• Val T.

Rochester sports briefs: Girls track wins behind Calloway; Fishback, relays key boys win

Softball, baseball, girls tennis vs. Whitko postponed


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Rochester 81, Peru 38 (girls, Tuesday)

Rochester 66, Peru 56 (boys, Tuesday)

Madilyn Calloway won the 400 and 800 meters and ran a leg on the victorious 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relays for visiting Rochester in a win over conference rival Peru Tuesday.

Kennedy Jackson added wins in the discus and shot put for the Lady Zs. Other Rochester individual event winners included Araceli Ochoa in the 1,600, Lucy Rangel in the 3,200 and Macie Nelson in the 100 hurdles.

Lucy Rangel

Rochester also swept the relays. The 4 x 100 relay consisted of Bradley, Savanah Eccles, Kasey Gray and Kami Burkett. Audrey Wagoner and Isabel Dunwoody joined Zoe Seward and Calloway on the 4 x 400 relay, and Ochoa and Elena Bode joined Seward and Calloway on the 4 x 800 relay.

In the boys meet, Rochester won nine of the 15 contested events to take the meet. Marshall Fishback won both the discus and shot put to lead the Zebras. Other Rochester individual event winners included Zach Pickens in the 400, R.J. Keranko in the 800, Wes Steininger in the 3,200 and Kaiden Towell in the 300 hurdles.

Rochester also swept the boys relays. The 4 x 100 relay consisted of Braxton Mencias, Jarret Regan, D.J. Basham and Pickens. Keranko and Hiatt joined Owen Prater and Dylan Steiniger on the 4 x 400 relay. The 4 x 800 relay consisted of Dylan Steininger, Chris Rohr, Peyton Hiatt and R.J. Keranko.

D.J. Basham

Girls results: Rochester 81, Peru 38

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 12.9 seconds

200 m

1. Korba (PERU) – 28.2 seconds, 2. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 29.4

400 m

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 1:07.6, 2. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:08.4, 3. Audrey Wagoner (RHS) – 1:10.0

800 m

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:39.3, 2. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 2:46.8, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 2:50

1,600 m

1. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 5:57.8, 2. Lucy Rangel (RHS) – 6:06, 3. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 6:13

3,200 m

1. Lucy Rangel (RHS) – 13:41.7

100 m hurdles

1. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 18.1 seconds, 3. Emily Basham (RHS) – 20.5

300 m hurdles

1. Bennett (PERU) – 54.0 seconds, 2. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 56.2, 3. Emily Basham (RHS) – 56.4

4 x 100 m relay

1. Rochester (Kenzie Bradley, Savanah Eccles, Kasey Gray, Kami Burkett) – 53.0

4 x 400 m relay

1. Rochester (Audrey Wagoner, Zoe Seward, Isabel Dunwoody, Madilyn Calloway) – 4:44.5

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Zoe Seward, Araceli Ochoa, Elena Bode, Madilyn Calloway) – 11:11.7

Long jump

1. LaBare (PERU) – 14-4 1/2., 2. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 14-0

High jump

1. Kirk (PERU) – 4-8, 2. Audrey Wagoner (RHS) – 4-6

Discus

1. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 89-9

Shot put

1. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 38-9 ¾

Pole vault

(not contested)

Boys results: Rochester 66, Peru 56

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester scorers

100 m

1. Adejokun (PERU) – 11.6 seconds, 2. Jarret Regan (RHS) – 11.9, 3. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 12.1

200 m

1. Adejokun (PERU) – 24.0 seconds, 2. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 24.5

400 m

1. Zach Pickens (RHS) – 54.7 seconds, 3. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 57.5

800 m

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 2:16.4, 2. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:16.5

1,600 m

1. Shafer (PERU) – 5:13, 2. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 5:38.6, 3. Jacob Brubaker (RHS) – 6:06

3,200 m

1. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 11:10, 2. Lane Shank (RHS) – 11:52

110 m hurdles

1. Strong (PERU) – 16.3 seconds, 3. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 18.9

300 m hurdles

1. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 44.8 seconds, 3. Dakota Wallace (RHS) – 50.3

4 x 100 m relay

1. Rochester (Braxton Mencias, Jarret Regan, D.J. Basham, Zach Pickens) – 45.7 seconds

4 x 400 m relay

1. Rochester (Zach Pickens, D.J. Basham, R.J. Keranko, Peyton Hiatt) – 3:51.6

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Dylan Steininger, Chris Rohr, Peyton Hiatt, R.J. Keranko) – 9:02.1

Long jump

1. M. Ross (PERU) – 19-9

High jump

1. M. Ross (PERU) – 5-6, 3. Bradly Bickle (RHS) – 5-2

Discus

1. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 133-5

Shot put

1. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 48-2 ½

Pole vault

(not contested)

Rochester takes 3rd at Oak Hill Relays (Saturday): The Rochester track team scored 83 points and finished in fourth place out of 11 teams at the Oak Hill Relays Saturday.

Delta won the meet with 120 points, seven more than runner-up Oak Hill. Culver Academy was third with 94 points.

Oak Hill Relays results: Delta 120, Culver Academy 113, Culver Academy 94, Rochester 83, LaVille 76, Bluffton 55, Belmont 48, Logansport 37, Peru 35, Adams Central 31, Knox 8

Mixed 100 m

1. Backus (Delta) – 11.11 seconds, 7. Jarret Regan (RHS) – 11.97, 9. Layne Backus (RHS) – 12.00, 23. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 13.39, 31. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 13.97

Mixed 3,200 m

4. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 10:34.18, 8. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 11:02.72, 11. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 11:45.04, 13. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 11:56.18

Mixed 300 m hurdles

1. Martinez (Bluffton) – 41.87 seconds, 13. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 47.55, 17. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 49.86, 29. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 56.02, 31. Emily Basham (RHS) – 56.42

Mixed 4 x 100 m relay underclassmen

1. Delta – 50.23 seconds, 3. Rochester – 50.75

Mixed 4 x 100 m relay upperclassmen

1. LaVille – 48.47 seconds, 7. Rochester – 50.53

Mixed 4 x 400 m relay upperclassmen

1. Delta – 4:03.21, 5. Rochester – 4:11.57

Mixed 4 x 400 m relay upperclassmen

1. Delta – 3:55.16, 4. Rochester – 4:09.40

Mixed 4 x 500 m relay middle distance

1. Oak Hill – 5:31.18, 3. Rochester – 5:44.78

Mixed 4 x 800 m relay upperclassmen

1. Oak Hill – 9:27.82, 3. Rochester – 9:37.72

Mixed 4 x 800 m relay underclassmen

1. Delta – 9:26.61, 7. Rochester – 10:52.05

4 x 1,600 m relay

1. Delta – 20:58.90, 3. Rochester – 21:56.11

Mixed 800 sprint medley

1. Culver Academy – 1:40.35, 4. Rochester – 1:43.06

Mixed 4 x 105 m shuttle hurdle

1. Logansport – 1:12.82, 7. Rochester – 1:15.77

Mixed high jump

1. Stitt (Delta) – 6-3, t-8. Parker Wallace (RHS) – 5-4, t-12. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 5-2, t-29. Audrey Wagoner (RHS) – 4-2, NH. Ella Brooks (RHS)

Mixed pole vault

1. Bourdier (CMA) – 14-0, 3. Dustin Siebert (RHS) – 11-6, t-9. Mitchell Shafer (RHS) – 9-0, t-12. MaKenna Jackson (RHS) – 8-0, 20. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 6-0

Mixed long jump

1. Stitt (Delta) – 22-1, 6. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 18-11 ½, 10. D.J. Basham (RHS) – 18-2, 40. Emma Simpson (RHS) – 12-6, 42. Ella Brooks (RHS) – 12-3

Mixed shot put

1. Jones (Oak Hill) – 48-5, 2. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 48-4 ¼, 15. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 37-0 ¼, 18. Alex Griggs (RHS) – 34-2 ½, 40. Delaney Barkman (RHS) – 22-5 ¾

Mixed discus

1. Hoffman (Adams Central) – 151-3, 4. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 131-4, 12. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 107-6, 20. Eli Swango (RHS) – 94-3, 40. Delaney Barkman (RHS) – 62-5

Softball

Rochester at Whitko, ppd.: The Rochester-Whitko softball game scheduled for Wednesday was postponed. No reason was given for the postponement, and no makeup date was set.

Baseball

Rochester at Whitko, ppd.: The Rochester-Whitko baseball game scheduled for Wednesday was postponed. No makeup date was set.

Girls tennis

Whitko at Rochester, ppd.: The Whitko-Rochester girls tennis match scheduled for Wednesday was postponed. No makeup date was set.

TRC Sportsmanship Summit

The following 11 Rochester student-athletes attended the TRC Sportsmanship Summit at Grace College Thursday:

  • Reece Johnson

  • Darah Strasser

  • Lillee Lett

  • Ella McCarter

  • Audrey Bolinger

  • Xavier Vance

  • Owen Prater

  • Mia Howdeshell

  • Rylee Clevenger

  • Ava Thomas

  • Davis Renie

163 views0 comments