top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Fredel wins 800, leads Winamac to third at Hoosier North boys meet

Pioneer’s Meyer wins 1,600, 3,200, helps Panthers win 4 x 800 relay title


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Boys track

Sophomore Logan Fredel won the 800 meters in 2:14.60 to help the Winamac boys track team score 93 points and finish third out of eight teams at the Hoosier North meet at LaVille Thursday.

Fredel edged LaVille’s Dylan Miller, who was second in 2:16.23, and Pioneer’s Leighton Dodt, who was third in 2:16.59.

Among other area teams, Pioneer scored 86 points and finished fourth, Caston scored 48 points and took sixth, and Culver did not score.

Other area conference champions included Pioneer’s Carson Meyer, who ran a 4:37.72 and won the 1,600 over Dodt and who edged out teammate Dane Bowditch in the 3,200 by running a 10:25.98 and winning by 0.73 seconds.

Pioneer also won the 4 x 800 relay in 8:43.10, routing the field by over 35 seconds.

Top finishing athletes from Caston included Jabez Yarber, who was fourth in the 200, and Reed Sommers, who was fourth in the 110 hurdles.

Culver did not have an athlete finish in the top eight in any event.

LaVille’s Lincoln Hulsey won the 100, 400 and pole vault. Michael Good won the discus and shot put.

Hoosier North boys track results at LaVille (May 9): LaVille 155, Triton 141, Winamac 93, Pioneer 86, North Judson 64, Caston 48, Knox 32, Culver 0

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Winners plus all Caston, Pioneer, Winamac and Culver athletes

100 m

1. Hulsey (LV) – 11.36 seconds, 6. Landen Rigney (CAS) – 12.16, 7. Jabez Yarber (CAS) – 12.49, 8. Hayden Taylor (WIN) – 12.84, 9. Anthony Sommers (CUL) – 12.86, 11. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 12.98, 12. Shiloh Rine (PIO) – 13.01, 13. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 13.04, 14. Max Keller (WIN) – 13.17

200 m

1. May (TRI) – 23.78 seconds, 4. Jabez Yarber (CAS) – 24.76, 7. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 26.27, 8. Hayden Taylor (WIN) – 27.05, 9. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 26.71, 10. Reed Anderson (WIN) – 27.04, 11. Luke Ulery (PIO) – 27.33, 13. Nate Wilhoit (CUL) – 27.72, 15. Chase Angot (CAS) – 28.21

400 m

1. Hulsey (LV) – 51.60 seconds, 4. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 54.20, 5. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 54.39, 6. Ethan Burgess (WIN) – 56.27, 8. Myles Sherrick (CAS) – 57.53, 9. Cooper Kopka (WIN) – 1:01.32

800 m

1. Logan Fredel (WIN) – 2:14.60, 3. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 2:16.59, 6. Nathan Pierzchalski (WIN) – 2:22.77, 8. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 2:26.21, 11. Gage Minniear (CAS) – 2:38.19, 12. Josiah Helt (CAS) – 2:38.46

1,600 m

1. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 4:37.72, 2. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 4:48.47, 3. Logan Fredel (WIN) – 4:53.60, 4. Nathan Pierzchalski (WIN) – 5:02.90, 5. Kane Finke (CAS) – 5:03.45, 11. Zach Rogers (CAS) – 5:29.01

3,200 m

1. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 10:25.98, 2. Dane Bowditch (PIO) – 10:26.71, 3. Logan Fredel (WIN) – 11:18.63, 4. Nathan Pierzchalski (WIN) – 11:23.01, 6. Kane Finke (CAS) – 11:46.63, 14. Braden Rush (CAS) – 15:06.08

110 m hurdles

1. Kajer (NJSP) – 16.15 seconds, 4. Reed Sommers (CAS) – 18.25, 5. Kamden Long (WIN) – 18.40, 7. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 18.73, 8. Dylan Guilford (WIN) – 19.62, 13. Hunter Bartling (PIO) – 21.79

300 m hurdles

1. Large (TRI) – 42.52 seconds, 4. Dylan Guilford (WIN) – 44.64, 7. Reed Sommers (CAS) – 45.63, 8. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 47.48, 10. Raiden Riddle (WIN) – 49.48, 11. Boaz Yarber (CAS) – 52.47, 14. Hunter Bartling (PIO) – 57.59

4 x 100 m relay

1. Triton – 45.90 seconds, 4. Caston – 47.70, 5. Pioneer – 49.28, 6. Winamac – 49.50

4 x 400 m relay

1. LaVille – 3:39.64. 2. Pioneer – 3:40.63, 4. Caston – 3:58.47, 5. Winamac – 4:02.08

4 x 800 m relay

1. Pioneer – 8:43.10, 4. Winamac – 10:10.71, 6. Caston – 11:04.62

Long jump

1. Callahan (TRI) – 19-9, 6. Landen Rigney (CAS) – 17-3, 7. Gage Minniear (CAS) – 17-1 ½, 9. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 16-2 ½, 10. Raiden Riddle (WIN) – 16-1 ½, 11. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 16-1, 12. Dylan Guilford (WIN) – 15-6 ½, 15. Luke Ulery (PIO) – 13-11, 16. Troy McCuen (CUL) – 13-3 ½

High jump

1. Shively (TRI) – 5-8, t-2. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 5-6, 6. Lane Hook (CAS) – 5-2, 7. Ethan Burgess (WIN) – 5-2, 8. Kane Finke (CAS) – 5-0, 9. Anthony Sommers (CUL) – 5-0

Discus

1. Good (LV) – 165-0, 2. Charles Disinger (WIN) – 128-9, 4. Max Keller (WIN) – 113-10, 9. Mikaden Tolosa (PIO) – 108-10, 10. Lane Halterman (CAS) – 104-9, 12. Nathaniel Runkle (CAS) – 102-1, 13. Blair Burns (PIO) – 101-5, 15. Izaya Vela (CUL) – 72-4, 16. Troy McCuen (CUL) – 56-9 ½

Shot put

1. Good (LV) – 50-7 ½, 2. Charles Disinger (WIN) – 45-11, 4. Max Keller (WIN) – 41-0, 8. Nathaniel Runkle (CAS) – 37-11, 9. Izaya Vela (CUL) – 37-0, 10. Mikaden Tolosa (PIO) – 35-5, 14. Lane Halterman (CAS) – 30-11, 15. Colton Baker (PIO) – 29-8

Pole vault

1. Hulsey (LV) – 14-0, 7. Hayden Taylor (WIN) – 9-6, 8. Logan Fredel (WIN) – 8-0


22 views0 comments

댓글


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page