top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Pioneer swimming roundup: Chan breaks 50 free, 100 breast conference marks

Brooke breaks boys 100 breast conference record


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Swimming

The Pioneer girls and boys swimming both won Hoosier North titles in the conference meet at Knox on Jan. 27.

The girls scored 135 points to top a four-team field. The boys scored 97 points to beat a three-team field.

The girls team broke four conference records, two in individual events and two in relays. Chloe Chan broke the record in both the 50 freestyle in 27.11 seconds and the 100 breaststroke in 1:14.32.

Chan combined with Cailyn Colford, Adeline Cripe and Kylie Attinger to break the record in the 200 medley relay in 2:08.96. Chan and Attinger combined with Elizabeth Rance and Kaia Murray to win the 200 freestyle relay record in 1:53.47.

Other Pioneer conference champions included Murray in the 100 freestyle and Colford in the 100 backstroke.

The lone Culver conference champion was Hayden Lute, who broke the 200 freestyle conference mark in 2:10.90 to earn the win.

The 200 medley relay team would later break the school record at the Warsaw sectional with a 2:03.99.

In the boys meet, Pioneer’s Austin Brooke broke the 100 breaststroke conference record with a 1:07.77.

Brooke also won the 200 individual medley in 2:20.22. Other individual event winners from Pioneer included Ian Kitchell in the 100 butterfly and 100 backstroke and Ike Hopkins in diving.

Pioneer also won the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays. Tayt Smith and Fletcher Smith joined Kitchell and Brooke on the 200 medley relay, and Jared Black and Fletcher Smith joined Kitchell and Brooke on the 400 freestyle relay.

HOOSIER NORTH GIRLS SWIMMING RESULTS: Pioneer 135, Knox 85, North Judson 49, Culver 33

Scoring on 7-5-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 14-10-8-6-4 basis for relays

Winners plus all Pioneer and Culver results

200 medley relay

1. Pioneer (Cailyn Colford, Chloe Chan, Adeline Cripe, Kylie Attinger) – 2:08.96, 3. Pioneer (Ayla Depoy, Kaia Murray, Ava Beasy, Kamryn Newby) – 2:22.67, 4. Culver (Maddy Beach, Hayden Lute, Arwen Kornblith, Kenzie Beach) – 2:34.92

200 freestyle

1. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 2:10.90, 3. Elizabeth Rance (PIO) – 2:30.38, 4. Makenna Gleitz (PIO) – 2:50.07

200 individual medley

1. Cailyn Colford (PIO) – 2:46.09

50 freestyle

1. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 27.11 seconds, 5. Arwen Kornblith (CUL) – 32.74, 6. Ellie Miller (PIO) – 36.83, 8. Kenzie Beach (CUL) – 39.52, 9. Emma Shook (CUL) – 55.86

Diving

1. Goins (KNOX) – 151.55 points, 2. Kamryn Newby (PIO) – 148.35, 3. Gracie Clem (PIO) – 139.45

100 butterfly

1. Brackman (KNOX) – 1:18.13, 3. Ava Beasy (PIO) – 1:32.30

100 freestyle

1. Kaia Murray (PIO) – 1:06.97, 4. Brenner McLain (PIO) – 1:16.30, 6. Kenzie Beach (CUL) – 1:31.47, 7. Emma Shook (CUL) – 1:54.20

500 freestyle

1. Redden (KNOX) – 6:03.33, 2. Hayden Lute (CUL) – 6:03.43, 3. Elizabeth Rance (PIO) – 6:47.92, 5. Makenna Gleitz (PIO) – 7:35.96

200 freestyle relay

1. Pioneer (Chloe Chan, Kylie Attinger, Elizabeth Rance, Kaia Murray) – 1:53.47, 4. Culver (Arwen Kornblith, Kenzie Beach, Maddy Beach, Hayden Lute) – 2:16.10, 5. Pioneer (Ellie Miller, Ellie Hines, Laylynn Malchow, Olivia Fisher) – 2:25.18

100 backstroke

1. Cailyn Colford (PIO) – 1:14.36, 2. Ayla Depoy (PIO) – 1:21.03, 5. Maddy Beach (CUL) – 1:44.69

100 breaststroke

1. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 1:14.32, 2. Kaia Murray (PIO) – 1:29.46, 3. Arwen Kornblith (CUL) – 1:36.85

400 freestyle relay

1. Pioneer (Elizabeth Rance, Kamryn Newby, Kylie Attinger, Cailyn Colford) – 4:28.30, 4. Pioneer (Ava Beasy, Brenner McLain, Ellie Hines, Makenna Gleitz) – 5:24.90

HOOSIER NORTH BOYS SWIMMING RESULTS: Pioneer 97, Knox 86, North Judson 64

Scoring on 7-5-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 14-10-8-6-4 basis for relays

Winners plus all Pioneer and Culver results

200 medley relay

1. Pioneer (Ian Kitchell, Austin Brooke, Tayt Smith, Fletcher Smith) – 1:59.26

200 freestyle

1. Beever (KNOX) – 2:18.65, 4. Jared Black (PIO) – 2:31.54, 5. Tayt Smith (PIO) – 2:38.80

200 individual medley

1. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 2:20.22

50 freestyle

1. Wallsmith (KNOX) – 25.31 seconds, 2. Fletcher Smith (PIO) – 26.71, 5. Landen Johnson (PIO) – 33.65

Diving

1. Ike Hopkins (PIO) – 119.95 points

100 butterfly

1. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 1:02.14

100 freestyle

1. Wallsmith (KNOX) – 56.46 seconds, 3. Jared Black (PIO) – 1:05.45, 5. Jack Nance (PIO) – 1:09.90

500 freestyle

1. Kerley (NJSP) – 6:26.53, 2. Fletcher Smith (PIO) – 6:34.13

200 freestyle relay

1. Knox (Miller, Skelly, Beever, Wallsmith) – 1:50.45, 3. Pioneer (Ike Hopkins, Jared Black, Landen Johnson, Jack Nance) – 2:03.17

100 backstroke

1. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 1:00.09, 4. Tayt Smith (PIO) – 1:20.05

100 breaststroke

1. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 1:06.93

400 freestyle relay

1. Pioneer (Jared Black, Fletcher Smith, Ian Kitchell, Austin Brooke) – 4:01.20


329 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page