top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Pioneer girls break 3 meet records in Rippy Invite win

Toloza takes 100, long jump, helps Panthers take 3rd in boys meet


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


The Pioneer girls track team won the Dennis Rippy Invitational at John Glenn with 149 points on May 5. Individual winners included Rachel Harding in the 100 meters, Michelle Harding in the 200, Makenna Strycker in the 800, Blair Grigsby in the long jump, Keirsten Nies in the high jump and Aspen Moolenaar. In addition, Pioneer won both the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays. (photo provided by Jessica Zvers)


Track

Led by meet record setters Rachel Harding and Aspen Moolenaar, Pioneer won the Dennis Rippy Invitational at John Glenn with 149 points on May 5.

Culver finished seventh in the eight-team field with 28.5 points.

In the seven-team boys meet, Pioneer was third with 107 points, and Culver was seventh with 22. LaVille won the meet with 140 points.

In the girls meet, Harding broke the meet record in the 100 in 12.85 seconds, and Moolenaar broke the pole vault meet record and set a new personal best with a clearance of 8-9. Harding and Moolenaar also made up half of the 4 x 100 relay along with Keirsten Nies and Michelle Harding that broke the meet record in 52.55 seconds.

Other individual Pioneer champions included Michelle Harding in the 200, Strycker in the 800, Blair Grigsby in the long jump and Nies in the high jump.

Culver’s Kennedy Jackson won the discus with a throw of 106-0 and the shot put with a heave of 38-3 ½.

The 4 x 400 relay consisting of Rachel Harding, Grigsby, Nies and Strycker also triumphed.

In the boys meet, Rylahn Toloza won the 100 in a meet record 11.12 seconds, and Leighton Dodt won the 3,200 in a meet record 10:19.22.

Toloza also won the long jump.

Culver did not have any individual champions, but Destin Green took third in both the 1,600 and 3,200, and Devin Burkett was third in the shot put and fifth in the discus.

Dennis Rippy Invitational girls results: PIONEER 149, LaVille 138.5, John Glenn 126.5, Knox 64, Bethany Christian 42.5, Trinity Greenlawn 42, CULVER 28.5, Oregon-Davis 7

Winners plus all Pioneer results

100 m

1. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 12.85 seconds, 3. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 13.47, t-7. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 13.99

200 m

1. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 27.64 seconds, 6. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 29.86

400 m

1. Walker (JG) – 1:03.65, 6. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 1:11.00, 9. Myah Maroules (CUL) – 1:12.89

800 m

1. Makenna Strycker (PIO) – 2:49.24, 9. Alaina Callaway (PIO) – 3:09.52, 12. Katie Schouten (CUL) – 3:47.91

1,600 m

1. B. Edison (LV) – 6:10.00, 5. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 6:49.64, 8. Laylynn Malchow (PIO) – 7:01.87

3,200 m

1. Vincent (JG) – 13:32.81, 3. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 15:16.91

100 m hurdles

1. Brown (BC) – 17.00 seconds, 3. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 17.72, 6. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 18.78

300 m hurdles

1. Brown (BC) – 50.30 seconds, 3. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 52.45, 5. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 53.72

4 x 100 m relay

1. Pioneer (Keirsten Nies, Michelle Harding, Aspen Moolenaar, Rachel Harding) – 52.55 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Pioneer (Blair Grigsby, Chloe Chan, Keirsten Nies, Rachel Harding) – 4:36.75

4 x 800 m relay

1. LaVille – 11:39.49, 2. Pioneer (Alaina Callaway, Chloe Chan, Laylynn Malchow, Kylie Jamerson) – 12:10.90

Long jump

1. Blair Grigsby (PIO) – 15-2, 3. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 14-6

High jump

1. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 5-1, 2. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 5-0, t-6. Myah Maroules (CUL) – 4-6

Discus

1. Kennedy Jackson (CUL) – 106-0, 8. Willow Harrington (CUL) – 76-10, 11. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 58-8, 14. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 53-0

Shot put

1. Kennedy Jackson (CUL) – 38-3 ½, 8. Willow Harrington (CUL) – 26-7 ½, 12. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 22-6 ¾, 14. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 21-10 ¾

Pole vault

1. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 8-9, 2. Makenna Strycker (PIO) – 7-0

Dennis Rippy Invitational boys results: LaVille 140, John Glenn 117, PIONEER 107, Trinity Greenlawn 100, Bethany Christian 64.5, Knox 60.5, CULVER 22

Winners plus all Pioneer results

100 m

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 11.12 seconds, 10. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 12.96

200 m

1. Smith (LV) – 23.07 seconds, 3. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 23.33, 9. Kaleb Boller (PIO) – 27.09

400 m

1. Hulsey (LV) – 52.17 seconds, 6. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 55.74, 9. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 57.79

800 m

1. Roeder (TG) – 2:07.32, 3. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 2:12.87, 6. Jackson Cooper (PIO) – 2:21.05, 9. Tyler Siddall (CUL) – 2:40.76

1,600 m

1. Lee (TG) – 4:34.08, 2. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 4:36.09, 3. Destin Green (CUL) – 4:40.75, 5. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 4:45.39

3,200 m

1. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 10:19.22, 3. Destin Green (CUL) – 10:36.87, 4. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 10:37.67

110 m hurdles

1. Conroy (KNOX) – 16.26 seconds, 3. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 18.39, 11. Kamden Long (PIO) – 20.71

300 m hurdles

1. Smith (LV) – 41.90 seconds, 7. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 48.35

4 x 100 m relay

1. John Glenn – 45.08 seconds, 5. Pioneer (Kevin Gluth, Cayden Hill, Rylahn Toloza, Isaac Nicoll) – 47.76

4 x 400 m relay

1. Trinity Greenlawn – 3:37.12, 5. Pioneer (Jackson Baker, Kevin Gluth, Cayden Hill, Ian Kitchell) – 3:53.03

4 x 800 m relay

1. Trinity Greenlawn – 8:22.80, 2. Pioneer (Ian Kitchell, Jackson Baker, Carson Meyer, Leighton Dodt) – 8:40.44

Long jump

1. Rylahn Toloza (PIO) – 19-7 ¼, 11. Cayden Hill (PIO) – 12-8

High jump

1. McGuigan (JG) – 5-10, 2. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 5-10

Discus

1. A.J. Bedock (LV) – 132-11, 5. Devin Burkett (CUL) – 104-10, 8. Colton Baker (PIO) – 81-3, 11. Silas Rouch (PIO) – 75-4

Shot put

1. Richhart (LV) – 49-0, 3. Devin Burkett (CUL) – 42-9 ½, 10. Liam Rouch (PIO) – 30-8, 14. Colton Baker (PIO) – 26-9

Pole vault

1. Schaefer (LV) – 12-0, 3. Isaac Nicoll (PIO) – 9-0, 6. Kevin Gluth (PIO) – 7-6


These Pioneer athletes won titles at the Dennis Rippy Invitational at John Glenn on May 5. From left – Blair Grigsby, long jump, 4 x 400 m relay; Rylahn Toloza, 100 m, long jump; Rachel Harding, 100 m, 4 x 100 m relay, 4 x 400 m relay; Aspen Moolenaar, pole vault, 4 x 100 m relay; Michelle Harding, 200 m, 4 x 100 m relay, Keirsten Nies, high jump, 4 x 100 m relay, 4 x 400 m relay; Leighton Dodt, 3,200 m; Makenna Strycker, 800 m, 4 x 400 m relay (photo provided by Jessica Zvers)


17 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page