top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

M. Harding wins 200, Moolenaar takes pole vault as Lady Panthers take 4th at sectional

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


Violet Montgomery

Girls track

Led by sectional champions Michelle Harding in the 200 meters and Aspen Moolenaar in the pole vault, the Pioneer girls track team scored 84 points and finished in fourth place out of 12 teams at the Kokomo sectional Tuesday.

Western won with 101 points. Northwestern was second with 99.

Pioneer had regional qualifiers in seven events.

Moolenaar also advanced in the 100 hurdles, where she was third in 16.78 seconds. Harding also advanced in the long jump, where she took second with a leap of 16-0.

Others advancing in individual events included Keirsten Nies, who was second in the high jump after clearing 5-0, and Violet Montgomery, who was third in the 3,200 in 12:14.64.

The 4 x 100 relay team consisting of Nies, Harding, Moolenaar and Rachel Harding advanced after finishing second in 51.71 seconds.

The top three finishers in each event advanced to the Kokomo regional next Tuesday.

Kokomo girls track sectional results: Western 101, Northwestern 99, Maconaquah 90.5, Pioneer 84, Kokomo 55, Lewis Cass 49, Eastern (Greentown) 42.5, Madison-Grant 27, Peru 21, Tipton 21, Tri-Central 19, Logansport 15

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Pioneer results

100 m

1. Sites (M-G) – 12.73 seconds, 2. Brooks (EAST) – 12.87, 3. Young-Drake (KOK) – 12.93, 6. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 13.56

200 m

1. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 26.95 seconds, 2. Brooks (EAST) – 27.15, 3. Hedrick (LC) – 27.47

400 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 1:01.43, 2. Sanchez-Pradillo (PERU) – 1:03.45, 3. Montgomery (MAC) – 1:04.19, 7. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 1:06.17, 15. Alaina Callaway (PIO) – 1:16.21

800 m

1. Moore (NW) – 2:21.39, 2. Griffin (LC) – 2:23.36, 3. Laber (MAC) – 2:35.64

1,600 m

1. Moore (NW) – 5:34.55, 2. Adams (NW) – 5:37.20, 3. Depoy (WEST) – 5:41.31, 13. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 6:38.36

3,200 m

1. Adams (NW) – 11:48.99, 2. Moore (NW) – 12:00.37, 3. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 12:14.64, 10. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 14:04.67

100 m hurdles

1. Rathbun (WEST) – 16.22 seconds, 2, McKay (KOK) – 16.31, 3. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 16.78, 12. Avery Haselby (PIO) – 19.95

300 m hurdles

1. McKay (KOK) – 48.70 seconds, 2. Rathbun (WEST) – 49.05, 3. Williams (KOK) – 50.48, 5. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 51.17, 14. Avery Haselby (PIO) – 1:00.45

4 x 100 m relay

1. Kokomo – 51.67 seconds, 2. Pioneer (Keirsten Nies, Michelle Harding, Aspen Moolenaar, Rachel Harding) – 51.71, 3. Madison-Grant – 52.69

4 x 400 m relay

1. Western – 4:21.25, 2. Maconaquah – 4:21.40, 3. Lewis Cass – 4:23.55, 4. Pioneer (Chloe Chan, Michelle Harding, Rachel Harding, Keirsten Nies) – 4:24.01

4 x 800 m relay

1. Maconaquah – 10:09.71, 2. Western – 10:40.08, 3. Northwestern – 10:52.13, 5. Pioneer (Alaina Callaway, Violet Montgomery, Ellie Hines, Kylie Jamerson) – 11:28.58

Long jump

1. Brooks (EAST) – 17-0, 2. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 16-0, 3. Williams (KOK) – 15-9, 5. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 15-5 1/2

High jump

1. Hale (NW) – 5-0, 2. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 5-0, 3. Jackson (NW) – 5-0, 5. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 4-8

Discus

1. Walden (WEST) – 120-7, 2. Merritt (MAC) – 115-6, 3. Stewart (T-C) – 107-5, 11. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 76-4, 24. Kendalyn Farrer (PIO) – 51-6

Shot put

1. Walden (WEST) – 38-11 ½, 2. Stewart (T-C) – 35-9, 3. Sylvester (WEST) – 32-0 ½, 10. Brooklyn Dillman (PIO) – 28-1, 18. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 26-3

Pole vault

1. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 9-0, 2. Servies (TIP) – 8-3, 3. Beachy (MAC) – 7-6, 7. Avery Haselby (PIO) – 6-6


20 views0 comments

Kommentare


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page