• Val T.

Frosh Manuel tosses 5-inning no-hitter, helps Littlejohn to first coaching win

Leasure named first-team all-TRC


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Baseball

Tippecanoe Valley 14, Triton 0 (5 innings, Monday): Freshman Cameron Manuel pitched a no-hitter with 11 strikeouts in his first career varsity start, and Valley came back from spring break to record a five-inning road win over Triton Monday.

Rex Kirchenstien

Rex Kirchenstien singled, homered and drove in three runs. D.J. Estep went 3 for 3 with two doubles and a single. Brendyn Stump had a double and three RBIs. Damion Kohler had a hit and two RBIs.

Noah Prater and Owen Kirchenstien had two hits each.

Valley had 14 hits and drew seven walks. They led 13-0 after two innings.

Manuel walked one and struck out 11.

The win marked the first career win for Valley coach Jarred Littlejohn.

“I was a little worried about how we’d play coming off spring break, but we came out to play from the start,” Littlejohn said in a statement. “I’m proud of Cameron and excited for his future as a Viking.”

Valley 14, Triton 0 (5 innings)

Valley 670 10 – 14 14 0

Triton 000 00 – 0 0 3

WP – Cameron Manuel (5 IP, 0 H, 0 R, 0 ER, 1 BB, 11 K)

LP – Ferrell (3 IP, 12 H, 13 R, 12 ER, 5 BB, 3 K)

2B – D.J. Estep 2 (TV), Brendyn Stump (TV)

HR – Rex Kirchenstien (TV)

Boys basketball

Leasure, Cumberland receive TRC honors: Valley sophomore guard Paul Leasure was named first-team all-Three Rivers Conference in voting done by the conference’s coaches. Teammate Nolan Cumberland was voted honorable mention all-TRC.

FIRST-TEAM ALL-TRC

Hayden Maiben (Maconaquah), Brayden Betzner (Maconaquah), Weston Hamby (Manchester), Max Carter (Manchester), Clayton Tomlinson (Northfield), Matt Ross (Peru), Trey Curtis (Peru), Grant McCarter (Rochester), Kyle Reinartz (Rochester), Quin Stesiak (Rochester), Carson Rich (Southwood), Joe Leland (Wabash), Brett Sickafoose (Whitko), Drake Lewis (Whitko), Paul Leasure (Valley)

HONORABLE MENTION

Nolan Kelly (Maconaquah), Maddox Zolman (Manchester), Keagan Donaldson (North Miami), Jayden Peas (Northfield), Kade Townsend (Peru), Tarick McGlothin (Rochester), Cole Winer (Southwood), Nolan Cumberland (Valley), Jasper Walter (Wabash), Aiden Hoffman (Whitko)

Boys golf

Valley finishes 12th at Rochester Invite (Saturday): The Valley boys golf team shot a 215 and finished 12th out of 14 teams at the Rochester Invitational at Round Barn Golf Club at Mill Creek Saturday.

Greg Miller shot a 40 and tied for fourth overall. Branson McBrier added a 51, Johnny Gonsalez had a 60, Eli Love had a 64, and Gavin Grossman had an 88.

The tournament marked the coaching debut for 2013 Valley grad Nick Kindig.

at Round Barn Golf Club at Mill Creek Saturday (par 36)

Tipton 164, Culver Academy 173, Rochester 175, Chesterton 186, Maconaquah 186, Logansport 187, Garrett 187, Valparaiso 193, Northwestern 201, Oak Hill 203, Huntington North 206, Tippecanoe Valley 215, Churubusco 230, Northfield (incomplete team)

ROCHESTER (175): Reece Renie 39, Wade Shafer 41, Drew Strasser 47, J.R. McGlochlin 48, (Dryden Vance 52)

VALLEY (215): Greg Miller 40, Branson McBrier 51, Johnny Gonsalez 60, Eli Love 64, (Gavin Grossman 88)

Track

Valley 78, Whitko 39, North Miami 33 (girls, Tuesday)

Valley 91, Whitko 34, North Miami 28 (boys, Tuesday)

Led by Chesnee Miller’s wins in the 1,600, 3,200 and long jump, the Valley girls track team won nine of 15 events to win a three-way home meet from Whitko and North Miami Tuesday.

Other Valley winners included Sidney Wagner in the high jump and pole vault, Ava Smith in the 200, Delaney Wagoner in the 400, Henderson in the 300 hurdles and Chloe Shepherd in the discus.

Valley also won the boys meet by winning 12 of 16 events. That included every race between 100 and 1,600 meters, all three relays and four of the five field events.

Individual winners included Rex Kirchenstien in the 100 and 200, Alek Mikel in the 400 and pole vault, Matthew Howes in the 800 and 1,600, Braden Shepherd in the long jump, Dawson Perkins in the high jump and Wade Melanson in the shot put.

Kirchenstien ran a leg on both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays. Howes also ran a leg on the 4 x 800 relay.

“After a week off for spring break, it was good to get back in the groove,” Valley coach Jenny Moriarty said.

The girls 4 x 800 relay was not contested.

GIRLS RESULTS: VALLEY 78, WHITKO 39, NORTH MIAMI 33

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Valley scorers

100 m

1. Fugate (WHI) – 14.06 seconds, 2. Ava Smith (TV) – 14.13, 4. Marissa McLean (TV) – 14.81

200 m

1. Ava Smith (TV) – 29.2 seconds, 2. Molly Moriarty (TV) – 31.0, 3. Marissa McLean (TV) – 31.9

400 m

1. Delaney Wagoner (TV) – 1:11.7, 3. Shaylin Wilcox (TV) – 1:17.3

800 m

1. Rhodes (WHI) – 3:01, 2. Ella Myers (TV) – 3:05

1,600 m

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 6:01.5, 3. Ella Myers (TV) – 7:01

3,200 m

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 13:05, 3. Henderson (TV) – 15:53

100 m hurdles

1. Fugate (WHI) – 19.16 seconds, 2. Henderson (TV) – 20.19

300 m hurdles

1. Henderson (TV) – 57.1 seconds

4 x 100 m relay

1. Whitko – 58.1 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Whitko – 5:16, 3. Valley – 5:25

NOTE: The 4 x 800 m relay was not contested.

Long jump

1. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 14-1 ½

High jump

1. Sidney Wagner (TV) – 4-6, 3. Ava Smith (TV) – 4-4

Discus

1. Chloe Shepherd (TV) – 84-5 ½, 2. Mallory Durkes (TV) – 72-2, 3. Abigale Koch (TV) – 70-11 ¾

Shot put

1. Podesta (WHI) – 29-2, 2. Mallory Durkes (TV) – 28-4 ½, 3. Chloe Shepherd (TV) – 27-9 ½

Pole vault

1. Sidney Wagner (TV) – 7-6

BOYS RESULTS: VALLEY 91, WHITKO 34, NORTH MIAMI 28

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Valley scorers

100 m

1. Rex Kirchenstien (TV) – 11.50 seconds, 2. Jamasyn Virgil (TV) – 11.85, 3. Braden Shepherd (TV) – 12.03

200 m

1. Rex Kirchenstien (TV) – 23.7 seconds, 2. Jamasyn Virgil (TV) – 24.5

400 m

1. Alek Mikel (TV) – 54.8 seconds, 2. Parker (TV) – 58.3

800 m

1. Matthew Howes (TV) – 2:21, 2. Chase Miller (TV) – 2:23, 3. Jaxon Seaney (TV) – 2:26, 4. Cody Eastgate (TV) – 2:33

1,600 m

1. Matthew Howes (TV) – 5:20

3,200 m

1. Lane (NM) – 12:49, 2. Jace Holloway (TV) – 14:15, 3. Grayson Sriver (TV) – 14:55

110 m hurdles

1. Hollenbaugh (WHI) – 18.8, 2. Benton Nellans (TV) – 19.1

300 m hurdles

1. Hollenbaugh (WHI) – 46.5 seconds, 4. Benton Nellans (TV) – 47.8

4 x 100 m relay

1. Valley – 46.0 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Valley – 3:45

4 x 800 m relay

1. Valley – 9:39.1

Long jump

1. Braden Shepherd (TV) – 19-6, 3. Alek Mikel (TV) – 18-4 ½

High jump

1. Dawson Perkins (TV) – 6-2, 2. Eric Burke (TV) – 5-8

Discus

1. Sapp (WHI) – 132-5, 3. Wade Melanson (TV) – 107-1, 4. Dalton Alber (TV) – 102-5

Shot put

1. Wade Melanson (TV) – 47-7 ¼, 2. Dalton Alber (TV) – 43-5 ½, 4. Brandt Alber (TV) – 40-1

Pole vault

1. Alek Mikel (TV) – 10-6, 2. Burke (TV) – 7-0

Girls tennis

Triton 3, Valley 2: Valley opened its season with a road loss to Triton Wednesday.

Hannah Engstrand won in a third-set tiebreak at No. 2 singles, and Peyton Oldham won in three sets at No. 3 singles.

Hannah Parson lost at No. 1 singles in two sets, and the doubles teams of Mackenzie Costello and Kaitlin Neese at No. 1 and Bri Feldman and Kaydence Shepherd at No. 2 also fell.

The JV match ended in a 2-2 tie.

RESULTS: TRITON 3, VALLEY 2

Singles

Molly McFarland (TRI) def. Hannah Parson (TV), 6-4, 6-4

Hannah Engstrand (TV) def. Madeline Ritchison (TRI), 7-5, 2-6, 7-6 (4)

Peyton Oldham (TV) def. Lilly Hubert (TRI), 6-3, 4-6, 6-3

Doubles

Emma Hepler-Lexia Hostrawser (TRI) def. Mackenzie Costello-Kaitlin Neese (TV), 6-2, 6-4

Cheyenne Hawley-Danica Kuntz (TRI) def. Bri Feldman-Kaydence Shepherd (TV), 6-1, 6-2

JV RESULTS: VALLEY 2, TRITON 2

Singles

Jenna Bules (TRI) def. Lydia Miller (TV), 8-5

Doubles

Jada Hicks-Andie Schwenger (TV) def. Sadie Barber-Jenna Bules (TRI), 8-5

Lily Ault-Talia Holder (TV) def. Gwyneth Borsa-Olivia Shively (TRI), 8-2

Ana Lemler-Lennon Ritchie (TRI) def. Kylee Trepanier-Madelyn Weaver (TV), 8-6


59 views0 comments