top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Rochester’s Reinartz voted first-team all-TRC

Bowers earns honorable mention


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


 Tanner Reinartz  Drew Bowers


Boys basketball

Rochester junior forward Tanner Reinartz was voted first-team all-Three Rivers Conference in voting done by the conference’s coaches and released to the media Saturday after Peru and Wabash were eliminated from the Class 3A and Class 2A semistates, respectively.

In addition, Rochester junior guard Drew Bowers was voted honorable mention all-TRC.

Reinartz averaged 12 points per game and a team-best 7.4 rebounds per game to go along with 2.4 assists and 2.4 steals per game.

Bowers led the team in scoring (12.4 ppg), assists (4.4 apg) and steals (2.5 spg).

Manchester and Wabash shared the conference title with identical 8-1 records. Rochester went 5-4 and tied for fifth place.

All-TRC first team

Kyler Krull (Whitko), Sam Essegian (Whitko), Bryce Wilcox (Southwood), L.J. Hillis (Lewis Cass), Josiah Ball (Maconaquah), A.J. Kelly (Maconaquah), Matthew Roettger (Peru), Gavin Eldridge (Peru), Alex Ross (Peru), Ethan Hendrix (Manchester), Gavin Betten (Manchester), Izaak Wright (Wabash), Trevor Daughtry (Wabash), Grant Ford (Wabash), TANNER REINARTZ (ROCHESTER)

All-TRC honorable mention

Jaylen Gibson (Whitko), Will Winer (Southwood), Carter Rodgers (Northfield), Bryce Rudd (Lewis Cass), Ethan Zeiser (Maconaquah), Ian Potts (Peru), Gavin Martin (Manchester), Kaden Vogel (Wabash), DREW BOWERS (ROCHESTER), Jake Riley (North Miami)

Final standings

Manchester 8-1, Wabash 8-1, Maconaquah 6-3, Whitko 6-3, ROCHESTER 5-4, Peru 5-4, Lewis Cass 3-6, Southwood 2-7, North Miami 1-8, Northfield 1-8


201 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page