top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Grigsby, R. Harding, Collado Fernandez help Pioneer win Caston Invite

Pioneer boys rely on Toloza, Baker to complete Caston Invite sweep


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


The Pioneer girls and boys track teams each won the Caston Invitational on April 8.


Track

Both the Pioneer girls and boys track teams won team titles at the Caston Invitational on April 8.

Pioneer won the girls meet with 128.5 points, and Pioneer won the boys meet with 124.

Blair Grigsby was the Lady Panthers’ top scorer in the girls meet as she won the long jump and also ran a leg on the victorious 4 x 400 relay team. Grigsby was also second in the 300 hurdles and third in the 100 hurdles.

Rachel Harding won the 100 meters, placed third in the 200 and high jump and participated on the winning 4 x 100 relay.

Also, Paula Collado Fernandez won the 200 and 400 and Keirsten Nies won the high jump.

In the boys meet, junior Rylahn Toloza won both the 100 and long jump on a day in which he scored a team-high 29 points. Toloza was also second in the 200 and a member of the fifth-place 4 x 100 relay team.

Jackson Baker also won two individual events, taking both the 800 and 1,600. He also ran a leg on the victorious 4 x 800 relay and the 4 x 400 relay which took fourth.

Caston had no individual champions, but Kaitie Hutsell was second in the 100 behind Rachel Harding in 13.94 seconds.

Also, Leighton Dodt won the 3,200. Carson Meyer was second behind Baker in the 1,600 and second behind Dodt in the 3,200. Dodt was second behind Baker in the 800. Cayden Hill was second in the long jump behind Toloza.

Caston’s best individual finisher was Brady Evans, who was third in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the high jump.

Caston Invitational girls track results (participating schools included Caston, Pioneer, Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frontier, Knox, North White, Winamac)

Winners plus all Caston and Pioneer athletes

100 m

1. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 13.55 seconds, 2. Kaitie Hutsell (CAS) – 13.94, 15. Madelynn Sprow (CAS) – 17.32

200 m

1. Paula Collado Fernandez (PIO) – 27.27 seconds, 3. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 27.76

400 m

1. Paula Collado Fernandez (PIO) – 1:03.30, 5. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 1:10.80, 9. Camila Hernandez-Rios (CAS) – 1:12.85, 15. Madelynn Sprow (CAS) – 1:23.37

800 m

1. Smith (WIN) – 2:42.98, 7. Makenna Strycker (PIO) – 2:59.81, 8. Alexa Lowe (CAS) – 3:01.20, 12. Laylynn Malchow (PIO) – 3:09.35, 13. Camila Hernandez-Rios (CAS) – 3:11.43

1,600 m

1. George (NW) – 6:19.29, 7. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 6:51.88, 8. Alexa Lowe (CAS) – 6:54.58, 11. Jaded Aguilar (CAS) – 7:14.31

3,200 m

1. George (NW) – 14:01.80, 5. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 14:54.30, 6. Mackenzi Roudebush (CAS) – 14:55.80, 9. Stevanna Young (CAS) – 15:35.40

100 m hurdles

1. Wagner (CARR) – 17.86 seconds, 3. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 18.89, 4. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 19.29

300 m hurdles

1. Wagner (CARR) – 51.06 seconds, 2. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 53.58, 6. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 57.16

4 x 100 m relay

1. Pioneer – 52.64 seconds, 4. Caston – 56.32

4 x 400 m relay

1. Pioneer – 4:31.42, 6. Caston – 4:57.23

4 x 800 m relay

1. Winamac – 11:27.15, 4. Pioneer – 12:01.53

Long jump

1. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 14-6, 2. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 13-8 ¼, 8. Ali Paul (CAS) – 12-1 ½

High jump

1. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 5-2, 3. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 4-6, t-10. Ali Paul (CAS) – 4-2

Discus

1. Reif (NW) – 104-9, 10. Tayler Shafer (CAS) – 70-1, 13. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 66-4, 14. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 65-4, 16. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 56-8

Shot put

1. Reif (NW) – 30-0 ½, 7. Tayler Shafer (CAS) – 27-0 ½, 8. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 26-2 1/215. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 21-3, 16. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 20-8 ½

Pole vault

(not contested)

Caston Invitational boys track results (participating schools included Caston, Pioneer, Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frontier, Knox, North White, Winamac)

Winners plus all Caston and Pioneer athletes

100 m

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 11.63 seconds, 7. Kevin Gluth (PIO) – 12.90, 12. Chase Angot (CAS) – 13.70

200 m

1. Taulbee (CC) – 23.53 seconds, 2. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 23.71, 12. Isaac Nicoll (PIO) – 27.00, 13. Chase Angot (CAS) – 27.15, 15. Andrew Reyburn (CAS) – 33.39

400 m

1. Keller (WIN) – 54.39 seconds, 3. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 55.83, 8. Cayden Hill (PIO) – 57.78, 13. Kane Finke (CAS) – 1:02.34, 14. Zach Rogers (CAS) – 1:03.04

800 m

1. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 2:12.02, 2. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 2:13.39, 10. Braden Rush (CAS) – 2:38.94, 15. Josiah Helt (CAS) – 2:53.96

1,600 m

1. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 4:44.85, 2. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 4:50.03, 8. Zach Rogers (CAS) – 5:29.27, 14. Edgar Aguilar-Mendez (CAS) – 6:48.76

3,200 m

1. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 10:23.39, 2. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 10:44.39, 11. Curt Shaffer (CAS) – 12:46.94, 14. Braden Rush (CAS) – 15:03.29

110 m hurdles

1. Conroy (KNOX) – 18.19 seconds, 9. Kamden Long (PIO) – 21.96

300 m hurdles

1. Hollinger (CARR) – 42.20 seconds, 3. Brady Evans (CAS) – 44.40, 6. Austin Dague (CAS) – 47.57, 10. Kamden Long (PIO) – 52.46

4 x 100 m relay

1. Knox – 47.27 seconds, 5. Pioneer – 49.47, 7. Caston – 53.68

4 x 400 m relay

1. Clinton Central – 3:51.46, 4. Pioneer – 4:02.39, 5. Caston – 4:04.03

4 x 800 m relay

1. Pioneer – 9:16.38

Long jump

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 18-11, 2. Cayden Hill (PIO) – 18-2, 7. Austin Dague (CAS) – 15-5 ½, 11. Chase Angot (CAS) – 14-9 ¾

High jump

1. Hollinger (CARR) – 6-0, 5. Brady Evans (CAS) – 5-2, 7. Cayden Hill (PIO) – 5-0

Discus

1. Turner (FRO) – 108-11, 7. Colton Baker (PIO) – 82-4, 9. Silas Rouch (PIO) – 77-0, 15. Liam Wilburn (CAS) – 50-5, 16. Josiah Helt (CAS) – 49-6

Shot put

1. Bolen (KNOX) – 39-0, 7. Liam Rouch (PIO) – 32-3, 13. Colton Baker (PIO) – 26-6, 15. Liam Wilburn (CAS) – 22-5, 16. Aaron Warnock (CAS) – 21-4

Pole vault

(not contested)


9 views0 comments
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page