top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Pioneer wins Hoosier North title behind Harding sisters, Nies, Montgomery, Moolenaar

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Girls track

The Pioneer girls track team won the Hoosier North title with seven individual and two relay champions at the conference meet at Knox on May 7.

Pioneer had 157 points. Runner-up Triton had 115, and third-place Winamac had 98. Among other RTC area schools, Caston and Culver tied for seventh with 18 points each.

Pioneer’s individual champions included Keirsten Nies, who won both the 800 meters and the high jump. In the high jump, she beat teammate Rachel Harding on a tiebreaker after both cleared 5-0.

Aspen Moolenaar won the 100 hurdles and 300 hurdles. In the 100 hurdles, she edged North Judson’s Hannah Flores, 16.46 seconds to 16.47. She also edged Flores by 0.66 seconds in the 300 hurdles.

Rachel Harding won the 100. Michelle Harding won the 200. Violet Montgomery won the 3,200 after finishing fourth in the 800 and second in the 1,600 earlier in the meet. 

Pioneer also won the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays.

The other RTC area individual champion was Winamac senior Maggie Smith, who won the 400 in 1:02.08.

Winamac also won the 4 x 800 relay in 11:15.17, beating the field by more than 10 seconds.

The pole vault was not contested.

HOOSIER NORTH GIRLS TRACK RESULTS: PIONEER 157, Triton 115, WINAMAC 98, LaVille 85, North Judson 84, Knox 42, CASTON 18, CULVER 18

Winners plus all Caston, Pioneer, Winamac and Culver results

100 m

1. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 13.09 seconds, 3. Kaitie Hutsell (CAS) – 13.74, 4. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 13.82, 5. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 13.93, 11. Grace Sieber (CUL) – 14.50, 13. Bianca Huizar (WIN) – 14.75, 15. Mylie Foster (WIN) – 15.29

200 m

1. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 27.43 seconds, 3. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 28.61, 8. Eliana Andrzejewski (CUL) – 30.30, 10. Kaitie Hutsell (CAS) – 31.20, 11. Madelyn Goodman (WIN) – 31.23, 12. Emily Weaver (WIN) – 31.75

400 m

1. Maggie Smith (WIN) – 1:02.08, 4. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 1:05.26, 5. Avery Wegner (WIN) – 1:05.42, 7. Camila Hernandez-Rios (CAS) – 1:07.22, 10. Alaina Calloway (PIO) – 1:13.39, 12. Maddison Beach (CUL) – 1:22.68

800 m

1. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 2:37.37, 4. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 2:46.79, 5. Kelsey Wegner (WIN) – 2:53.05, 6. Maggie Smith (WIN) – 2:57.58, 10. Ivon Torres-Escobar (CUL) – 3:03.24, 12. Lilly Kuykendoll (CUL) – 3:20.09, 14. Maddie Sprow (CAS) – 3:27.75, 15. Tessa Baldwin (CAS) – 3:29.12

1,600 m

1. Lehiy (NJSP) – 5:50.92, 2. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 5:54.93, 4. Kadence Hoover (WIN) – 6:13.52, 6. Kelsey Wegner (WIN) – 6:28.90, 8. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 6:42.54, 10. Jaded Aguilar-Rios (CAS) – 6:49.98, 13. Katie Schouten (CUL) – 8:06.28

3,200 m

1. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 12:47.78, 2. Kadence Hoover (WIN) – 13:43.06, 3. Claire Goodman (WIN) – 14:29.91, 4. Kylie Jamerson (PIO) – 14:42.99, 

100 m hurdles

1. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 16.46 seconds, 4. Marissa Iverson (WIN) – 19.56, 5. Ally Campbell (WIN) – 19.57, 6. Maleah Johnson (CUL) – 20.04, 8. Avery Haselby (PIO) – 20.77

300 m hurdles

1. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 50.48 seconds, 6. Marissa Iverson (WIN) – 58.01, 8. Kandace Kroft (WIN) – 1:00.63, 9. Avery Halselby (PIO) – 1:01.34

4 x 100 m relay

1. Pioneer – 51.38 seconds, 5. Culver – 55.17, 6. Winamac – 56.02

4 x 400 m relay

1. Pioneer – 4:22.62, 3. Winamac – 4:36.87, 

4 x 800 m relay

1. Winamac – 11:15.17, 3. Pioneer – 11:48.94, 5. Caston – 13:25.71

Long jump

1. Lowe (NJSP) – 16-3, 3. Chloe Chan (PIO) – 15-9 ½, 4. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 15-5, 7. Bianca Huizar (WIN) – 14-2 ¾, 10. Eliana Andrzejewski (CUL) – 12-9 ¾, 11. Mylie Foster (WIN) – 12-9, 12. Maleah Johnson (CUL) – 12-1 ½, 14. Emmeline Zabel (CAS) – 9-5

High jump

1. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 5-0, 2. Rachel Harding (PIO) – 5-0, 3. Marissa Iverson (WIN) – 4-10, 

Discus

1. Addyson Viers (TRI) – 103-8, 3. Sadie Popejoy (WIN) – 94-5 ½, 7. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 86-8 ½, 9. Ashlynn Jennings (WIN) – 73-4, 10. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 70-7 ½, 11. Jada Martz (CAS) – 69-10, 12. Ava Taylor (CUL) – 66-10, 13. Savanna Harrington (CUL) – 66-7, 14. Kendalyn Farrer (PIO) – 59-10

Shot put

1. Addyson Viers (TRI) – 41-5, 5. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 29-6 ½, 6. Ashlynn Jennings (WIN) – 28-10, 7. Brooklynn Dillman (PIO) – 28-9 ½, 8. Emily Weaver (WIN) – 27-8 ½, 10. Chelsea Clark (PIO) – 27-1, 12. Ava Taylor (CUL) – 25-1, 13. Savanna Harrington (CUL) – 24-9 ½, 14. Jada Martz (CAS) – 24-4 ½,


47 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page