• Val T.

Smith, Wegner, Hoover all finish in top 20 as Winamac girls take 2nd at New Prairie

Hiatt, D. Steininger break 18 minutes as Rochester boys take 5th in AA race


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Cross-country

The Winamac girls cross-country team scored 122 points and finished second out of 22 complete teams in the Class A girls race at the New Prairie Invitational cross-country meet Sept. 18.

Maggie Smith led Winamac by taking ninth in the field of 193 runners in 20:58. Kelsey Wegner (14th, 21:27) and Kadence Hoover (16th, 21:32) also finished in the top 20.

Alexis Sheets (37th, 22:34) and Bethany Poor (65th, 23:59) also scored for the Lady Warriors.

Among other area teams, Pioneer was 12th with 327 points, and Caston had an incomplete team.

The top area runner was Pioneer sophomore Violet Montgomery, who ran a 20:36 and placed third. Kylie Farris (36th, 22:27), Macee Baker (89th, 24:55), Maggie Steffel (134th, 27:25) and Amanda Harrington (139th, 27:50) also scored for Pioneer.

Delaney Strasser led the four-runner contingent from Caston in 22:10, which was good for 31st place. Kenzi Roudebush ran a 23:51, Stevanna Young ran a 25:39, and Maddie Sprow ran a 28:07.

Kouts won the team title with 82 points.

In the Class AA girls race, Rochester scored 405 points and finished 15th out of 30 teams. Meanwhile, Tippecanoe Valley had an incomplete team.

Freshman Lucy Rangel led Rochester in 21:51 and finished 37th in a field of 238 runners. Kendyll Bradley (43rd, 22:18), Elena Bode (70th, 23:19), Maddie Heinzmann (94th, 23:57) and Greta Barbieri (208th, 29:19) rounded out the Lady Z lineup.

Madilyn Calloway, Araceli Ochoa, Zoe Seward and Madalyn Brouyette all did not run.

Valley sophomore Chesnee Miller finished 14th in 20:56. Bailey Bussard (115th, 24:36), Maria Henderson (161st, 26:08) and Talia Holder (186th, 27:43) also ran for the Lady Vikings.

South Bend St. Joe won the team title with 117 points.

Meanwhile, Rochester had two runners under 18 minutes and finished in fifth place out of 30 teams in the AA boys race. Peyton Hiatt was the Zebra frontrunner for the first time this season, taking 15th place in a field of 244 in 17:47. Dylan Steininger finished two spots back in 17th in 17:52. Other Rochester scorers included Chris Rohr’s 18:07, which placed him 30th; Wes Steininger’s 18:45, which earned him 62nd place; and Adrian Ochoa’s 19:20, which placed him 85th.

Evan Myers was the Valley frontrunner in 19:57. He finished 114th. Other Valley runners included Brady Rodgers (165th, 21:27), Isaac Whetstone (175th, 21:40) and Eli Sterk (208th, 22:54).

Lowell scored 108 points for the team win.

In the Class A boys race, Pioneer was eighth, Winamac was 13th, and Caston was 21st in a field of 29 teams. South Central (Union Mills) won the team title with 128 points.

In a field of 238 runners, four area runners finished in the top 20: Caston’s Austin Dague was third in 17:32, Winamac’s Kolbey Wegner was eighth in 17:47, Pioneer’s Jackson Baker was 10th in 17:58, and Winamac’s Christian Cardenas was 16th in 18:16.

In addition to Jackson Baker, other Pioneer scoring runners included Leighton Dodt (21st, 18:29), Jackson Cooper (62nd, 19:47), Austin Brooke (72nd, 19:58) and Ryan Adams (132nd, 21:37).

Winamac’s third fastest runner after Kolbey Wegner and Cardenas was Tyler Tankersley, who was 77th in 20:11. Other Winamac scoring runners included Evan Eaton (112th, 21:05) and A.J. Rimpler (182nd, 23:03).

Other Comet scoring striders besides Dague included Caleb Stinson (110th, 21:04), Marshall Finke (121st, 21:17), Brady Evans (133rd, 21:39) and Connor Sommers (167th, 22:35).

Class A girls results (points in parentheses; top five teams plus all area teams): 1. Kouts 82, 2. Winamac 122, 3. Wheeler 137, 4. Faith Christian 139, 5. Bridgman (Mich.) 157, 12. Pioneer 327, Caston (incomplete team)

Winamac results (second place, 122 points)

9. Maggie Smith – 20:58 (8), 14. Kelsey Wegner – 21:27 (13), 16. Kadence Hoover – 21:32 (15), 37. Alexis Sheets – 22:34 (32), 65. Bethany Poor – 23:59 (54), 81. Ariana Gualajara – 24:38, 103. Kate Collins – 25:18, 106. Lily Bennett – 25:31, 113. Kingsley Kroft – 25:53

Pioneer results (12th place, 327 points)

3. Violet Montgomery – 20:36 (3), 36. Kylie Farris – 22:27 (31), 89. Macee Baker – 24:55 (74), 134. Maggie Steffel – 27:25 (108), 139. Amanda Harrington – 27:50 (111), 149. Nicole Quaglio – 28:42, 187. Madison Coy – 34:27, 190. Natalie Quaglio – 38:00, 191. Tsovinar Grigoryan – 38:04

Caston results

31. Delaney Strasser – 22:10, 59. Kenzi Roudebush – 23:51, 109. Stevanna Young – 25:39, 140. Maddie Sprow – 28:07

Class AA girls results (points in parentheses; top five teams plus all area teams): 1. South Bend St. Joe 117, 2. Illiana Christian 118, 3. Morgan Township 130, 4. Culver Academy 163, 5. Highland 212, 15. Rochester 405, Tippecanoe Valley (incomplete team)

Rochester results (15th place, 405 points)

37. Lucy Rangel – 21:51 (36), 43. Kendyll Bradley – 22:18 (42), 70. Elena Bode – 23:19 (68), 94. Maddie Heinzmann – 23:57 (87), 208. Greta Barbieri – 29:19 (172)

Valley results

14. Chesnee Miller – 20:56, 115. Bailey Bussard – 24:36, 161. Maria Henderson – 26:08, 186. Talia Holder – 27:43

Class A boys results (points in parentheses; top five teams plus all area teams): 1. South Central (Union Mills) 128, 2. Rossville 132, 3. Westview 133, 4. Hebron 139, 5. Wheeler 206, 8. Pioneer 274, 13. Winamac 351, 21. Caston 473

Pioneer results (eighth place, 274 points)

10. Jackson Baker – 17:58 (10), 21. Leighton Dodt – 18:29 (21), 62. Jackson Cooper – 19:47 (58), 72. Austin Brooke – 19:58 (67), 132. Ryan Adams – 21:37 (118), 174. Brandon Cearing – 22:42, 209. Eli Rans – 24:50, 238. Camron Robinson – 38:05

Winamac results (13th place, 351 points)

8. Kolbey Wegner – 17:47 (8), 16. Christian Cardenas – 18:16 (16), 77. Tyler Tankersley – 20:11 (72), 112. Evan Eaton – 21:05 (102), 182. A.J. Rimpler – 23:03 (152)

Caston results (473 points, 21st place)

3. Austin Dague – 17:32 (3), 110. Caleb Stinson – 21:04 (101), 121. Marshall Finke – 21:17 (109), 133. Brady Evans – 21:39 (119), 167. Connor Sommers – 22:35 (141), 194. Alex Craig – 23:38, 201. Max Sommers – 24:11

Class AA boys results (points in parentheses; top five teams plus all area teams): 1. Lowell 108, 2. Illiana Christian 184, 3. New Prairie 188, 4. Bellmont 207, 5. Rochester 209, Tippecanoe Valley (incomplete team)

Rochester results (fifth place, 209 points)

15. Peyton Hiatt – 17:47 (15), 17. Dylan Steininger – 17:52 (17), 30. Chris Rohr – 18:07 (30), 62. Wes Steininger – 18:45 (62), 85. Adrian Ochoa – 19:20 (85), 139. Reece Johnson – 20:34, 188. Lane Shank – 22:08, 215. Pablo Lopez – 23:07, 221. Jacob Brubaker – 23:25

Valley results

114. Evan Myers – 19:57, 165. Brady Rodgers – 21:27, 175. Isaac Whetstone – 21:40, 208. Eli Sterk – 22:54


Violet Montgomery Peyton Hiatt

30 views0 comments