top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Dodt helps Pioneer take 3rd at Hoosier North boys meet

LaVille wins title with 132 points; Culver 7th, Caston 8th


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Boys track

Pioneer scored 117 points and finished third out of eight teams at the Hoosier North boys track meet at LaVille on May 11.

Meanwhile, Culver was seventh with 31 points, and Caston was eighth with 16.

LaVille won the title with 132 points.

Pioneer’s Leighton Dodt won both the 1,600 meters in 4:39.39 and the 3,200 in 10.17.87, and he ran a leg on the victorious 4 x 800 relay in 8:50.18. Other Pioneer individual champions included Rylahn Toloza in the 100 (11.26 seconds) and Jackson Baker in the 800 (2:06.87).

Toloza was also second in the 200 and the long jump. Carson Meyer was also second in the 3,200 and third in the 1,600. Austin Brooke was also second in the 110 hurdles and third in the high jump.

Culver’s Destin Green was third in the 3,200 and fourth in the 1,600. Landon Kuykendoll was third in the 110 hurdles. Devin Burkett was third in the shot put and eighth in the discus.

Brady Evans took third in the 300 hurdles and was Caston’s best finisher. Teammate Austin Dague was fourth.

Hoosier North boys track results at LaVille (May 11): LaVille 132, North Judson 118, Pioneer 117, Triton 83, Winamac 73, Knox 47, Culver 31, Caston 16

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Winners plus all Caston, Culver and Pioneer athletes

100 m

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 11.26 seconds, 11. Anthony Sommers (CUL) – 12.61, 12. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 12.72, 14. Chase Angot (CAS) – 13.16, 15. Andrew Reyburn (CAS) – 14.45

200 m

1. Jordan (NJSP) – 22.56 seconds, 2. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 23.10, 11. Anthony Sommers (CUL) – 25.98, 12. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 26.06, 13. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 26.47, 14. Austin Dague (CAS) – 27.02, 16. Chase Angot (CAS) – 28.32

400 m

1. Materna (NJSP) – 50.79 seconds, 5. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 53.86, 9. Kevin Gluth (PIO) – 57.62, 10. Logan Caudill (CUL) – 58.44, 12. Kane Finke (CAS) – 1:03.37, 14. Josiah Helt (CAS) – 1:04.53

800 m

1. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 2:06.87, 6. Jack Cooper (PIO) – 2:16.69, 12. Tyler Siddall (CUL) – 2:42.19, 14. Josiah Helt (CAS) – 2:56.73, 15. Braden Rush (CAS) – 2:57.82

1,600 m

1. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 4:39.39, 3. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 4:50.69, 4. Destin Green (CUL) – 4:59.41, 9. Zach Rogers (CAS) – 5:22.53, 14. Edgar Aguilar-Mendez (CAS) – 6:36.67

3,200 m

1. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 10:17.87, 2. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 10:33.21, 3. Destin Green (CUL) – 10:43.74, 7. Curt Shaffer (CAS) – 11:58.98, 10. Braden Rush (CAS) – 16:09.14

110 m hurdles

1. Conroy (KNOX) – 16.81 seconds, 2. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 18.07, 3. Landon Kuykendoll (CUL) – 18.11, 11. Kamden Long (PIO) – 20.68

300 m hurdles

1. Smith (LV) – 41.83 seconds, 3. Brady Evans (CAS) – 43.47, 4. Austin Dague (CAS) – 45.45, 6. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 46.57, 12. Landon Kuykendoll (CUL) – 50.73, 14. Kamden Long (PIO) – 53.75

4 x 100 m relay

1. North Judson – 45.00 seconds, 6. Pioneer (Kaleb Boller, Isaac Nicoll, Kamden Long, Jackson Baker) – 51.21

4 x 400 m relay

1. LaVille – 3:41.73, 3. Pioneer (Jackson Baker, Brian Gluth, Austin Brooke, Ian Kitchell) – 3:43.85, 6. Caston (Kane Finke, Zach Rogers, Brady Evans, Austin Dague) – 3:58.23

4 x 800 m relay

1. Pioneer (Jackson Baker, Leighton Dodt, Ian Kitchell, Carson Meyer) – 8:50.18

Long jump

1. Jordan (NJSP) – 21-8, 2. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 20-9 ¼, 10. Landon Kuykendoll (CUL) – 17-2 ¼, 11. Austin Dague (CAS) – 16-4 ¾, 13. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 15-6 ¼, 14. Chase Angot (CAS) – 15-5

High jump

1. Minix (NJSP) – 6-0, 3. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 5-8, 9. Robert Evans (CUL) – 5-0

Discus

1. A.J. Bedock (LV) – 141-5, 6. Landon Stevens (CUL) – 111-0, 8. Devin Burkett (CUL) – 107-5, 12. Colton Baker (PIO) – 90-3, 13. Silas Rouch (PIO) – 77-6, 14. Liam Wilburn (CAS) – 51-1, 15. Josiah Helt (CAS) – 50-3

Shot put

1. E. Bedrock (LV) – 51-7, 3. Devin Burkett (CUL) – 46-4, 5. Ben Lee (CUL) – 44-6, 11. Liam Rouch (PIO) – 34-3, 13. Colton Baker (PIO) – 32-8, 14. Liam Wilburn (CAS) – 23-10 ½, 15. Aaron Warnock (CAS) – 22-9

Pole vault

1. Hulsey (LV) – 14-0, 6. Isaac Nicoll (PIO) – 10-0, 8. Kevin Gluth (PIO) – 8-6


4 views0 comments

Comentários


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page