top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Keranko, Rohr help Rochester boys track tie with Manchester

Wagner, Nelson, Seward win events, but Lady Zs take 3rd in 3-way meet


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Manchester 74, Wabash 50.5, Rochester 42.5 (girls, April 11)

Rochester 57.5, Manchester 57.5, Wabash 51 (boys, April 11)

R.J. Keranko won the 400 meters, and Chris Rohr won the 1,600 meters, and they teamed up to help Rochester win the 4 x 800 relay and tie for first in a three-way meet against Manchester and host Wabash on April 11.

Grant Bailey and Wes Steininger were the other runners on the 4 x 800 relay. Also, Xavier Vance won the shot put, and Mitchell Shafer won the pole vault.

In the girls meet, Audrey Wagner won the 200 meters in 27.6 seconds, Zoe Seward won the 1,600 in 5:46.0, and Macie Nelson won the pole vault with a clearance of 7-6 for Rochester as they finished in third.

Coach Ryan Helt reported 48 different personal bests set by Zebra athletes.

Girls results: Manchester 74, Wabash 50.5, Rochester 42.5

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Davis (MAN) – 13.3 seconds, 3. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 13.6, 4. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 13.9

200 m

1. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 27.6 seconds, 2. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 28.6

400 m

1. Ream (MAN) – 1:05.6, 3. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:10.7

800 m

1. Fox (MAN) – 2:32.0

1,600 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 5:46.0

3,200 m

1. Fox (MAN) – 11:39.0, 2. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 11:59.0, 3. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 12:54.0

100 m hurdles

1. Atienza (MAN) – 16.8 seconds, t-3. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 17.6

300 m hurdles

1. Wilson (WAB) – 52.2 seconds, 4. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 56.8

4 x 100 m relay

1. Manchester – 52.8 seconds, 3. Rochester (Audrey Wagner, Macie Nelson, Kendyll Bradley, Kasey Gray) – 55.3

4 x 400 m relay

1. Manchester – 4:30.1

4 x 800 m relay

1. Manchester – 10:35.0, 2. Rochester (Araceli Ochoa, Zoe Seward, Allyson Calloway, Kendyll Bradley) – 11:17.0

Long jump

1. Atienza (MAN) – 14-10

High jump

1. Adams (WAB) – 5-2

Discus

1. Borgmann (MAN) – 88-1, 3. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 81-7

Shot put

1. Borgmann (MAN) – 30-7, 2. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 28-9 ½, 4. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 27-8 ½

Pole vault

1. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 7-6, 2. Simona Faoro (RHS) – 6-0

Boys results: Rochester 57.5, Manchester 57.5, Wabash 51

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Kugler (WAB) – 11.0 seconds, 3. D.J. Basham (RHS) – 11.4

200 m

1. Kugler (WAB) – 23.5 seconds, 2. D.J. Basham (RHS) – 23.8, 3. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 23.9

400 m

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 53.8 seconds

800 m

1. Dale (MAN) – 2:12.0, 2. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 2:12.5, 3. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:23.0

1,600 m

1. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 4:40.0

3,200 m

1. Church (WAB) – 10:25.0, 2. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 10:29.0

110 m hurdles

1. Stout (WAB) – 15.0 seconds, 4. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 17.1

300 m hurdles

1. Stout (WAB) – 42.2 seconds

4 x 100 m relay

1. Manchester – 45.6 seconds, 2. Rochester (Parker Wallace, Maddox Jewell, D.J. Basham, Peyton Brooks) – 47.4, 5. Rochester (Braden Krom, Phenix Sutton, Mitchell Shafer, Trevor Walley) – 49.6

4 x 400 m relay

1. Wabash – 3:42.7, 3. Rochester (D.J. Basham, Maddox Jewell, Grant Bailey, R.J. Keranko) – 3:54.4, 4. Rochester (Clarence Garrett, Adarius Ranstead, Hayden Shuck, Onyango Tindi) – 4:22.2

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Chris Rohr, Grant Bailey, Wes Steininger, R.J. Keranko) – 8:49.0, 5. Rochester (Reece Johnson, Onyango Tindi, Hayden Shuck, Lane Shank) – 10:01.0

Long jump

1. Cantrell (WAB) – 18-8, 2. Payton Luhnow (RHS) – 18-4 ½, t-3. Dylan Hook (RHS) – 18-2

High jump

1. Haecker (MAN) – 6-2, 4. Payton Luhnow (RHS) – 5-2

Discus

1. Ayres (MAN) – 115-7, 4. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 102-3

Shot put

1. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 42-5, 3. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 38-3, 4. Hunter Shriver (RHS) – 36-0

Pole vault

1. Mitchell Shafer (RHS) – 9-6, 2. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 8-0, 3. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 8-0, t-4. Gage Zimpelman (RHS) – 7-6



Rochester boys track handles Whitko, Lakeland Christian


Nelson takes 100 hurdles, but Whitko wins 3-way girls meet from Rochester, Lakeland Christian


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Whitko 69.5, Rochester 47, Lakeland Christian 16.5 (girls, April 13)

Rochester 79, Whitko 37, Lakeland Christian 9 (boys, April 13)

Kaiden Towell won both the 110 and 300 hurdles to help the Rochester boys track team win a three-way meet at Whitko on April 13. Other Rochester individual winners included Peyton Brooks in the 200, Onyango Tindi in the 1,600 and Dylan Hook in the high jump.

Rochester also won the 4 x 100 relay.

Macie Nelson won the 100 hurdles, and Rochester won the 4 x 100 relay as the Lady Zs took second in the girls meet.

Girls results: Whitko 69.5, Rochester 47, Lakeland Christian 16.5

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Harper (WHI) – 12.6 seconds, 2. Lilly Watson (RHS) – 13.60, 3. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 13.66, 4. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 14.06

200 m

1. Harper (WHI) – 26.78 seconds, 2. Kasey Gray (RHS) – 28.16

400 m

1. Howard (WHI) – 1:02.69, 2. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 1:06.00, 3. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:11.34

800 m

1. Rhoades (WHI) – 2:49, 2. Brooklyn Chandler (RHS) – 3:14

1,600 m

1. Rhoades (WHI) – 7:14, 3. Hailie Charles (RHS) – 7:51, 4. Adie Samuels (RHS) – 8:08

3,200 m

(not contested)

100 m hurdles

1. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 18.06 seconds, 4. Lilly Gerald (RHS) – 22.62

300 m hurdles

1. Sordelet (WHI) – 54.15 seconds, 2. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 56.40, 4. Lilly Gerald (RHS) – 1:01.16

4 x 100 m relay

1. Rochester – 54.62 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Whitko – 4:30

4 x 800 m relay

(not contested)

Long jump

1. Harper (WHI) – 17-6, 4. Lilly Watson (RHS) – 12-9

High jump

1. Rhoades (WHI) – 4-10

Discus

1. Howard (WHI) – 115-8, 2. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 75-4, 3. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 72-3

Shot put

1. Howard (WHI) – 44-7 ½, 3. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 28-4, 4. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 27-6 ½

Pole vault

(not contested)

Boys results: Rochester 79, Whitko 37, Lakeland Christian 9

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Martin (LCA) – 12.35 seconds, 2. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 12.5, 3. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 12.53, 4. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 12.55

200 m

1. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 25.53 seconds, 2. Thatcher Sampsel (RHS) – 25.6, 4. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 26.37

400 m

1. Freel (WHI) – 55.04 seconds, 2, Mitchell Shafer (RHS) – 57.84, 4. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 59.72

800 m

1. Riley (WHI) – 2:22.87, 2. Lane Shank (RHS) – 2:25.47, 3. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 2:25.69, 4. Junior Criollo (RHS) – 2:34.28

1,600 m

1. Onyango Tindi (RHS) – 5:47.25, 2. Hayden Shuck (RHS) – 5:49.47

3,200 m

(not contested)

110 m hurdles

1. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 17.68 seconds, 2. Harrison Dunwoody (RHS) – 20.15, 3. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 20.63

300 m hurdles

1. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 46.44 seconds, 2. Harrison Dunwoody (RHS) – 49.78, 3. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 50.16

4 x 100 m relay

1. Rochester – 47.0 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Whitko – 4:06, 2. Rochester – 4:11

4 x 800 m relay

(not contested)

Long jump

1. Freel (WHI) – 19-3, 2. Peyton Brooks (RHS) – 18-2, 3. Dylan Hook (RHS) – 17-10, 4. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 16-5 ½

High jump

1. Dylan Hook (RHS) – 5-2

Discus

1. Herrera (WHI) – 117-6 ½, 2. Hunter Shriver (RHS) – 94-2, 3. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 93-9, 4. Austin Rogers (RHS) – 90-1

Shot put

1. Herrera (WHI) – 39-0, 2. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 38-6 ½, 3. Hunter Shriver (RHS) – 37-2, 4. Tyler Reese (RHS) – 36-6

Pole vault

(not contested)


10 views0 comments
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page