top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

No area players selected to Indiana girls hoops All-Stars

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Girls basketball

No RTC area players were selected to the IndyStar Indiana Girls All-Star team or the Junior All-Stars. The following players were selected for the Senior All-Stars. Players are listed by school, height, scoring average and college choice:


  • Audrey Annee (Center Grove), 5-9, 13.2, Army

  • Emma Haan (Zionsville), 5-7, 15.6, Vermont

  • Alli Harness (Carroll (Flora)), 5-8, 20.8, Western Michigan

  • Talia Harris (Fishers), 5-8, 14.8, Mercer

  • Ellery Minch (Mount Vernon (Fortville)), 6-2, 14.2, DePaul

  • Jordyn Poole (Fort Wayne Snider), 5-7, 16.9, Purdue

  • Camryn Runner (Hamilton Heights), 5-9, 26.9, Evansville

  • Chloe Spreen (Bedford North Lawrence), 5-10, 20.4, Alabama

  • Lauren Walsh (Penn), 5-7, 12.5, undecided

  • Reagan Wilson (Noblesville), 5-8, 16.1, Iowa State

  • Faith Wiseman (Indian Creek), 6-4, 18.2, Indiana

  • Rachel Wirts (Center Grove), 6-3, 12.1, Villanova

  • Juliann Woodard (Jennings County), 6-0, 17.3, Michigan State

Head coach: Andy Maguire (Zionsville)

Assistant coaches: Jason Simpson (Greensburg), Lauren Votaw (Fishers)


The following players were selected for the Junior All-Stars. Players are listed by school, height, scoring average and college choice:

CORE GROUP

  • Addison Baxter (Columbia City), 5-9, 18.1, Butler

  • Jaylah Lampley (Lawrence Central), 6-2, 17.9, undecided

  • Maya Makalusky (Hamilton Southeastern), 6-3, 26.1, Indiana

  • Monique Mitchell (South Bend Washington), 5-11, 13.3, undecided

  • Meredith Tippner (Noblesville), 5-10, 16.3, undecided

  • Brooke Winchester (Warsaw), 6-0, 15.4, Ball State

RED GROUP

  • Lilly Bischoff (Center Grove), 5-9, 11.1, undecided

  • Lily Graves (Franklin Central), 5-11, 11.7, undecided

  • Ellie Richardson (Scottsburg), 5-8, 17.2, undecided

  • Aniah Smith (Avon), 5-2, 21.0, undecided

  • Gabby Spink (Gibson Southern), 5-8, 19.3, undecided

  • Leah West (Greensburg), 6-1, 16.4, undecided

BLUE GROUP

  • Laila Abdurraqib (Lawrence Central), 5-7, 11.2, undecided

  • Addie Bowsman (Twin Lakes), 5-7, 21.5, undecided

  • Kenzie Garner (Sheridan), 6-0, 20.2, Ferris State

  • Avery Gordon (Brownsburg), 6-6, 22.0, Purdue

  • Kira Reynolds (South Bend Washington), 6-4, 16.7, Purdue

  • Vanessa Wimberly (Lake Central), 5-4, 9.5, undecided

HONORARY (INJURED)

  • Hadley Crosier (Lanesville), 5-9, 15.4, undecided

Head coach: Kaley May (Danville)

Assistant coach: Angie Hinton (Lanesville)


All-Star schedule

June 2 – Indiana Juniors (Core Group and Red Group) vs. Kentucky Juniors at site to be determined

June 3 – Indiana All-Stars Futures Games at Hamilton Southeastern, 6 p.m. (girls-boys doubleheader)

June 5 – Junior-Senior All-Star game at Kokomo, 6 p.m. (girls-boys doubleheader)

June 7 – Indiana Seniors at Kentucky Seniors at time and site to be determined

June 8 – Kentucky Seniors at Indiana Seniors at Gainbridge Fieldhouse, Indianapolis, 5 p.m. (girls-boys doubleheader)


89 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page