• Val T.

This week’s girls basketball sectional schedule (Feb. 2-6)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 37 AT MANCHESTER

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)

Manchester vs. Carroll (Flora), 6 p.m.

Rochester vs. Wabash, 8 p.m.

Semifinals (Friday)

Lewis Cass vs. Manchester-Carroll (Flora) winner, 6 p.m.

Delphi vs. Rochester-Wabash winner, 8 p.m.

Final, 7:30 p.m. Saturday


CLASS 3A, SECTIONAL 20 AT WAWASEE

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)

Central Noble vs. Lakeland, 6 p.m.

NorthWood vs. Wawasee, 8 p.m.

Semifinals (Friday)

West Noble vs. Central Noble-Lakeland winner, 6 p.m.

Tippecanoe Valley vs. NorthWood-Wawasee winner, 8 p.m.

Final, 7:30 p.m. Saturday


CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 52 AT TRI-COUNTY

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)

Caston vs. Pioneer, 6 p.m.

Tri-County vs. North White, 8 p.m.

Semifinals (Friday)

Frontier vs. Caston-Pioneer winner, 6 p.m.

South Newton vs. Tri-County-North White winner, 8 p.m.

Final, 7:30 p.m. Saturday


CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 50 AT OREGON-DAVIS

Quarterfinals (Tuesday)

Oregon-Davis vs. Triton, 6 p.m.

Culver vs. West Central, 8 p.m.

Semifinals (Friday)

LaCrosse vs. Oregon-Davis-Triton winner, 6 p.m.

Argos vs. Culver-West Central winner, 8 p.m.

Final, 7 p.m. Saturday


CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 34 AT NORTH JUDSON

Quarterfinals (Tuesday-Wednesday)

Westville vs. Hebron, 6:30 p.m. Tuesday

Boone Grove vs. Rensselaer, 8:30 p.m. Tuesday

North Judson vs. Winamac, 6:30 p.m. Wednesday

North Newton vs. South Central (Union Mills), 8:30 p.m. Wednesday

Semifinals

Westville-Hebron winner vs. Boone Grove-Rensselaer winner, 6:30 p.m. Friday

North Judson-Winamac winner vs. North Newton-South Central (Union Mills) winner, 8:30 p.m. Friday

Final, 8:30 p.m. Saturday


FINAL TRC GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

Northfield 9-0, Rochester 7-2, Tippecanoe Valley 7-2, Wabash 6-3, Maconaquah 5-4, Manchester 5-4, Southwood 3-6, North Miami 2-7, Peru 1-8, Whitko 0-9


FINAL HOOSIER NORTH GIRLS BASKETBALL STANDINGS

North Judson 7-0, Knox 6-1, Pioneer 5-2, Caston 4-3, Winamac 3-4, Triton 2-5, Culver 1-6, LaVille 0-7


RANKED TRC TEAMS IN FINAL COACHES POLL

Northfield – Class 1A, No. 13 (tie)


RANKED HOOSIER NORTH TEAMS IN FINAL COACHES POLL

Pioneer – Class 1A, No. 7

North Judson – Class 2A, No. 10


RANKED TEAMS IN CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 37

Carroll (Flora) – No. 12


RANKED TEAMS IN CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 34

North Judson – No. 10


RANKED TEAMS IN CLASS 3A, SECTIONAL 20

(none)


RANKED TEAMS IN CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 52

Pioneer – No. 7


RANKED TEAMS IN CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 50

(none)


124 views0 comments