AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
  • Val T.

Valley takes 10th, Culver 11th at Warsaw sectional

Valley’s Miller finishes one shot out of regional advancement


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

The Tippecanoe Valley boys golf team shot a 380 and finished 10th out of 11 complete teams at the Warsaw sectional at Rozella Ford Golf Club Friday.

Culver shot a 396 and finished 11th.

Columbia City, ranked No. 17 in the final coaches poll of the season, won the title with a 302. No. 10 Warsaw (304) and Culver Academy (318) also advance to the Plymouth regional at The Golf Club at Swan Lake Resort on Thursday.

Plymouth’s Bennett Christy (73), Wawasee’s Jay Finlinson (76) and Manchester’s Owen Kruschwitz (77) had the three lowest scores among players on non-advancing teams, and they also advance.

Valley’s Greg Miller shot a 78, finishing one shot behind Kruschwitz for the final individual regional berth. Other Valley scores included Eli Love’s 93, Ethan Young’s 100, Evan Maish’s 109 and Gavin Grossman’s 114.

Steven Pugh and Rylan Voter each shot a 98 to lead Culver. Tucker Fisher had a 99, Dalton Powell had a 101, and Auston Zehner had a 106.

Warsaw’s Cal Hoskins was the medalist with a 72.

Three Rivers Conference champion Northfield was fifth with a 331. Hoosier North champ Triton was seventh with a 340.

Warsaw boys golf sectional results

at Rozella Ford Golf Club, Warsaw, Friday (par 71)

Columbia City 302, Warsaw 304, Culver Academy 318, Wawasee 325, Northfield 331, Plymouth 339, Triton 340, Huntington North 340, Manchester 353, Tippecanoe Valley 380, Culver 396

Incomplete team: Whitko

COLUMBIA CITY (302): Hoag 74, Bledsoe 75, Alex Hedrick 76, Andrew Hedrick 77, (Wilson 82)

WARSAW (304): Hoskins 72, Brander 74, Yeager 79, Gould 79, (Bowell 85)

CULVER ACADEMY (318): Larese 74, Sullivan 78, Wiernik 82, Hart 84, (Lee 87)

WAWASEE (325): J. Finlinson 76, Dyson 81, Everingham 82, R. Finlinson 86, (Clevenger 88)

NORTHFIELD (331): Baer 79, Cartwright 79, Ross 86, Shaw 87, (Hoffman 91)

PLYMOUTH (339): Christy 73, Schramm 87, Tapia 88, Holm 91, (Snyder 98)

TRITON (340): McKinney 80, Johnson 84, Large 86, Wareham 90, (Butler 93)

HUNTINGTON NORTH (340): Collins 81, Gray 85, Williams 85, Richison 89, (Vaught 94)

MANCHESTER (353): Kruschwitz 77, Trump 86, Lauer 93, Felger 97, (Wiley 100)

VALLEY (380): Greg Miller 78, Eli Love 93, Ethan Young 100, Evan Maish 109, (Gavin Grossman 114)

CULVER (396): Steven Pugh 98, Rylan Voter 98, Tucker Fisher 99, Dalton Powell 101, (Auston Zehner 106)

WHITKO: Kreps 84, Burnworth 99, Cornell 118

Top three individuals on non-advancing teams: 1. Bennett Christy (Plymouth) – 73, 2. Jay Finlinson (Wawasee) – 76, 3. Owen Kruschwitz (Manchester) – 77

Medalist: Cal Hoskins (Warsaw) – 72


38 views0 comments
 
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png