• Val T.

Valley takes 11th, Culver 12th at the Warsaw boys golf sectional

Miller leads Valley with an 86


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

The Tippecanoe Valley boys golf team finished 11th and Culver 12th out of 12 teams at the Warsaw boys golf sectional at Rozella Ford Golf Club Friday.

Warsaw won the sectional title with a 296. Columbia City (301) and Triton (318) also advanced to the Plymouth regional on Thursday.

Manchester’s Owen Kruschwitz (76), Plymouth’s Bennett Christy (77) and Culver Academy’s Rory Sullivan (79) had the three lowest scores among players on non-advancing teams, and they also moved on.

Warsaw’s Callen Hoskins fired a 70 to claim medalist honors.

Greg Miller shot an 86 to lead Valley, whose team score was 399. Mason Purvis had a 97, Grady McGroff had a 105, Branson McBrier had a 111, and Eli Love had a 116.

Valley had shot a 396 at Rozella Ford at the Three Rivers Conference tournament back on May 15.

Culver shot a 453. Dalton Powell shot a 105, Steven Pugh had a 114, Joshua Havron had a 116, Wyatt Ringer carded a 118, and Trenton Fritter had a 130.

No Culver player has advanced to regional since Trent Elliott in 2012.

Warsaw boys golf sectional results: Warsaw 296, Columbia City 301, Triton 318, Culver Academy 329, Wawasee 347, Plymouth 351, Northfield 360, Huntington North 361, Whitko 363, Manchester 379, Tippecanoe Valley 399, Culver 453

WARSAW (296): Hoskins 70, Yeager 74, Bowell 75, Carlile 77, (Brander 84)

COLUMBIA CITY (301): Hoag 73, Andrew Hedrick 75, Bledsoe 76, Alex Hedrick 77, (Dunham 81)

TRITON (318): McKinney 72, Gardner 78, Butler 83, Johnson 85, (Wareham 92)

CULVER ACADEMY (329): Sullivan 79, Larese 81, Davidson 84, Hart 85, (Martello 86)

WAWASEE (347): Finlinson 82, Clevenger 87, Tayagua 87, Jonsson 91, (Dyson 93)

PLYMOUTH (351): Christy 77, Johnson 88, Yoder 91, Schramm 95, (Blalock 105)

NORTHFIELD (360): Baer 85, Cartwright 90, Ross 92, Tracy 93, (Hoffman 102)

HUNTINGTON NORTH (361): Brubaker 80, Vaught 92, Collins 92, Williams 97, (Mickley 100)

WHITKO (363): Bryant 84, Reiff 86, Strayer 96, Schroeder 97, (Kreps 107)

MANCHESTER (379): Kruschwitz 76, Lauer 95, Felgar 101, Wiley 107, (Duffey 113)

TIPPECANOE VALLEY (399): Greg Miller 86, Mason Purvis 97, Grady McGroff 105, Branson McBrier 111, (Eli Love 116)

CULVER (453): Dalton Powell 105, Steven Pugh 114, Joshua Havron 116, Wyatt Ringer 118, (Trenton Fritter 130)

Top three individuals on non-advancing teams: 1. Owen Kruschwitz (Manchester) – 76, 2. Bennett Christy (Plymouth) – 77, 3. Rory Sullivan (Culver Academy) – 79

Medalist: Callen Hoskins (Warsaw) – 70


1 view0 comments