top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Rochester girls swimming drops opener to Plymouth

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Girls swimming

Skyla Mitchell

Plymouth 152, Rochester 31 (Tuesday): The visiting Lady Zs dropped their season opener to Plymouth Tuesday.

Skyla Mitchell was third in the backstroke and was the highest placing Rochester individual swimmer.

The team’s first coed meet is at Goshen this Tuesday.

Girls results: Plymouth 152, Rochester 31

Scoring on 6-4-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 8-4-2 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

200 medley relay

1. Plymouth – 2:08.85, 4. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Kaedra Shook, Skyla Mitchell, Jenna Seuferer) – 2:59.47, 5. Rochester (Kylie Haselby, Audrey Widman, Payton Moore, Seanna Gudas) – 3:07.20

200 freestyle

1. Schadek (PLY) – 2:27.13, 4. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 2:58.92, 5. Seanna Gudas (RHS) – 3:04.73, 6. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 3:13.51

200 individual medley

1. Morrison (PLY) – 2:42.11, 4. Jenna Seuferer (RHS) – 3:32.32

50 freestyle

1. Gritton (PLY) – 27.53 seconds, 4. Payton Moore (RHS) – 39.26, 5. Lily Chipps (RHS) – 40.49

Diving

1. Hauptmann (PLY) – 198.45 points, 4. Kylie Haselby (RHS) – 66.45

100 butterfly

1. Wheeler (PLY) – 1:07.83, 4. Ava Thomas (RHS) – 1:45.55

100 freestyle

1. Morrison (PLY) – 1:04.39, 4. Lily Chipps (RHS) – 1:36.58, 5. Audrey Widman (RHS) – 1:57.96

500 freestyle

1. Lewandowski (PLY) – 6:25.30, 4. Payton Moore (RHS) – 8:39.07, 5. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 8:55.21

200 freestyle relay

1. Plymouth – 1:57.57, 3. Rochester (Jenna Seuferer, Seanna Gudas, Kylie Haselby, Aubrey Miller) – 2:24.41, 5. Rochester (Riley Vessels, Audrey Widman, Audrey Tobin, Lily Chipps) – 2:53.64

100 backstroke

1. Schadek (PLY) – 1:09.02, 3. Skyla Mitchell (RHS) – 1:30.58, 4. Jenna Seuferer (RHS) – 1:40.39, 5. Riley Vessels (RHS) – 1:46.22

100 breaststroke

1. Wheeler (PLY) – 1:16.71, 4. Kaedra Shook (RHS) – 2:05.31, 5. Seanna Gudas (RHS) – 2:07.67

400 freestyle relay

1. Plymouth – 4:30.24, 3. Rochester (Ava Thomas, Skyla Mitchell, Kaedra Shook, Kylie Haselby) – 5:26.61, 4. Rochester (Payton Moore, Aubrey Miller, Audrey Tobin, Riley Vessels) – 6:54.16


63 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page