• Val T.

IHSAA to move state track, softball venues

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

The IHSAA announced Wednesday that it will be moving its track and softball venues for the state finals.

The track state finals were scheduled for Indiana University’s Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex in Bloomington on June 4-5. The softball state finals were set for Purdue University’s Bittinger Stadium in West Lafayette on June 11-12.

Administrators at both universities told IHSAA Commissioner Paul Neidig earlier this week that neither will be able hold IHSAA events with spectators this year.

“The IHSAA understands and respects both universities’ decision and will begin looking for alternative host sites immediately,” the IHSAA said in a statement. “The Association looks forward to returning to those venues in the future.”


Spring sports sectional sites

Softball (May 24-29)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 34 AT WINAMAC: Pioneer, Winamac, Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer

(NOTE: Regional on the road June 1, semistate at LaVille June 5, state at TBD June 12)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 37 AT WABASH: Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Lewis Cass, Manchester, Wabash, Whitko

(NOTE: Regional at home June 1, semistate at LaVille June 5, state at TBD June 12)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 50 AT SOUTH CENTRAL (UNION MILLS): Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton

(NOTE: Regional on the road June 1, semistate at Frankfort June 5, state at TBD June 12)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 52 AT NORTH MIAMI: Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central

(NOTE: Regional on the road June 1, semistate at Frankfort June 5, state at TBD June 12)


Baseball (May 26-31)

CLASS 3A, SECTIONAL 21 AT WAWASEE: Tippecanoe Valley, Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble

(NOTE: Regional at Wawasee June 5, semistates at LaPorte and Kokomo June 12, state at Victory Field, Indianapolis, June 21-22)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 34 AT HEBRON: Winamac, Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer

(NOTE: Regional at Whiting June 5, semistates at LaPorte and Kokomo June 12, state at Victory Field, Indianapolis, June 21-22)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 37 AT WABASH: Rochester, Carroll (Flora), Lewis Cass, Manchester, Wabash, Whitko

(NOTE: Regional at Lafayette Central Catholic June 5, semistates at LaPorte and Kokomo June 12, state at Victory Field, Indianapolis, June 21-22)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 50 AT LACROSSE: Argos, Culver, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton

(NOTE: Regional at South Bend Washington/Four Winds Field June 5, semistates at LaPorte and Kokomo June 12, state at Victory Field, Indianapolis, June 21-22)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 52 AT CASTON: Caston, Pioneer, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Southwood, West Central

(NOTE: Regional at South Bend Washington/Four Winds Field June 5, semistates at LaPorte and Kokomo June 12, state at Victory Field, Indianapolis, June 21-22)

Girls tennis (May 19-22)

SECTIONAL 50 AT CULVER ACADEMY: Rochester, Culver Academy, Knox, North Judson

SECTIONAL 52 AT WAWASEE: Tippecanoe Valley, Columbia City, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko

(NOTE: Regional at Culver Academy May 25-26, semistate at Culver Academy May 29, state at TBD June 4-5)


Boys golf (June 4-7)

SECTIONAL 4 AT LOGANSPORT (DYKEMAN PARK GOLF COURSE): Rochester, Caston, Winamac, Pioneer, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kankakee Valley, Logansport, North Newton, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes

(NOTE: Regional at Lake Central (Sandy Pines Golf Club, DeMotte) June 10 or 11, state at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel, June 15-16)

SECTIONAL 10 AT WARSAW (ROZELLA FORD GOLF CLUB): Tippecanoe Valley, Culver, Columbia City, Culver Academy, Huntington North, Manchester, Northfield, Plymouth, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko

(NOTE: Regional at Plymouth (Swan Lake Golf Course) June 10 or 11, state at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel, June 15-16)


Girls track (May 18)

SECTIONAL 4 AT KANKAKEE VALLEY: Winamac, Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, West Central

(NOTE: Regional at Portage May 25, state at TBD June 5)

SECTIONAL 6 AT BREMEN: Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Caston, Culver, Bremen, Culver Academy, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Triton, Whitko

SECTIONAL 8 AT WESTERN: Pioneer, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western

(NOTE: Regional at Goshen, state at TBD June 5)


Boys track (May 20)

SECTIONAL 4 AT RENSSELAER: Winamac, Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer, South Newton, West Central

(NOTE: Regional at Valparaiso May 27, state at TBD June 4)

SECTIONAL 6 AT PLYMOUTH: Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Caston, Culver, Bremen, Culver Academy, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Triton, Whitko

SECTIONAL 8 AT KOKOMO: Pioneer, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western

(NOTE: Regional at Kokomo May 27, state at TBD June 4)


IHSAA does not release enrollment info

Enrollment information that will be used to determine classifications for the 2021-22 and 2022-23 school years has not been released publicly, and there is no timeline for when that information will be released, according to the IHSAA Executive Committee meeting minutes of Feb. 19.

The minutes said that Commissioner Paul Neidig “expressed concern with some significant changes with some school’s numbers and how much the pandemic has affected those totals.”

The IHSAA’s next Executive Committee meeting is March 26.

The IHSAA will hold its annual Board of Directors meeting and an Executive Committee meeting May 3 at which sectional assignments for girls soccer, boys soccer, volleyball, football, girls basketball and boys basketball are expected to be announced.

Neidig also said that no schools will move up per the IHSAA Success Factor in boys basketball, softball or baseball. The boys basketball tournament was canceled after the sectional last year due to the coronavirus pandemic, and all spring sports were canceled.

Some schools who are already playing up a class could remain in their same class.




72 views0 comments
 

(574) 223-2191

©2020 by RTCTV4