top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Jackson clears 9-7, breaks Rochester girls pole vault record

Walley wins boys pole vault; Calloway, Weyant, Baugher place twice


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


MaKenna Jackson

Track

Led by MaKenna Jackson’s school record-setting clearance of 9-7 in the pole vault, the girls track team scored 42 points and finished eighth out of nine teams at the Dick Deardurff Classic at LaPorte Saturday.

Meanwhile, Trevor Walley won the boys vault with a clearance of 11-0 and led Rochester to a fifth-place finish out of nine teams.

Jackson, a senior, broke Ashley Minix’s previous record of 9-6 in winning the event. Other Rochester athletes finishing in the top eight of their event included Allyson Calloway, who was second in the 3,200 meters and third in the 1,600; Brooklyn Chandler, who was fourth in the 3,200; Taylor Navara, who was third in the 800; Ashlynn Weyant, who was sixth in the discus and eighth in the shot put; Audrey Wagner, who was seventh in the 100; and Isabel Dunwoody, who tied for seventh in the high jump.

Walley’s teammate Gage Zimpelman was third in the pole vault with a clearance of 10-0. 

Other Rochester boys finishing in the top eight of their event included Mason Hisey, who heaved the discus 14-5 and took second; Bryce Baugher, who long-jumped 19-6 and finished third and who tied for fourth in the high jump at 5-6; Grant Bailey, who was third in the 1,600; Harrison Dunwoody, who was third in the 110 hurdles; and Xavier Vance, who was eighth in the shot put.

The only Zebra relay team to place was the 4 x 800 relay, which took fourth in 9:12.09. The team consisted of Bailey, Reece Johnson, Lane Shank and Lincoln Holder.

LaPorte won both the girls and boys team titles.

Dick Deardorff Classic at LaPorte girls results: LaPorte 136.5, John Glenn 93, Hobart 85, New Prairie 76, Wheeler 62.5, Michigan City 59, Lowell 48, Rochester 42, Boone Grove 4

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Goodsell (JG) – 13.01 seconds, 7. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 14.20, 14. Rilyn Strasser (RHS) – 14.74

200 m

1. Goodsell (JG) – 27.43 seconds, 14. Olivia Rude (RHS) – 33.00

400 m

1. Conner (LP) – 1:02.02

800 m

1. Carnes (LP) – 2:35.18, 3. Taylor Navara (RHS) – 2:45.57

1,600 m

1. Spain (LP) – 5:30.30, 3. Allyson Calloway (RHS) – 5:56.41

3,200 m

1. Byers (WHEE) – 11:45.98, 2. Allyson Calloway (RHS) – 12:53.09, 4. Brooklyn Chandler (RHS) – 13:18.90

100 m hurdles

1. Weber (HOB) – 17.36 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Weber (HOB) – 48.62 seconds

4 x 100 m relay

1. LaPorte – 53.83 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. LaPorte – 4:21.88

4 x 800 m relay

1. LaPorte – 10:09.46

Long jump

1. Goodsell (JG) – 17-5, 10. Emma Bays (RHS) – 12-10

High jump

1. Carroll (NP) – 4-8, t-7. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 4-2

Discus

1. Pope (HOB) – 110-6, 6. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 90-6, 16. Nevaeh Goodman (RHS) – 54-9

Shot put

1. Pope (HOB) – 36-4, 8. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 28-2 ½, 16. Nevaeh Goodman (RHS) – 21-10

Pole vault

1. MaKenna Jackson (RHS) – 9-7

Dick Deardorff Classic at LaPorte boys results: LaPorte 150, Hobart 122, Lowell 92, New Prairie 63, Rochester 53, John Glenn 42, Wheeler 37, Michigan City 33, Boone Grove 25

Winners plus all Rochester results

100 m

1. Williams (LP) – 11.62 seconds, 17. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 13.19

200 m

1. Clay (LP) – 23.14 seconds, 11. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 25.80

400 m

1. Shearer (HOB) – 50.94 seconds, 10. Bryce Baugher (RHS) – 56.88, 14. Lincoln Holder (RHS) – 59.96

800 m

1. Frevert (LOW) – 2:01.80

1,600 m

1. Quadlin (LP) – 4:37.93, 3. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 4:45.53, 11. Lane Shank (RHS) – 5:34.33

3,200 m

1. Howes (LP) – 10:30.59, 10. Leandro Javier (RHS) – 11:58.53

110 m hurdles

1. Kalwinski (LOW) – 16.82 seconds, 3. Harrison Dunwoody (RHS) – 17.77, 10. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 20.92

300 m hurdles

1. Spencer (HOB) – 43.30 seconds, 12. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 53.12

4 x 100 m relay

1. Lowell – 46.26 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. LaPorte – 3:34.68

4 x 800 m relay

1. Hobart – 8:53.86, 4. Rochester (Grant Bailey, Reece Johnson, Lane Shank, Lincoln Holder) – 9:12.09

Long jump

1. Schlosser (HOB) – 21-0, 3. Bryce Baugher (RHS) – 19-6, 10. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 17-3 ½

High jump

1. Kiezkowski (LP) – 6-2, t-4. Bryce Baugher (RHS) – 5-6, t-8. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 5-4

Discus

1. Fronk (NP) – 155-0, 2. Mason Hisey (RHS) – 145-5, 8. Liam Pinder (RHS) – 121-1

Shot put

1. Fronk (NP) – 48-6, 8. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 39-5 ¾, 11. Tyler Reese (RHS) – 37-2 ¾

Pole vault

1. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 11-0, 3. Gage Zimpelman (RHS) – 10-0


70 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page