• Val T.

Good, Wilson, Smith capture sectional wrestling titles, lead Winamac to runner-up finish

Pioneer’s Smith, Schnurpel brothers advance to regional


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Winamac’s Caleb Good (152), Isaiah Wilson (170) and Dakota Smith (195) all won individual titles at the Twin Lakes wrestling sectional Saturday and led the Warriors to a second-place finish in the field of 12.

Winamac scored 204 points. Rensselaer won the sectional with 216.5 points. The title is Rensselaer’s fourth consecutive sectional crown.

Good, Wilson and Smith are three of the 10 Warriors advancing to this Saturday’s Logansport regional.

Meanwhile, Pioneer tied for seventh with 63 points and had three individual regional qualifiers.

Winamac

Good, a junior, improved to 19-3 with three first-period falls. A win in 1:26 over North White freshman Eli Quasebarth capped his day.

Wilson needed just 3:28 in mat time to record three first-period falls. He completed his day by pinning North Newton senior Elijah Duranleau, the No. 1 seed, in 53 seconds.

Smith needed to win just two matches to claim a blue ribbon, stopping West Central’s Blake Hughes in 1:11 and North White’s Selvin Portillo in 3:54.

Other Winamac wrestlers moving on are Shaun Pratt, who was second at 120; Tyler Tankersley, third at 126; Talan Braun, fourth at 132; Phillip Crippin, fourth at 145; Tyler Perry, fourth at 160; Jason Tankersley, second at 182; and Dylan Penicaro, third at 285.

Winamac has won 10 wrestling sectional titles in school history but none since 2007.

Pioneer

Meanwhile, Pioneer did not have an individual sectional champion.

Senior Mason Schnurpel had the best finish of a Panther, dropping the final at heavyweight to undefeated Matt Barry of North Newton in 1:59 and taking second.

Other Pioneer regional qualifiers included Logan Smith, who was third at 160; and Peyton Schnurpel, who was fourth at 170.

Pioneer has won two sectional titles in school history, most recently in 2005.

TWIN LAKES WRESTLING SECTIONAL RESULTS: Rensselaer 216.5, Winamac 204, North Newton 190, West Central 145, North White 118, Logansport 97, Pioneer 63, Twin Lakes 63, Tri-County 39, South Newton 33, Benton Central 27, Frontier 25

WINAMAC INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Kolbey Wegner – fifth, 120 – Shaun Pratt – second, 126 – Tyler Tankersley – third, 132 – Talan Braun – fourth, 138 – Brendan Day – DNP, 145 – Phillip Crippin – fourth, 152 – Caleb Good - champion, 160 – Tyler Perry – fourth, 170 – Isaiah Wilson – champion, 182 – Jason Tankersley – second, 195 – Dakota Smith – champion, 220 – Cameron Benesh – sixth, HWT – Dylan Penicaro – third

PIONEER INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Brandon Sterrett – DNP, 120 – forfeit, 126 – forfeit, 132 – forfeit, 138 – forfeit, 145 – forfeit, 152 – Javon Frost – DNP, 160 – Logan Smith – third, 170 – Peyton Schnurpel – fourth, 182 – forfeit, 195 – forfeit, 220 – Wesley Hopkins – fifth, HWT – Mason Schnurpel – second

TWIN LAKES SECTIONAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Liam Siburcrist (North White), 113 – Mikkel Cunningham (North Newton), 120 – Hayden Fritz (West Central), 126 – Larz Hughes (Rensselaer), 132 – Lakin Webb (Rensselaer), 138 – Kyle Carter (Rensselaer), 145 – Braden Nuest (West Central), 152 – Caleb Good (Winamac), 160 – Conner Fritz (West Central), 170 – Isaiah Wilson (Winamac), 182 – Dalian Reece (Twin Lakes), 195 – Dakota Smith (Winamac), 220 – Jordan Cree (Rensselaer), HWT – Matt Barry (North Newton)

WINAMAC REGIONAL TICKET MATCHES (AT LOGANSPORT, 9:30 A.M. THIS SATURDAY)

120 – Shaun Pratt vs. Dominic Skees (Lafayette Central Catholic)

126 – Tyler Tankersley vs. Tristan Cain (Faith Christian)

132 – Talan Braun vs. Tristen Tuttle (Harrison)

145 – Phillip Crippin vs. Matthew Bayley (Harrison)

152 – Caleb Good vs. Durya Minor (Lafayette Jeff)

160 – Tyler Perry vs. Carlos Perez-Xochipa (Harrison)

170 – Isaiah Wilson vs. Elijah Brown (Lafayette Jeff)

182 – Jason Tankersley vs. Levi Buck (Harrison)

195 – Dakota Smith vs. Kooper Kinsler (Delphi)

HWT – Dylan Penicaro vs. Kayden Sowders (Lafayette Jeff)

PIONEER REGIONAL TICKET MATCHES (AT LOGANSPORT, 9:30 A.M. THIS SATURDAY)

160 – Logan Smith vs. Charlie Ensign (Lafayette Jeff)

170 – Peyton Schnurpel vs. Spencer Phillips (McCutcheon)

HWT – Mason Schnurpel vs. Cade Walker (Seeger)

1 view0 comments
 

(574) 223-2191

©2020 by RTCTV4