• Val T.

Rochester track recap: Girls, boys track beat Valley

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Rochester 71, Triton 46, Tippecanoe Valley 33 (girls, May 4)

Rochester 82, Tippecanoe Valley 63, Triton 10 (boys, May 4)

Kenzie Bradley, Madilyn Calloway and Zoe Seward won two individual events each for the Rochester girls track team as they beat Triton and Tippecanoe Valley in a three-way meet at Barnhart Field May 4.

Bradley won the 100 and 200 meters, Calloway won the 400 and 800 meters, and Seward won the 1,600 and 3,200 meters.

Other Rochester individual event winners included Macie Nelson in the 100 meter hurdles, Kami Burkett in the long jump and Kennedy Jackson in the discus.

Rochester also swept all three relays. Lilly Watson and Savanah Eccles joined Bradley and Burkett on the 4 x 100 relay team. Araceli Ochoa and Emily Basham joined Bradley and Calloway on the 4 x 400 relay. Elena Bode joined Calloway, Bode and Seward on the 4 x 800 relay.

In the boys meet, the Zebras won eight individual track events and the 4 x 800 relay and held on for the win. Valley won all four field events contested and the 4 x 100 and 4 x 400 relays and placed second.

Senior Braxton Jimenez was the only Rochester athlete to win multiple individual events as he took the 110 and 300 hurdles.

“He looked like the Braxton Jimenez I remember as a sophomore,” Rochester coach Ryan Helt said. “He’s come back and struggled a little bit with injury stuff. He really hasn’t looked like himself, but he recaptured his old form.”

Other Rochester individual event winners included Zak Daake, who beat Valley school record holder Rex Kirchenstien in the 100; Zach Pickens, who held off Daake and Kirchenstien in the 200; Peyton Hiatt, who edged teammate R.J. Keranko and Valley’s Alek Mikel in the 400; Dylan Steininger, who won a frenzied finish against Hiatt, Valley’s Matthew Howes and Rochester’s Chris Rohr in the 800; Rohr, who won the 1,600; and Keranko, who beat out teammate Lane Shank by more than a minute and a half in the 3,200.

Daake’s winning time in the 100 was 11.33 seconds. He said he wanted to keep his top speed for longer without losing balance. He said he had lost a previous 100 because he lost his balance.

“That’s definitely a PR (personal record),” Daake said. “My previous PR was 11.65, and that was a pretty big step up for a 100, so I’m very proud of that.”

The victorious 4 x 800 relay consisted of Hiatt, Rohr, Steininger and Keranko.

Wade Melanson was the only Valley athlete to win multiple events. He won both the discus and shot put, edging Rochester’s Marshall Fishback in both events.

Also, Braden Shepherd won the long jump, and Dawson Perkins won the high jump.

“Our field event boys are rocking it,” Valley coach Jenny Moriarty said. “Every single meet, they have delivered. If they’re not claiming first and second, they’re right there. With Dawson clearing 6-4 and he was darn close to 6-6, so really glad to see him do that. And Wade had a PR with his 121-10 in disc. And Braden jumped well. … That’s a huge chuck of our points.”

Valley also won the 4 x 100 relay by 0.1 seconds over Rochester and also took the 4 x 400 relay by 0.06 seconds.

Due to rainy, windy weather, the pole vault was not contested.

Girls results: Rochester 71, Triton 46, Tippecanoe Valley 33

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester and Tippecanoe Valley scorers

100 m

1. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 13.04 seconds, 2. Ava Smith (TV) – 13.84, 3. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 14.28

200 m

1. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 28.19 seconds, 2. Ava Smith (TV) – 29.00, 3. Lilly Watson (RHS) – 29.10

400 m

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 1:07.22, 2. Sidney Wagner (TV) – 1:09.66

800 m

1. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 2:38.85, 3. Elena Bode (RHS) – 3:00.03, 4. Ella Myers (TV) – 3:12.41

1,600 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 5:40.76, 3. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – (no time listed), 4. Unknown Valley athlete (TV) – (no time listed)

3,200 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 12:18.60, 2. Chesney Miller (TV) – 12:56.37

100 m hurdles

1. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 18.00 seconds, 3. Erika Henderson (TV) – 18.86

300 m hurdles

1. Hill (TRI) – 53.31 seconds, 3. Macie Nelson (RHS) — 54.29, 4. Emily Basham (RHS) – 54.75

4 x 100 m relay

1. Rochester (Lilly Watson, Savanah Eccles, Kenzie Bradley, Kami Burkett) – 55.19, 2. Valley – 56.66

4 x 400 m relay

1. Rochester (Araceli Ochoa, Emily Basham, Kenzie Bradley, Madilyn Calloway) – 4:49.44

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Madilyn Calloway, Elena Bode, Araceli Ochoa, Zoe Seward) – 10:55.6, 2. Valley – 12:47.1

Long jump

1. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 14-11 ½, 2. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 14-11, 4. Alejandra Jimenez (TV) – 13-7

High jump

1. Hill (TRI) – 4-8, 3. Sidney Wagner (TV) – 4-4

Discus

1. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 95-10 ½, 3. Chloe Shepherd (TV) – 91-2, 4. Abigail Goble (TV) – 83-4

Shot put

1. Addyson Viers (TRI) – 35-1, 2. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 33-6 ¼, 4. Mallory Durkes (TV) – 27-7

NOTE: Pole vault was not contested due to inclement weather.

Boys results: Rochester 82, Tippecanoe Valley 63, Triton 10

Scoring on 5-3-2-1 basis for individual events and 5-3 basis for relays

Winners plus all Rochester and Tippecanoe Valley scorers

100 m

1. Zak Daake (RHS) – 11.33 seconds, 2. Rex Kirchenstien (TV) – 11.34, 3. Zach Pickens (RHS) – 11.66, 4. Braden Shepherd (TV) – 11.75

200 m

1. Zach Pickens (RHS) – 23.28 seconds, 2. Zak Daake (RHS) – 23.79, 3. Rex Kirchenstien (TV) – 23.97, 4. Jamasyn Virgil (TV) – 24.04

400 m

1. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 54.53 seconds, 2. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 54.65, 3. Alek Mikel (TV) – 55.18

800 m

1. Dylan Steininger (RHS) – 2:14.85, 2. Peyton Hiatt (RHS) – 2:15.25, 3. Matthew Howes (TV) – 2:15.75, 4. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 2:16

1,600 m

1. Chris Rohr (RHS) – 5:06.5, 2. Matthew Howes (TV) – 5:15.65, 3. Wes Steininger (RHS) – 5:40.29

3,200 m

1. R.J. Keranko (RHS) – 10:58.65, 2. Lane Shank (RHS) – 12:32.06, 3. Jace Holloway (TV) – 13:07.97

110 m hurdles

1. Braxton Jimenez (RHS) – 17.78 seconds, 2. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 18.44, 3. Benton Nellans (TV) – 19.25

300 m hurdles

1. Braxton Jimenez (RHS) – 45.34 seconds, 2. Austin Butler (TV) – 48.59, 3. Benton Nellans (TV) – 49.68, 4. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 49.78

4 x 100 m relay

1. Valley – 46.53 seconds, 2. Rochester – 46.68

4 x 400 m relay

1. Valley – 3:45.13, 2. Rochester – 3:45.19

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rochester (Peyton Hiatt, Chris Rohr, Dylan Steininger, R.J. Keranko) – 8:59.28, 2. Valley – 9:23.85

Long jump

1. Braden Shepherd (TV) – 19-6, 2. Braxton Mencias (RHS) – 19-5, 3. Caleb Petgen (TV) – 18-2, 4. Alek Mikel (TV) – 17-8

High jump

1. Dawson Perkins (TV) – 6-4, 2. Eric Burke (TV) – 5-6

Discus

1. Wade Melanson (TV) – 121-10 ½, 2. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 120-8, 4. Joel Hensley (RHS) – 95-1

Shot put

1. Wade Melanson (TV) – 48-0, 2. Marshall Fishback (RHS) – 45-6 ¾, 4. Dalton Alber (TV) – 37-8

NOTE: Pole vault was not contested due to inclement weather.

Daake, Seibert go 1-2 in pole vault at Lime City Relays (May 1): The Rochester girls track team scored 26 points and placed sixth out of seven teams, and the Rochester boys scored 80 points and finished fifth out of eight teams at the Lime City Relays at Huntington North on May 1.

Rochester’s only individual event winner was Zak Daake in the boys pole vault, who cleared 10-6. Teammate Dustin Siebert also cleared 10-6 and was second.

Rochester girls results at Lime City Relays

100 m

3. Kenzie Bradley – 13.34

1,600 m

7. Madilyn Calloway – 5:43.62

3,200 m

10. Elena Bode – 13:55.23

100 m hurdles

10. Macie Nelson – 19.36

300 m hurdles

9. Emily Basham – 55.96, 10. Macie Nelson – 56.94

4 x 100 m relay

5. Rochester – 54.87

800 m sprint medley relay

6. Rochester – 2:07.53

2,400 m distance medley relay

7. Rochester – 7:53.60

High jump

9. MaKenna Jackson – 4-3

Pole vault

9. MaKenna Jackson – 6-6, 10. Mackie Leslie – 6-0

Shot put

2. Kennedy Jackson – 34-7 ¼, 11. Melody Hisey – 23-10

Discus

8. Melody Hisey – 74-6

Rochester boys results at Lime City Relays

100 m

5. Zak Daake – 11.65

1,600 m

5. Dylan Steininger – 5:05.31, 6. R.J. Keranko – 5:09.08

3,200 m

2. Chris Rohr – 10:36.50, 3. Peyton Hiatt – 10:43.04

110 m hurdles

7. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 19.54, 8. Braxton Jimenez (RHS) – 20.05

300 m hurdles

9. Kaiden Towell (RHS) – 50.29

4 x 100 m relay

5. Rochester – 46.71

4 x 400 m relay

DNP. Rochester

800 m sprint medley relay

5. Rochester – 1:42.57

2,400 m distance medley relay

5. Rochester – 6:22.57

High jump

6. Kaiden Towell – 5-0

Pole vault

1. Zak Daake – 10-6, 2. Dustin Siebert – 10-6

Long jump

6. Braxton Mencias – 18-6 ¼, 12. Nolan Helm – 16-4 ¼

Shot put

2. Marshall Fishback – 46-8 ½, 13. Hunter Shriver – 35-4

Discus

2. Marshall Fishback – 139-7, 10. Joel Hensley – 96-2

Rochester results at Dick Deardurff Invitational at LaPorte (April 24): Rochester’s Kennedy Jackson won the discus and shot put at the LaPorte Invitational on April 24 in the girls meet. Zack Pickens won the 400, and Zak Daake tied for first place in the pole vault.

Rochester girls

4 x 800 m relay

3. Rochester – 10:59.89

100 m hurdles

8. Macie Nelson – 19.33, 11. Ella Brooks – 20.03

100 m

2. Kenzie Bradley – 13.15, 9. Kami Burkett – 14.01

1,600 m

5. Zoe Seward – 5:41.29, 11. Elena Bode – 6:16.25

4 x 100 m relay

4. Rochester – 54.93 seconds

300 m hurdles

7. Macie Nelson – 55.88, 9. Emily Basham – 57.45

800 m

7. Zoe Seward – 2:43.51, 10. Elena Bode – 2:53.61

3,200 m

4. Madilyn Calloway – 11:41.44

Long jump

2. Burkett – 14-10 ¾, 9. MaKenna Jackson – 12-8 ½

Discus

1. Kennedy Jackson – 94-0

Shot put

1. Kennedy Jackson – 32-1 ½, 13. Melody Hisey – 23-10

Rochester boys

4 x 800 m relay

2. Rochester – 8:42.18

110 m hurdles

8. Braxton Jimenez – 18.91, 9. Kaiden Towell – 19.09

100 m

4. Zak Daake – 11.84 seconds, 6. Zach Pickens – 11.09

1,600 m

10. Peyton Hiatt – 4:59.39, 11. Chris Rohr – 5:01.93

4 x 100 m relay

2. Rochester – 47.19 seconds

400 m

1. Zach Pickens – 52.70 seconds

300 m hurdles

5. Braxton Jimenez – 46.95 seconds, 10. Kaiden Towell – 49.88

800 m

4. R.J. Keranko – 2:07.76, 12. Dylan Steininger – 2:18.87

200 m

10. D.J. Basham – 26.04 seconds, 12. Braxton Mencias – 26.11

3,200 m

10. Wes Steininger – 11:36.85

4 x 400 m relay

4. Rochester – 3:44.96

High jump

12. Kaiden Towell – 5-0

Long jump

6. Braxton Mencias – 17-2, 12. D.J. Basham – 15-7 ½

Discus

5. Marshall Fishback – 124-3, 10. Joel Hensley – 97-2

Shot put

4. Marshall Fishback – 44-3, 10. Gabe Kerr – 36-6

Pole vault

t-1. Zak Daake – 10-6, 3. Dustin Siebert – 10-0


R.J. Keranko Kennedy Jackson



33 views0 comments