top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Boys golf regional previews

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

WHAT: LAKE CENTRAL BOYS GOLF REGIONAL

When: 9 a.m. Eastern Thursday

Where: Sandy Pines Golf Club, 10527 Bunker Drive, DeMotte

Advancement: Top three teams and top two individuals on non-advancing teams advance to the IHSAA state finals at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel, Tuesday and Wednesday

Teams:

From Logansport sectional: Twin Lakes (299), ROCHESTER (327), Rensselaer (342)

From Valparaiso sectional: Valparaiso (314), Chesterton (329), Boone Grove (358)

From Lake Central sectional: Munster (305), Crown Point (318), Lake Central (322)

From LaPorte sectional: New Prairie (343), LaPorte (356), John Glenn (369)

From South Bend Riley sectional: Penn (313), South Bend St. Joe (321), Mishawaka Marian (328)

Players competing as individuals: Logan Lange (Logansport), COLBY PUGH (CASTON), Brady Bair (Logansport), Colin Sczcudlak (Portage), Shawn Glass (Hobart), Christian Kim (Wheeler), Davis Peterson (DeMotte Christian), James Sobecki (Lowell), Samuel Puent (Hanover Central), Tyler Bush (Michigan City), Jackson Haschel (South Central (Union Mills)), Cohen Watson (Knox), Max Cressey (Trinity Greenlawn), Steven Webb (Elkhart), Jacob Palmer (Trinity Greenlawn)


WHAT: WARSAW BOYS GOLF REGIONAL

When: 8 a.m. Thursday

Where: Stonehenge Golf Club, 2850 East Pierceton Road, Winona Lake

Advancement: Top three teams and top two individuals on non-advancing teams advance to the IHSAA state finals at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel, Tuesday and Wednesday

From Warsaw sectional: Warsaw (313), Northfield (318), Culver Academy (319)

From Northridge sectional: Northridge (321), Westview (324), Fairfield (328)

From East Noble sectional: Leo (298), Carroll (Fort Wayne) (310), East Noble (316)

From Fort Wayne Canterbury sectional: Homestead (283), Fort Wayne Dwenger (312), Fort Wayne Blackhawk (348)

From Peru sectional: Lewis Cass (341), Northwestern (353), Southwood (357)

Players competing as individuals: Vaughn Dyson (Wawasee), Preston Scherer (Wawasee), GREG MILLER (TIPPECANOE VALLEY), Ben Keil (Lakeland), Earl Williams (NorthWood), Joshua Kling (Bremen), Kam Hoag (Columbia City), Andrew Hedrick (Columbia City), Carter Demske (Garrett), Alex Schenkel (Fort Wayne Luers), Sam Oberley (Heritage), Ashton Wolf (Fort Wayne Snider)


64 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page