top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Collado Fernandez wins 200, 400, helps Pioneer girls take 2nd at Winamac Invite

Toloza wins 3 events as Pioneer boys tie for 3rd


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Paula Collado Fernandez won both the 200 and 400 meters and took third in the 100 to help the Pioneer girls track team place second at the Winamac Invitational on April 15.

Collado Fernandez also anchored the victorious 4 x 400 relay, which also included Chloe Chan, Makenna Strycker and Rachel Harding.

Pioneer also won the 4 x 100 relay. The team consisted of Rachel Harding, Chan, Blair Grigsby and Aspen Moolenaar.

Other Pioneer individual winners included Grigsby in the long jump and Harding in the 100.

Moolenaar was also second in the 100 hurdles and pole vault and fourth in the 300 hurdles. Grigsby was also second in the 300 hurdles and third in the 100 hurdles.

In the boys meet, Pioneer tied for third with 72 points.

Rylahn Toloza starred by winning the 100, 200 and long jump.

Leighton Dodt added wins in the 800 and 1,600, both in personal best times. Dodt was also fourth in the 3,200 and anchored the third-place 4 x 800 relay.

Toloza’s 200 time of 23.20 seconds was a personal best as was Dodt’s 800 time (2:06.51) and 1,600 time (4:36.7).

Bremen scored 131 points to top the six-team girls meet. Pioneer was second with 115.

Bremen also won the boys meet with 120 points. Winamac was second with 117. Pioneer and Hebron tied for third.

Winamac Invitational girls results: Bremen 131, Pioneer 115, Winamac 93.5, North White 90, Hebron 29, North Newton 1.5

Winners plus all Pioneer athletes

100 m

1. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 12.81 seconds, 3. Paula Collado Fernandez (PIO) – 13.36

200 m

1. Paula Collado Fernandez (PIO) – 27.36 seconds, 8. Michell Harding (PIO) – 31.13

400 m

1. Paula Collado Fernandez (PIO) – 1:00.45

800 m

1. Moreno (NW) – 2:37.64, 7. Makenna Strycker (PIO) – 2:53.13, 12. Alaina Callaway (PIO) – 3:28.62

1,600 m

1. Klockow (BRE) – 5:57.74, 9. Alaina Callaway (PIO) – 7:29.65, 10. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 7:29.83

3,200 m

1. Hoover (WIN) – 13:55.89, 6. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 15:51.62

100 m hurdles

1. Pezzuto (BRE) – 17.48 seconds, 2. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 18.30, 3. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 18.64

300 m hurdles

1. O’Connor (BRE) – 53.44 seconds, 2. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 53.63, 4. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 56.56

4 x 100 m relay

1. Pioneer (Alaina Callaway, Michelle Harding, Rachel Harding, Chloe Chan) – 52.39 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Pioneer (Chloe Chan, Blair Grigsby, Paula Collado Fernandez, Michelle Harding) – 4:30.60

4 x 800 m relay

1. Winamac (Smith, Wegner, Conner, Hoover) – 11:04.00

Long jump

1. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 14-10

High jump

1. Pfeiffer (BRE) – 5-0, 2. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 5-0

Discus

1. Reif (NW) – 98-3, 7. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 58-8

Shot put

1. REif (NW) – 30-0, 10. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 21-0

Pole vault

1. Fredel (WIN) – 7-6, 2. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 7-6, 3. Makenna Strycker (PIO) – 6-6

Winamac Invitational boys results: Bremen 120, Winamac 117, Pioneer 72, Hebron 72, North White 37, North Newton 34

Winners plus all Pioneer athletes

100 m

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 11.14 seconds

200 m

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 23.20 seconds, 9. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 26.39

400 m

1. Fox (BRE) – 51.99 seconds, 4. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 54.73, 10. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 1:02.76

800 m

1. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 2:06.51, 10. Jason Harding (PIO) – 2:32.33

1,600 m

1. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 4:36.70, 3. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 4:46.58

3,200 m

1. Wegner (WIN) – 10:17.88, 3. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 10:47.18, 4. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 11:05.07

110 m hurdles

1. Castleberry (NN) – 18.21 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Castleberry (NN) – 45.47 seconds

4 x 100 m relay

1. Bremen – 47.04 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Bremen – 3:41.31, 6. Pioneer (Cayden Hill, Jackson Baker, Kaleb Boller, Ian Kitchell) – 4:15.35

4 x 800 m relay

1. Hebron – 8:45.00, 3. Pioneer (Carson Meyer, Leighton Dodt, Ian Kitchell, Jason Harding) – 9:07.00

Long jump

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 19-6, 8. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 15-2 ½

High jump

1. Cullers (BRE) – 5-8

Discus

1. Keller (WIN) – 106-3, 7. Silas Rouch (PIO) – 84-6, 12. Liam Rouch (PIO) – 72-11

Shot put

1. Burks (BRE) – 38-5, 5. Liam Rouch (PIO) – 34-9, 12. Silas Rouch (PIO) – 29-7

Pole vault

1. Tankersley (WIN) – 10-0



7 views0 comments

Comentarios


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page