BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS
Sports Editor, RTC
Area softball sectional sites will remain the same as they were last year, but Caston will not host a Class 1A baseball sectional.
Those are among the spring sports sectional sites that the IHSAA has revealed back in its December Executive Committee meeting.
Area softball sites staying the same means that Rochester will host a Class 2A softball sectional again. Caston, meanwhile, will travel to North White for their baseball sectional.
Schools statewide may begin playing softball games today. Schools may begin playing baseball games, girls tennis matches and boys golf matches on March 25. In door track meets have already begun.
Softball
Sectionals: May 20-25
Class 2A, Sectional 37 at Rochester: ROCHESTER, PIONEER, WINAMAC, Lewis Cass, North Judson, Wabash
Class 3A, Sectional 20 at Kankakee Valley: TIPPECANOE VALLEY, Culver Academy, John Glenn, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Rensselaer
Class 1A, Sectional 52 at North Miami: CASTON, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central
Class 1A, Sectional 50 at Westville: ARGOS, CULVER, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, Westville
Regionals: May 28 at even-numbered sectional winner
Semistates: June 1 at Twin Lakes (3A), Warsaw (2A) and Frankfort (1A)
State finals: June 7-8 at Bittinger Stadium, Purdue University, West Lafayette
Baseball
Sectionals: May 22-27
Class 2A, Sectional 36 at Wabash: ROCHESTER, Pioneer, Bremen, LaVille, Manchester, Wabash
Class 3A, Sectional 18 at John Glenn (Newton Park): TIPPECANOE VALLEY, Culver Academy, John Glenn, Knox, New Prairie
Class 1A, Sectional 52 at North White: CASTON, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central
Class 1A, Sectional 50 at Tri-Township: ARGOS, CULVER, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, Tri-Township, Westville
Class 2A, Sectional 34 at North Judson: WINAMAC, South Bend Career Academy, Hebron, North Judson, South Central (Union Mills), Wheeler
Regionals: June 1 (sites include LaPorte, South Bend Clay, Plymouth, Griffith, Oak Hill, Logansport, Lafayette Jeff, Lafayette Central Catholic)
Semistates: June 8 (sites include LaPorte, Lafayette, Kokomo, Oak Hill)
State finals: June 14-15 at Victory Field, Indianapolis
Girls tennis
Sectionals: May 15-18
Sectional 48 at Culver Academy: ROCHESTER, Culver Academy, Knox, North Judson, Plymouth, Triton
Sectional 61 at Warsaw: TIPPECANOE VALLEY, Columbia City, Whitko, Warsaw, Wawasee
Regionals: May 21-22 at Culver Academy or NorthWood
Semistates: May 25 at Culver Academy or Homestead
State quarterfinals: May 31 at Carmel or Center Grove
State semifinals and finals: June 1 at North Central (Indianapolis)
Boys golf
Sectionals: May 31
Sectional 5 at Logansport (Dykeman Park Golf Course): ROCHESTER, CASTON, PIONEER, WINAMAC, Frontier, Logansport, North Newton, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central
Sectional 8 at Warsaw (Rozella Ford Golf Club): TIPPECANOE VALLEY, CULVER, Culver Academy, Huntington North, Lakeland Christian, Manchester, Northfield, Plymouth, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko
Regionals: June 6-7 at Sandy Pines Golf Club, DeMotte or Stonehenge Golf Club, Winona Lake
State finals: June 11-12 at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel
Track
Girls sectionals: May 14
Sectional 6 at Bremen: ROCHESTER, TIPPECANOE VALLEY, CASTON, CULVER, Bremen, Culver Academy, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Triton, Whitko
Sectional 8 at Kokomo: PIONEER, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western
Sectional 4 at Kankakee Valley: WINAMAC, Boone Grove, DeMotte Christian, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-Township, West Central
Girls regionals: May 21 at Kokomo or Portage
State finals: May 31 at Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington
Boys track: May 16
Sectional 6 at Plymouth: ROCHESTER, TIPPECANOE VALLEY, CASTON, CULVER, Bremen, Culver Academy, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Triton, Whitko
Sectional 8 at Kokomo: PIONEER, Eastern (Greentown), Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western
Sectional 4 at Rensselaer: WINAMAC, Boone Grove, DeMotte Christian, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-Township, West Central
Boys regionals: May 23 at Goshen or Valparaiso
State finals: June 1 at Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington