AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
  • Val T.

Seuferer, D. Steininger, Bickle help Rochester boys swimming tie Plymouth

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Jake Seuferer won the 200 individual medley and 100 freestyle and also swam a leg on the victorious 400 freestyle relay to help the Rochester boys swimming team tie Plymouth 92-92 in a boys only meet at the Rochester Middle School pool on Feb. 1.

Each team won six events.

Seuferer swam the individual medley in 2:11.66 and the 100 freestyle in 51.59 seconds.

In addition to Seuferer, the other Rochester swimmer to win an individual event was senior Dylan Steininger, who won the 500 freestyle in 5:52.59.

Also, Bradly Bickle won the diving with 238.45 points, edging teammate Kadin Kelly by 10.23 points for the win.

Peyton Hiatt and Tanner Reese joined Seuferer and Steininger on the 400 freestyle relay.

The Rochester 200 freestyle relay team, which consisted of Reece Johnson, Jake Freeman, R.J. Keranko and Wes Steininger, also won in 1:45.86.

Rochester trailed 90-80 going into the final event but got the top two places in the 400 freestyle relay to earn a tie. Two of Plymouth’s three relay teams were disqualified.

Rochester’s next boys meet is the Warsaw sectional preliminaries on Feb. 17.

Boys swimming results: Rochester 92, Plymouth 92

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Plymouth (Holm, Stauffer, Bougher, Janda) – 1:51.56, 2. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger, Dylan Steininger) – 1:53.56, 3. Rochester (Tanner Reese, Pablo Lopez, Reece Johnson, Peyton Hiatt) – 2:10.28

200 freestyle

1. Schramm (PLY) – 2:11.99, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:18.59, 5. Jacob Brubaker (RHS) – 2:59.40

200 individual medley

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 2:11.66, 4. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 2:40.04, 5. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:43.07

50 freestyle

1. Bougher (PLY) – 24.31 seconds, 3. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 26.55, 4. Lane Shank (RHS) – 27.09, 5. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 28.08

Diving

1. Bradly Bickle (RHS) – 238.45 points, 2. Kadin Kelly (RHS) – 228.22

100 butterfly

1. Holm (PLY) – 58.46 seconds, 2. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:08.20, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:14.49

100 freestyle

1. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 51.59 seconds, 4. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 1:01.93, 5. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:14.89

500 freestyle

1. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 5:52.59

200 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Jake Freeman, R.J. Keranko, Wes Steininger) – 1:45.86, DQ. Rochester (Lane Shank, Pablo Lopez, Seth Flenar, Jacob Brubaker)

100 backstroke

1. Holm (PLY) – 1:01.68, 2. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:16.85, 4. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 1:29.49, DQ. Pablo Lopez (RHS)

100 breaststroke

1. Stauffer (PLY) – 1:12.14, 2. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:19.60, 3. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:20.46, 5. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:36.34

400 freestyle relay

1. Rochester (Dylan Steininger, Peyton Hiatt, Tanner Reese, Jake Seuferer) – 3:56.88, 2. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Lane Shank, Jacob Brubaker, Dillon Fishback) – 4:04.56


53 views0 comments
 
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png