First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
 
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
  • Val T.

Kelly breaks RHS diving record, qualifies for 4th straight regional; Bickle also advances

Valley’s Smith, medley relay both have top qualifying times


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Rochester’s Kadin Kelly broke the school record, and senior teammate Bradly Bickle also advanced in diving at the Warsaw boys swimming sectional Saturday to advance to the regional.

Kelly and Bickle finished third and fourth, respectively. The top four divers at each sectional statewide advance to a regional. Kelly is going to his fourth consecutive regional while Bickle will participate in his first regional.

Valparaiso will host the diving regional at 6 p.m. Eastern Tuesday.

Kelly scored 391.25 points. He broke his own record of 378.70, which was set last year. Bickle scored 365.60 points.

Culver Academy’s Reid Omilian won with 485.30 points, and Warsaw’s Jayce Sawyer was second with 441.90 points. Omilian won the sectional for the third straight year.

The top eight divers at the regional advance to the IHSAA state finals. The eighth-place score at last year’s diving regional scored 391.70 points.

The diving portion of the state finals will be held this Saturday.

In the swimming preliminaries portion of the meet, Tippecanoe Valley freshman Marcus Smith qualified first in the 200 individual medley in 2:00.53, a time that is 7.50 seconds faster than the next fastest qualifier.

In addition, Smith swam a 55.93 in the 100 butterfly and qualified second in that event. Only Plymouth’s Fitz Holm was faster in 55.25 seconds.

Smith also swims the butterfly leg of the 200 medley relay that qualified first in 1:42.39. Warsaw had the second fastest time of 1:46.72.

Brandon Hoffman (backstroke), Carson Parker (breaststroke) and Isaac Whetstone (freestyle) join Smith on the 200 medley relay. Whetstone is also a freshman.

Whetstone also qualified sixth in the 200 freestyle and fourth in the 500 freestyle. Hoffman also qualified fourth in the 100 freestyle and second in the 100 backstroke. Parker also qualified fourth in the 50 freestyle and second in the 100 breaststroke.

Whetstone, Smith, Hoffman and Parker also teamed up to qualify in 3:31.15 in the 400 freestyle, though there is a 9.96-second gap they will have to make up against Culver Academy before the finals.

As for Rochester, both sophomore Jake Seuferer and senior Dylan Steininger qualified for the finals in two individual events.

Seuferer qualified fourth in the 200 freestyle in 1:55.49 and third in the 500 freestyle in 5:12.93.

Steininger qualified seventh in the 200 individual medley and eighth in the 100 backstroke.

Other Zebras making a sectional final included R.J. Keranko, who qualified seventh in the 100 freestyle; Jake Freeman, who qualified seventh in the 500 freestyle, three spots behind Seuferer; and Wes Steininger, who was eighth in the 100 butterfly.

Rochester also qualified all three relays for the final. The 200 medley relay and 200 freestyle relay both qualified sixth, and the 400 freestyle relay qualified eighth.

Seuferer, Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger and Keranko make up the 200 medley relay team. Tanner Reese joined the Steininger brothers and Seuferer on the 200 freestyle relay.

The 400 freestyle relay team consisted of Freeman, Peyton Hiatt, Lane Shank and Reece Johnson.

Those Pioneer swimmers who advanced to a final included Ryan Logan, who was sixth in the 50 freestyle; Ian Kitchell, who qualified seventh in the 100 backstroke in 1:02.25; and Owen Miller, who qualified eighth in the 100 freestyle.

Pioneer also sent their 200 freestyle relay and 400 freestyle relay to the finals. The 200 freestyle relay team, which consisted of Austin Brooke, Ryan Adams, Miller and Dillon Odom, qualified fifth in 1:39.11. The 400 freestyle relay team, which consisted of Kitchell, Miller, Odom and Brooke, qualified third in 3:42.00.

Aaron Beach, the lone swimmer representing Culver, did not advance in the 100 freestyle and 100 breaststroke.

Those with the eight fastest qualifying times in each event qualified for the finals. The next eight fastest qualifying times reached the consolation races.

Swimming finals and consolation races will be at 5:30 p.m. Monday. The preliminaries were originally scheduled for Thursday but postponed twice due to snow.

Warsaw boys swimming sectional prelims

WARSAW BOYS SWIMMING SECTIONAL PRELIMINARY RESULTS

Top qualifiers plus all Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Pioneer and Culver results

200 medley relay

1. Valley (Brandon Hoffman, Carson Parker, Marcus Smith, Isaac Whetstone) – 1:42.39, 6. Rochester (Jake Seuferer, Dylan Steininger, Wes Steininger, R.J. Keranko) – 1:50.98 (finals), 10. Pioneer (Ian Kitchell, Leighton Dodt, Landen Johnson, Dillon Odom) – 1:58.54 (consolation)

200 freestyle

1. Schott (Culver Academy) – 1:42.69, 4. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 1:55.49 (finals), 6. Isaac Whetstone (TV) – 1:57.69 (finals), 12. Dillon Odom (PIO) – 2:05.45 (consolation), 14. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 2:06.96 (consolation), 15. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 2:07.01 (consolation), 19. Asher McGriff (TV) – 2:10.02, 22. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:15.86, 28. Tayt Smith (PIO) – 2:38.72

200 individual medley

1. Marcus Smith (TV) – 2:00.53, 7. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 2:15.11 (finals), 9. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 2:20.02 (consolation), 11. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 2:21.88 (consolation), 17. Ryan Adams (PIO) – 2:36.43 (alternate), 19. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:42.12, 20. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 2:53.67

50 freestyle

1. Maibach (Culver Academy) – 21.80 seconds, 4. Carson Parker (TV) – 23.61 (finals), 6. Ryan Logan (PIO) – 23.77 (finals), 12. Eric Burke (TV) – 24.89 (consolation), 13. Owen Miller (PIO) – 24.95 (consolation), 16. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 25.73 (consolation), 20. Lane Shank (RHS) – 26.12, 26. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 29.13, 27. Silas Rouch (PIO) – 29.36

Diving (top four advance to regional)

1. Omilian (Culver Academy) – 485.30 points, 2. Sawyer (Warsaw) – 441.90, 3. Kadin Kelly (RHS) – 391.25, 4. Bradly Bickle (RHS) – 365.60, 11. Eric Burke (TV) – 261.35

100 butterfly

1. Holm (Plymouth) – 55.25 seconds, 2. Marcus Smith (TV) – 55.93 (finals), 8. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 1:00.33 (finals), 11. Ryan Adams (PIO) – 1:02.61 (consolation), 12. Tanner Reese (RHS) – 1:03.49 (consolation)

100 freestyle

1. Wihebrink (Warsaw) – 49.65 seconds, 4. Brandon Hoffman (TV) – 50.83 (finals), 7. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 54.99 (finals), 8. Owen Miller (PIO) – 55.36 (finals), 23. Jacob Brubaker (RHS) – 1:10.45, 25. Aaron Beach (CUL) – 1:15.85, 28. Dillon Fishback (RHS) – 1:23.30, DQ. Ryan Logan (PIO)

500 freestyle

1. Schott (Culver Academy) – 4:34.08, 3. Jake Seuferer (RHS) – 5:12.93 (finals), 4. Isaac Whetstone (TV) – 5:16.21 (finals), 7. Jake Freeman (RHS) – 5:40.86 (finals), 14. Anderson Woodhouse (PIO) – 6:08.16 (consolation), 16. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 6:19.66 (consolation)

200 freestyle relay

1. Culver Academy (Maibach, Fimbres, Tullis, Schott) – 1:33.60, 5. Pioneer (Austin Brooke, Ryan Adams, Owen Miller, Dillon Odom) – 1:39.11 (finals), 6. Rochester (Dylan Steininger, Tanner Reese, Wes Steininger, Jake Seuferer) – 1:39.42 (finals)

100 backstroke

1. Blossom (WAB) – 55.35 seconds, 2. Brandon Hoffman (TV) – 57.67 (finals), 7. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 1:02.25 (finals), 8. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 1:02.91 (finals), 19. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 1:17.95, 25. Tayt Smith (PIO) – 1:26.37, 26. Seth Flenar (RHS) – 1:28.20

100 breaststroke

1. Wihebrink (Warsaw) – 1:00.28, 2. Carson Parker (TV) – 1:02.83 (finals), 9. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 1:08.80 (consolation), 15. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 1:13.16 (consolation), 17. Asher McGriff (TV) – 1:13.65 (alternate), 24. Pablo Lopez (RHS) – 1:22.46, 25. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 1:22.62, 27. Aaron Beach (CUL) – 1:28.18, 28. Lane Shank (RHS) – 1:30.79

400 freestyle relay

1. Culver Academy (Schott, Tullis, Ellert, Maibach) – 3:21.19, 2. Valley (Isaac Whetstone, Marcus Smith, Brandon Hoffman, Carson Parker) – 3:31.15 (finals), 3. Pioneer (Ian Kitchell, Owen Miller, Dillon Odom, Austin Brooke) – 3:42.00 (finals), 8. Rochester (Jake Freeman, Peyton Hiatt, Lane Shank, Reece Johnson) – 3:55.28 (finals)



39 views0 comments
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png