7:45.63

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Kendyll Bradley, Greta Barbieri, Ava Thomas, Araceli Ochoa) – 2:15.00

100 backstroke

1. Boggs (WAB) – 1:22.53, 2. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:23.20, 3. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:24.44

100 breaststroke

1. Hipskind (WAB) – 1:38.29, DQ. Ava Thomas (RHS)

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Kendyll Bradley, Bella Riffle, Madilyn Calloway, Elena Bode) – 4:30.33, 2. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Araceli Ochoa, Lola Brady, Greta Barbieri) – 5:14.78

BOYS RESULTS: Rochester 111, Wabash 56

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger) – 2:00.74, 2. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Pablo Lopez, Peyton Hiatt, Jake Freeman) – 2:19.46, 3. Rochester (Dillon Fishback, Lane Shank, Seth Flenar, Jacob Brubaker) – 3:01.16

200 freestyle

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:16.58, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:19.00, 4. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:24.27

200 individual medley

1. Blossom (WAB) – 2:06.86, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 2:11.64, 3. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 2:32.00, 4. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:44.38

50 freestyle

1. Howard (WAB) – 27.20 seconds, 2. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 27.39, 3. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 29.76

Diving

1. Kadin Kelly (RHS) – 221.00 points, 2. Bradly Bickle (RHS) – 216.50

100 butterfly

1. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:08.83, 2. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:21.38

100 freestyle

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:00.17, 4. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 1:22.69, 5. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:22.87

500 freestyle

1. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 7:03.99, 2. Lane Shank (RHS) – 7:08.57

200 freestyle relay

1. Wabash (Blossom, D. Coffman, Howard, A. Coffman) – 1:50.72, 2. Rochester (R.J. Keranko, Peyton Hiatt, Tanner Reese, Reece Johnson) – 1:51.36, 3. Rochester (Pablo Lopez, Jake Freeman, Seth Flenar, Lane Shank) – 2:08.20

100 backstroke

1. Blossom (WAB) – 58.00 seconds, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:02.80, 3. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:46.00

100 breaststroke

1. Howard (WAB) – 1:18.80, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:40.65, 4. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 1:45.51, DQ. Wes Steininger (RHS)

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:51.45

Rochester girls take 5th at Warsaw Invite (Dec. 4): The Rochester girls swimming team scored 191 points and finished fifth out of nine teams at the Warsaw Invitational on Dec. 4. Warsaw won the title with 613 points.

Elena Bode was fourth in both the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, and Bella Riffle was fourth in the 100 butterfly.

WARSAW INVITATIONAL GIRLS RESULTS: Warsaw 613, Northwestern 476, Fort Wayne Snider 356, Muncie Central 237, Rochester 191, Manchester 129, Fort Wayne Northrop 108, Northfield 27, Wabash 21

Winners plus all Rochester results

200 medley relay

1. Northwestern 2:18.19

200 freestyle

1. Bath (NW) – 2:03.24, 14. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:36.84, 19. Lola Brady (RHS) – 2:48.43

200 individual medley

1. Malagon (WAR) – 2:31.99, 4. Elena Bode (RHS) – 2:36.40, 11. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:54.94

50 freestyle

1. Harrison (NW) – 24.96 seconds, 6. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 29.13, 21. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 34.95, 22. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 35.40, 23. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 35.81

100 butterfly

1. Briner (MAN) – 1:04.72, 4. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:15.98

100 freestyle

1. Evans (FWS) – 58.57 seconds, 8. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:05.74, 19. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:20.67, 20. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 1:22.53

500 freestyle

1. Bath (NW) – 5:34.71, 11. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 7:02.21

200 freestyle relay

1. Fort Wayne Snider – 1:52.32, 8. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Greta Barbieri, Melody Hisey, Madilyn Calloway) – 2:06.88

100 backstroke

1. Harrison (NW) – 1:02.76, 10. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 1:21.87, 11. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:22.53

100 breaststroke

1. Macuccilli (WAR) – 1:16.60, 4. Elena Bode (RHS) – 1:19.60, 18. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:39.02, 23. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:15.41

400 freestyle relay

1. Northwestern – 4:05.17, 2. Rochester (Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley, Elena Bode) – 4:24.40, 11. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Molly Vance-Gruss, Araceli Ochoa, Lola Brady) – 5:15.02

Rochester boys finish 3rd at Warsaw Invite (Dec. 4): The Rochester boys swimming team scored 335 points and finished third out of eight teams at the Warsaw Invitational Dec. 4. Warsaw won the title with 602 points.

Jake Seuferer won the 500 freestyle in 5:15.14 and was the only Rochester swimmer in either gender to win an individual event. Seuferer was also second in the 200 freestyle and helped Rochester to a third-place finish in the 200 medley relay and second-place finish in the 400 freestyle relay.

WARSAW INVITATIONAL BOYS RESULTS: Warsaw 602, Northwestern 416, Rochester 335, Muncie Central 275, Wabash 145, Fort Wayne Snider 106, Fort Wayne Northrop 87, Manchester 83

Winners plus all Rochester results

200 medley relay

1. Northwestern – 1:49.98, 3. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger) – 1:57.68, 10. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Lane Shank, Peyton Hiatt, Jake Freeman) – 2:23.32

200 freestyle

1. Foote (FWS) – 1:56.76, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:57.02, 6. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 2:09.16, 8. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:16.29, 10. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:19.62

200 individual medley

1. Blossom (WAB) – 2:08.83, 4. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:31.68, 7. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:49.19

50 freestyle

1. Manwaring (WAR) – 25.49 seconds, 9. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 28.15, 10. Lane Shank (RHS) – 28.71, 17. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 32.24, 20. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 39.79

100 butterfly

1. Purnell (FWN) – 54.80 seconds, 5. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:05.24

100 freestyle

1. Wihebrink (WAR) – 50.84 seconds, 10. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:04.23, 19. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 1:18.91, 21. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:21.33, 24. Jacob Brubaker (RHS) – 1:37.82

500 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:15.14, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 6:12.21, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 6:28.52, 9. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 6:59.44

200 freestyle relay

1. Warsaw – 1:40.18, 4. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Jake Freeman, Reece Johnson, R.J. Keranko) – 1:50.99, 11. Rochester (Seth Flenar, Pablo Lopez, Jacob Brubaker, Dillon Fishback) – 2:28.25

100 backstroke

1. Blossom (WAB) – 55.47 seconds, 6. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:05.59, 12. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:17.19, 16. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:34.58, 18. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:45.67

100 breaststroke

1. Champion (NW) – 1:03.51, 8. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:20.38, 17. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:40.51

400 freestyle relay

1. Northwestern – 3:40.13, 2. Rochester (Wes Steininger, Reece Johnson, Dylan Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:50.84

Lewis Cass 109, Rochester 65 (girls, Nov. 30)

Rochester 107, Lewis Cass 64 (boys, Nov. 30)

Elena Bode won the 50 freestyle and 100 breaststroke and also swam a leg on the victorious 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays, and Kendyll Bradley won the diving and also swam a leg on both winning relays for the Rochester girls in a home dual meet loss to Lewis Cass on Nov. 30.

Bella Riffle also swam on both winning relays. Madilyn Calloway swam on the 200 medley relay, and Melody Hisey swam a leg on the 400 freestyle relay.

In the boys meet, Rochester won seven of the 12 events, including all three relays to record the win. Jake Seuferer won four blue ribbons to lead the Zebras, taking the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke and also swimming a leg on the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relay teams.

Other RHS individual event winners included Wes Steininger in the 100 backstroke and Kadin Kelly in diving.

Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger and Reece Johnson joined Seuferer on both relays. The 200 freestyle relay team consisted of Tanner Reese, Lane Shank, Jake Freeman and R.J. Keranko.

GIRLS RESULTS: Lewis Cass 109, Rochester 65

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Bella Riffle, Elena Bode, Madilyn Calloway, Kendyll Bradley) – 1:15.21

200 freestyle

1. Hagen (LC) – 2:31.25, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:38.62, 5. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 3:18.11

200 individual medley

1. Baber (LC) – 2:17.51, 2. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:53.32, 5. Lola Brady (RHS) – 3:11.80

50 freestyle

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 28.22 seconds, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 35.62

Diving

1. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 126.50 points, 2. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 116.50

100 butterfly

1. Zeck (LC) – 1:13.09, 2. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:14.99

100 freestyle

1. Hagen (LC) – 1:05.55, 3. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:06.16, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:21.97

500 freestyle

1. Baber (LC) – 5:30.30

200 freestyle relay

1. Lewis Cass (Baber, Miller, Zeck, Dockery) – 1:55.98, 3. Rochester (Madilyn Calloway, Araceli Ochoa, Lola Brady, Ava Thomas) – 2:16.80

100 backstroke

1. Zeck (LC) – 1:10.27, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 1:22.95, 4. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 1:23.27

100 breaststroke

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 1:20.97, 4. Lola Brady (RHS) – 1:42.11

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Kendyll Bradley, Elena Bode) – 4:27.68, 4. Rochester (Greta Barbieri, Ava Thomas, Araceli Ochoa, Lola Brady) – 5:34.36

BOYS RESULTS: Rochester 107, Lewis Cass 64

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger, Reece Johnson) – 1:59.48, 3. Rochester (Tanner Reese, R.J. Keranko, Peyton Hiatt, Jake Freeman) – 2:12.81

200 freestyle

1. Armstrong (LC) – 2:00.93, 2. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 2:12.50, 3. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:17.71, 4. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 3:03.08

200 individual medley

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 2:12.48, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:43.35, 4. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:58.94

50 freestyle

1. Armstrong (LC) – 25.41 seconds, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 26.79, 3. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 29.05, 5. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 33.58

Diving

1. Kadin Kelly (RHS) – 234.50 points, 2. Bradly Bickle (RHS) – 217.30

100 butterfly

1. Armstrong (LC) – 1:08.10, 2. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:09.69

100 freestyle

1. Zoubul (LC) – 1:08.98, 3. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 1:19.78, 4. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:34.05

500 freestyle

1. Hedrick (LC) – 6:04.56, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 6:27.82, 3. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 7:08.54

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Lane Shank, Jake Freeman, R.J. Keranko) – 1:53.66, 3. Rochester (Peyton Hiatt, Dillon Fishback, Seth Flenar, Pablo Lopez) – 2:22.26

100 backstroke

1. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:11.52, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:20.56, 4. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:50.63

100 breaststroke

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:12.59, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:30.89, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:41.57

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger, Reece Johnson, Jake Seuferer) – 3:55.60, 3. Rochester (Seth Flenar, Jake Freeman, Tanner Reese, Lane Shank) – 4:37.59

Rochester girls go 2-3 at Goshen Deca Duals (Nov. 23): Elena Bode was the top Rochester finisher at the Goshen DecaDuals, taking second in the 500 freestyle.

Rochester team results

Angola 104, Rochester 73

NorthWood 115, Rochester 66

Rochester 105, DeKalb 61

Rochester 134, Eastside 0

Goshen 113, Rochester 69

Winners plus all Rochester individual results

200 medley relay

1. Goshen – 2:01.99, 5. Rochester (Bella Riffle, Elena Bode, Madilyn Calloway, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:18.22

200 freestyle

1. Hunter (GSH) – 2:04.88, 6. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:28.78, 9. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:37.69, 12. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:50.87

200 individual medley

1. Shelburne (ANG) – 2:26.51, 9. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 3:03.26

50 freestyle

1. George-Miller (GSH) – 26.09 seconds, 5. Elena Bode (RHS) – 28.16, 8. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 29.88, 12. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 34.59, 13. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 36.84

Diving

1. Montgomery (NW) – 143.50 points, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 104.90, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 86.05

100 butterfly

1. Hunter (GSH) – 1:03.35

100 freestyle

1. George-Miller (GSH) – 57.43 seconds, 9. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 1:18.78, 15. Greta Barbieri (RHS) – 1:22.49

500 freestyle

1. Shelburne (ANG) – 5:49.00, 2. Elena Bode (RHS) – 6:07.53, 7. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 6:51.47

200 freestyle relay

1. Goshen (Dierckx, Lehman, Cid, Walters) – 1:58.53, 5. Rochester (Madilyn Calloway, Molly Vance-Gruss, Greta Barbieri, Araceli Ochoa) – 2:14.20

100 backstroke

1. Sears (ANG) – 1:04.89, 8. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 1:22.50, 9. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 1:25.58

100 breaststroke

1. Roberts (NW) – 1:17.30

400 freestyle relay

1. Angola (T. Shelburne, Sears, B. Shelburne, Krebs) – 3:59.60, 5. Rochester (Kendyll Bradley, Bella Riffle, Molly Vance-Gruss, Elena Bode) – 4:38.71

Rochester boys go 1-4 at Goshen Deca Duals (Nov. 23):

Rochester team results

Angola 118, Rochester 48

DeKalb 87, Rochester 67

Rochester 91, Eastside 23

NorthWood 88, Rochester 74

Goshen 125, Rochester 48

Winners plus all Rochester individual results

200 medley relay

1. Goshen (Stutzman, Moser, Zehr, Elliott) – 2:01.59, 4. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger, Reece Johnson) – 2:12.76, 7. Rochester (Tanner Reese, R.J. Keranko, Peyton Hiatt, Lane Shank) – 2:30.91

200 freestyle

1. Miller (ANG) – 1:54.51, 2. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:56.40, 10. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:19.97, 11. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:20.00, 13. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:28.53

200 individual medley

1. Moser (GSH) – 2:14.78, 4. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 2:28.97, 6. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:31.08

50 freestyle

1. Hahn (NW) – 23.41 seconds, 10. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 29.10, 14. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 33.54, 19. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 42.66, 20. Jacob Brubaker (RHS) – 42.97

Diving

1. Bradly Bickle (RHS) – 223.35, 2. Kadin Kelly (RHS) – 218.45

100 butterfly

1. Elliott (GSH) – 1:03.60, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:07.09

100 freestyle

1. Hahn (NW) – 51.14 seconds, 7. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 59.64, 9. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:06.32

500 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:19.10, 9. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 6:31.47, 10. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 6:56.19

200 freestyle relay

1. NorthWood (Boggs, Stankovich, Warren, Hahn) – 1:38.96, 5. Rochester (Peyton Hiatt, Jake Freeman, R.J. Keranko, Tanner Reese) – 1:52.47, 9. Rochester (Lane Shank, Jacob Brubaker, Pablo Lopez, Dillon Fishback) – 2:32.70

100 backstroke

1. Stutzman (GSH) – 1:00.04, 10. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 1:18.65, 14. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:29.15, 15. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 1:31.93

100 breaststroke

1. Zehr (GSH) – 1:03.66, 6. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:18.61, 8. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:19.18

400 freestyle relay

1. Goshen (Stutzman, Elliott, Moser, Zehr) – 3:38.42, 5. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 3:58.54, 10. Rochester (Pablo Lopez, Jacob Brubaker, Dillon Fishback, Jake Freeman) – 6:02.90

Plymouth 132, Rochester 49 (girls, Nov. 16): Elena Bode won the 200 individual medley in 2:38.18 for Rochester in a season-opening loss to Plymouth on Nov. 16.

Girls results: Plymouth 132, Rochester 49

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Plymouth (Keirn, South, Houin, Weiss) – 2:04.31, 2. Rochester (Bella Riffle, Elena Bode, Madilyn Calloway, Kendyll Bradley) – 2:19.65

200 freestyle

1. South (PLY) – 2:25.48, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 2:28.87, 4. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 2:36.21

200 individual medley

1. Elena Bode (RHS) – 2:38.18, 4. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 2:57.07

50 freestyle

1. Weiss (PLY) – 27.52 seconds, 4. Greta Brabieri (RHS) – 35.82, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 36.59

Diving

1. Hauptmann (PLY) – 156.65 points, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 85.35

100 butterfly

1. Houin (PLY) – 1:08.98, 4. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 1:40.29

100 freestyle

1. Weiss (PLY) – 1:01.36, 2. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 1:07.69, 5. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 1:19.94

500 freestyle

1. Kara (PLY) – 6:57.98, 4. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 7:08.00, 5. Molly Vance-Gruss (RHS) – 7:10.12

200 freestyle relay

1. Plymouth (Langfeldt, Harter, Thangam, Kara) – 2:06.98, 2. Rochester (Melody Hisey, Araceli Ochoa, Madilyn Calloway, Molly Vance-Gruss) – 2:11.60

100 backstroke

1. Keirn (PLY) – 1:07.10, 4. Bella Riffle (RHS) – 1:28.81, 5. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:40.45

100 breaststroke

1. Houin (PLY) – 1:18.18, 2. Elena Bode (RHS) – 1:18.82

400 freestyle relay

1. Plymouth (Weiss, Keirn, South, Houin) – 4:21.04, 2. Rochester (Kendyll Bradley, Melody Hisey, Bella Riffle, Elena Bode) – 4:35.75, 5. Rochester (Molly Vance-Gruss, Araceli Ochoa, Greta Barbieri, Ava Thomas) – 5:29.59


62 views0 comments