• Val T.

Collins wins 800, 1,600, helps Winamac take 3rd in Hoosier North

Sheets wins conference 400 title; Pioneer’s Montgomery wins 3,200


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Girls track

Kate Collins won the 800 and 1,600 meters, and Alexis Sheets won the 400 to help Winamac finish third in the Hoosier North girls track meet at Knox May 11.

Winamac also won the 4 x 800 relay as a team consisting of Kingsley Kroft, Ariana Gualajara, Kelsey Wegner and Collins ran a 12:03.79 and beat runner-up Knox by more than 23 seconds.

Meanwhile, Pioneer freshman Violet Montgomery won the 3,200 in 12:32.91, beating the rest of the field by 21 seconds.

Triton won the title with 136 points, five more than runner-up LaVille. Winamac had 108.

Pioneer was fourth in the eight-team field with 84, Culver was seventh with 23, and Caston was eighth with 19.

Collins, a junior, began her night by running the anchor leg on the victorious relay. She then won the 1,600 in 5:52.04, more than three seconds over runner-up Jocelynn Faulkner of Triton. She later edged sophomore teammate Gualajara in the 800, running a 2:41.11 to Gualajara’s 2:42.27.

Collins also took fourth in the high jump after clearing 4-6.

Sheets, a junior who also plays shortstop on Winamac’s softball team, won the 400 in 1:04.88, beating Culver’s Taylor Darnell by 0.55 seconds. She also took third in the 100 and fourth in the 200.

Sheets also teamed with Maggie Smith, Guadalajara and Kroft to finish second in the 4 x 400 relay.

Other Winamac athletes placing in multiple individual events included Wegner, who was fourth in the 1,600 and third in the 3,200; and Brenna Day, who was fifth in the 100 hurdles, seventh in the 300 hurdles and fourth in the pole vault.

As for Pioneer, Montgomery was also third in the 1,600; Mackenzie Rogers, who was fifth in the 200 and third in the 400; Anna Shewalter, who was seventh in the 3,200 and eighth in the 1,600; Anna Lela, who was fourth in both the 100 hurdles, 300 hurdles and high jump; Mandee Weisenburger, who was seventh in the 100 hurdles and fifth in the long jump; Blair Grigsby, who was second in the high jump, sixth in the 100 meters; and Kennedy Corn, who was seventh in the discus and eighth in the shot put.

Pioneer was also fifth in the 4 x 100 relay, third in the 4 x 400 relay and fourth in the 4 x 800 relay.

Culver athletes placing in multiple events included Darnell, who was also eighth in the 200; and Giselle Villegas, who was sixth in the 200 and fifth in the 400.

Culver was also eighth in the 4 x 100 relay and fourth in the 4 x 400 relay.

Caston’s top individual scorer was Delaney Strasser, who was seventh in the 800 and sixth in the 1,600. Emma Stinson was sixth in the 100 hurdles, Kenzi Roudebush was sixth in the 3,200 meters, and Ali Paul was seventh in the long jump.

HOOSIER NORTH GIRLS TRACK RESULTS: Triton 136, LaVille 131, Winamac 108, Pioneer 84, North Judson 61, Knox 54, Culver 23, Caston 19

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Winners plus all Winamac, Pioneer, Culver and Caston scorers

100 m

1. Kraus (NJSP) – 12.48 seconds (new conference record), 3. Alexis Sheets (WIN) – 13.52, 6. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 14.45, 8. Bianca Huizar (WIN) – 14.67

200 m

1. Kraus (NJSP) – 26.30 seconds (new conference record), 4. Alexis Sheets (WIN) – 28.88, 5. Mackenzie Rogers (PIO) – 29.38, 6. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 30.05, 8. Taylor Darnell (CUL) – 30.62

400 m

1. Alexis Sheets (WIN) – 1:04.88, 2. Taylor Darnell (CUL) – 1:05.43, 3. Mackenzie Rogers (PIO) – 1:06.38, 5. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 1:07.36, 7. Kingsley Kroft (WIN) – 1:10.35

800 m

1. Kate Collins (WIN) – 2:41.11, 2. Ariana Gualajara (WIN) – 2:42.27, 7. Delaney Strasser (CAS) – 2:59.57

1,600 m

1. Kate Collins (WIN) – 5:52.04, 3. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 5:56.75, 4. Kelsey Wegner (WIN) – 6:10.20, 6. Delaney Strasser (CAS) – 6:17.39, 8. Anna Shewalter (PIO) – 6:35.70

3,200 m

1. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 12:32.91, 3. Kelsey Wegner (WIN) – 13:02.42, 6. Kenzi Roudebush (CAS) – 14:14.68, 7. Anna Shewalter (PIO) – 14:27.48

100 m hurdles

1. Edison (LV) – 17.85 seconds, 4. Anna Lela (PIO) – 19.17, 5. Brenna Day (WIN) – 19.19, 6. Emma Stinson (CAS) – 19.22, 7. Mandee Weisenburger (PIO) – 19.84

300 m hurdles

1. May (TRI) – 52.91 seconds, 4. Anna Lela (PIO) – 55.18, 5. Maggie Smith (WIN) – 55.79, 7. Brenna Day (WIN) – 57.43

4 x 100 m relay

1. LaVille (Goze, Fuchs, Beehler, Leonhard) – 55.56 seconds, 5. Pioneer (Mackenzie Rogers, Ines Diaz, Blair Grigsby, Mandee Weisenburger) – 58.18, 6. Winamac (Brenna Day, Lauren Fredel, Maggie Smith, Bianca Huizar) – 58.46, 7. Caston (Ali Paul, Emma Stinson, Hannah Kirisits, Bailey Turnpaugh-Stevens) – 58.96, 8. Culver (Grace Sieber, Tiara Howard, Myah Maroules, Giselle Villegas) – 1:04.77

4 x 400 m relay

1. LaVille (Leonhard, Fuchs, Beehler, Kwiatkowski) – 4:30.93, 2. Winamac (Alexis Sheets, Maggie Smith, Ariana Gualajara, Kingsley Kroft) – 4:34.65, 3. Pioneer (Blair Grigsby, Anna Lela, Maggie Steffel, Mackenzie Rogers) – 4:53.30, 4. Culver (Taylor Darnell, Myah Maroules, Tiara Howard, Giselle Villegas) – 5:01.99, 5. Caston (Delaney Strasser, Megan Brown, Kenzi Roudebush, Emma Stinson) – 5:05.53

4 x 800 m relay

1. Winamac (Kingsley Kroft, Ariana Gualajara, Kelsey Wegner, Kate Collins) – 12:03.79, 4. Pioneer (Emmalyn Ogle, Madison Coy, Amanda Harrington, Nicole Quaglio) – 13:43.95

Long jump

1. Goze (LV) – 16-6, 4. Anna Lela (PIO) – 14-2 ½, 5. Mandee Weisenburger (PIO) – 14-0 ½, 7. Ali Paul (CAS) – 14-0

High jump

1. Fuchs (LV) – 4-10, 2. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 4-8, 4. Kate Collins (WIN) – 4-6, 5. Maggie Smith (WIN) – 4-6

Discus

1. Addyson Viers (TRI) – 94-5, 7. Kennedy Corn (PIO) – 80-7 ½, 8. Willow Harrington (CUL) – 72-3

Shot put

1. Addyson Viers (TRI) – 36-3, 5. Esther McKaig (PIO) – 30-9, 8. Kennedy Corn (PIO) – 27-6

Pole vault

1. May (TRI) – 9-0, 4. Brenna Day (WIN) – 7-6, 7. Maggie Steffel (PIO) – 6-0


30 views0 comments