• Val T.

Rochester wins Running Rivers Conference wrestling title

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Wrestling

The Rochester Middle School wrestling team scored 221 points and won the Running Rivers Conference title March 13.

RMS had 53 more points than the runner-up.

Grant Holloway, Layne Horn, Wyatt Davis, Brant Beck and Declan Gard won individual conference titles. Lilly Gerald, Tyler Reese and Logan Cunningham finished second.

RMS individual results at RRC tournament

Grant Holloway – first, Layne Horn – first, Wyatt Davis – first, Brant Beck – first, Declan Gard – first, Lilly Gerald – second, Tyler Reese – second, Logan Cunningham – second, Brady Morgan – third, Isaac Heishman – fourth, Preston Luhnow – fourth, J.J. Helt – fourth, Brady Gamble – did not place, Trenton Meadows – did not place, James Gardner – did not place


The Rochester Middle School wrestling team won the Running Rivers Conference title on March 13. The team had five individual champions: Grant Holloway, Layne Horn, Wyatt Davis, Brant Beck and Declan Gard.


Wrestling season recap

HOOSIER NORTH TEAM SCORES (Jan. 16)

Winamac 266.5, Knox 188, LaVille 168.5, North Judson 166, Pioneer 105, Culver 103, Triton 75, Caston 58

HOOSIER NORTH INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Elijah McCollum (North Judson), 113 – Kolbey Wegner (Winamac), 120 – Shaun Pratt (Winamac), 126 – Tyler Tankersley (Winamac), 132 – J.J. Blount (North Judson), 138 – Ethan Amezquita (Caston), 145 – Gunnar Krause (Knox), 152 – Matthew Honeycutt (Knox), 160 – Logan Smith (Pioneer), 170 – Isaiah Wilson (Winamac), 182 – Paul DeWitt (LaVille), 195 – Dakota Smith (Winamac), 220 – Hunter Evans (Culver), HWT – Cody Winkler (Knox)

WINAMAC INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Kolbey Wegner – champion, 120 – Shaun Pratt – champion, 126 – Tyler Tankersley – champion, 132 – Talon Braun – fourth, 138 – Brendan Day – third, 145 – Phillip Crippin – third, 152 – Caleb Good – second, 160 – Tyler Perry – third, 170 – Isaiah Wilson – champion, 182 – Jason Tankersley – third, 195 – Dakota Smith – champion, 220 – Cameron Benesh – third, HWT – Dylan Penicaro – third

PIONEER INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Brandon Sterrett – second, 120 – forfeit, 126 – forfeit, 132 – forfeit, 138 – forfeit, 145 – forfeit, 152 – Javon Frost – fifth, 160 – Logan Smith – champion, 170 – Peyton Schnurpel – third, 182 – forfeit, 195 – forfeit, 220 – Wesley Hopkins – fifth, HWT – Mason Schnurpel – second

CULVER INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Owen Falk – fourth, 120 – forfeit, 126 – forfeit, 132 – Jason Cadle – third, 138 – Ian Brown – second, 145 – forfeit, 152 – forfeit, 160 – forfeit, 170 – forfeit, 182 – Kevin Bailey – second, 195 – Ethan Fritz – fifth, 220 – Hunter Evans – champion, HWT – forfeit

CASTON INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – forfeit, 120 – forfeit, 126 – forfeit, 132 – Austin Dague – second, 138 – Ethan Amezquita – champion, 145 – Levi Martin – sixth, 152 – forfeit, 160 – forfeit, 170 – forfeit, 182 – Pete DuVall – sixth, 195 – forfeit, 220 – forfeit, HWT – forfeit

THREE RIVERS CONFERENCE TEAM SCORES (Jan. 23)

Rochester 203, Peru 187, Manchester 164, Wabash 159.5, Tippecanoe Valley 132, Maconaquah 131, Northfield 106, North Miami 75, Southwood 38, Whitko 15

TRC INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Jalen May (Peru), 113 – Jared Brooks (Wabash), 120 – Drake Montelongo (Valley), 126 – Ethan Higgins (Wabash), 132 – Dylan Stroud (Manchester), 138 – Alex Legg (Peru), 145 – Greyson Gard (Rochester), 152 – Zach France (Manchester), 160 – Logan Farnell (Maconaquah), 170 – Chase Seifert (Peru), 182 – Brandon Hammer (Valley), 195 – Logan Cox (Northfield), 220 – Brady Beck (Rochester), HWT – Marshall Fishback (Rochester)

ROCHESTER INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – Tyler Wolfe – fifth, 113 – Ethan Holloway – second, 120 – Joey Spencer – fourth, 126 – Aaron Swango – fourth, 132 – Mitchell Shafer – fifth, 138 – Nathaniel Beck – fifth, 145 – Greyson Gard – champion, 152 – Wade Shafer – second, 160 – Noah Swango – third, 170 – Kaleb Shaffer – seventh, 182 – Alex Deming – second, 195 – Eli Swango – fifth, 220 – Brady Beck – champion, HWT – Marshall Fishback – champion

VALLEY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – Galvin Shambaugh – second, 113 – Barrett Heller – sixth, 120 – Drake Montelongo – champion, 126 – forfeit, 132 – forfeit, 138 – Jacob Manns – DNP, 145 – Branson McBrier – fourth, 152 – Jacob Kats – eighth, 160 – Jadyn Virgil – seventh, 170 – Joel Cisneros – sixth, 182 – Brandon Hammer – champion, 195 – Bazle Owens – third, 220 – Dalton Alber – fifth, HWT – Ian Becker – fourth

MACONAQUAH WRESTLING SECTIONAL RESULTS (Jan. 30)

Rochester 208.5, Peru 203.5, Manchester 189, Maconaquah 153, Wabash 152, Lewis Cass 105, Northfield 88, North Miami 81.5, Southwood 30, Caston 6

MACONAQUAH SECTIONAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Jalen May (Peru), 113 – Jared Brooks (Wabash), 120 – Cole Sailors (Peru), 126 – Ethan Higgins (Wabash), 132 – Dylan Stroud (Manchester), 138 – Alex Legg (Peru), 145 – Greyson Gard (Rochester), 152 – Zach France (Manchester), 160 -- Grant Carandante (Wabash), 170 – Chase Seifert (Peru), 182 – Jaydan Goshert (Northfield), 195 – Logan Cox (Northfield), 220 – Chad Wyatt Jr. (Wabash), HWT – Marshall Fishback (Rochester)

ROCHESTER RESULTS

106 – Tyler Wolfe -- fifth, 113 – Ethan Holloway -- second, 120 – Joey Spencer -- third, 126 – Aaron Swango – fourth; 132 – Mitchell Shafer -- sixth; 138 – Nathaniel Beck -- DNP, 145 – Greyson Gard – champion, 152 – Wade Shafer -- second, 160 – Noah Swango – third, 170 – Kaleb Shaffer – third, 182 – Alex Deming – second, 195 – Eli Swango – fourth, 220 – Brady Beck – second, HWT – Marshall Fishback – champion

CASTON RESULTS

106 – Eric Reidenbach – DNP, 113 – forfeit, 120 – forfeit, 126 – forfeit, 132 – Austin Dague – DNP, 138 – Ethan Amezquita – sixth, 145 – Levi Martin – DNP, 152 – forfeit, 160 – forfeit, 170 – forfeit, 182 – Pete DuVall – DNP, 195 – forfeit, 220 – forfeit, HWT – forfeit

ROCHESTER REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

113 – Ethan Holloway

120 – Joey Spencer

126 – Aaron Swango

145 – Greyson Gard

152 – Wade Shafer

160 – Noah Swango

170 – Kaleb Shaffer

182 – Alex Deming

195 – Eli Swango

220 – Brady Beck

HWT – Marshall Fishback

PLYMOUTH WRESTLING SECTIONAL TEAM RESULTS (Jan. 30)

Wawasee 241.5, Plymouth 213, Tippecanoe Valley 200, Warsaw 186, LaVille 137, Triton 76, Culver Academy 47, Culver 34, Bremen 5

PLYMOUTH SECTIONAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Kaleb Salazar (Wawasee), 113 – Hunter Miller (Wawasee), 120 – Dylan Tom (Wawasee), 126 – Dominic Smith (Plymouth), 132 – Logan Stuckman (Wawasee), 138 – Jace Alexander (Wawasee), 145 – Gavin Malone (Wawasee), 152 – Branson McBrier (Valley), 160 – Bradey Pittman (Plymouth), 170 – Jacob Linky (Warsaw), 182 – Brandon Hammer (Valley), 195 – Eli Pack (Culver Academy), 220 – Anthony Schuh (Triton), HWT – Caleb Lemler (Triton)

VALLEY INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – Galvin Shambaugh – second, 113 – Barrett Heller – third, 120 – Drake Montelongo – second, 126 – forfeit, 132 – forfeit, 138 – Jacob Manns – fourth, 145 – Darren Crump – fourth, 152 – Branson McBrier – champion, 160 – Jadyn Virgil – fourth, 170 – Cameron Mason – fifth, 182 – Brandon Hammer – champion, 195 – Bazle Owens – second, 220 – Dalton Alber – fourth, HWT – Ian Becker – fourth

CULVER INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – forfeit, 120 – Owen Falk – fourth, 126 – forfeit, 132 – forfeit, 138 – Jason Cadle – fifth, 145 – Ian Brown – DNP, 152 – forfeit, 160 – forfeit, 170 – forfeit, 182 – Kevin Bailey – sixth, 195 – Ethan Fritz – DNP, 220 – Hunter Evans – sixth, HWT – forfeit

VALLEY REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

106 – Galvin Shambaugh

113 – Barrett Heller

120 – Drake Montelongo

138 – Jacob Manns

145 – Darren Crump

152 – Branson McBrier

160 – Jadyn Virgil

182 – Brandon Hammer

195 – Bazle Owens

220 – Dalton Alber

HWT – Ian Becker

CULVER REGIONAL QUALIFIER

120 – Owen Falk

TWIN LAKES WRESTLING SECTIONAL RESULTS (Jan. 30)

Rensselaer 216.5, Winamac 204, North Newton 190, West Central 145, North White 118, Logansport 97, Pioneer 63, Twin Lakes 63, Tri-County 39, South Newton 33, Benton Central 27, Frontier 25

TWIN LAKES SECTIONAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Liam Siburcrist (North White), 113 – Mikkel Cunningham (North Newton), 120 – Hayden Fritz (West Central), 126 – Larz Hughes (Rensselaer), 132 – Lakin Webb (Rensselaer), 138 – Kyle Carter (Rensselaer), 145 – Braden Nuest (West Central), 152 – Caleb Good (Winamac), 160 – Conner Fritz (West Central), 170 – Isaiah Wilson (Winamac), 182 – Dalian Reece (Twin Lakes), 195 – Dakota Smith (Winamac), 220 – Jordan Cree (Rensselaer), HWT – Matt Barry (North Newton)

WINAMAC INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Kolbey Wegner – fifth, 120 – Shaun Pratt – second, 126 – Tyler Tankersley – third, 132 – Talan Braun – fourth, 138 – Brendan Day – DNP, 145 – Phillip Crippin – fourth, 152 – Caleb Good - champion, 160 – Tyler Perry – fourth, 170 – Isaiah Wilson – champion, 182 – Jason Tankersley – second, 195 – Dakota Smith – champion, 220 – Cameron Benesh – sixth, HWT – Dylan Penicaro – third

PIONEER INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Brandon Sterrett – DNP, 120 – forfeit, 126 – forfeit, 132 – forfeit, 138 – forfeit, 145 – forfeit, 152 – Javon Frost – DNP, 160 – Logan Smith – third, 170 – Peyton Schnurpel – fourth, 182 – forfeit, 195 – forfeit, 220 – Wesley Hopkins – fifth, HWT – Mason Schnurpel – second

WINAMAC REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

120 – Shaun Pratt

126 – Tyler Tankersley

132 – Talan Braun

145 – Phillip Crippin

152 – Caleb Good

160 – Tyler Perry

170 – Isaiah Wilson

182 – Jason Tankersley

195 – Dakota Smith

HWT – Dylan Penicaro

PIONEER REGIONAL QUALIFIERS

160 – Logan Smith

170 – Peyton Schnurpel

HWT – Mason Schnurpel

MACONAQUAH WRESTLING REGIONAL RESULTS (Feb. 6)

Western 123, Wabash 103, Oak Hill 102.5, Rochester 85, Eastern (Greentown) 73, Peru 68, Kokomo 66, Manchester 52, Marion 45, Maconaquah 35, Northfield 25, North Miami 18, Lewis Cass 13, Eastbrook 0, Mississinewa 0, Northwestern 0, Southwood 0, Taylor 0

MACONAQUAH REGIONAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Tanner Tishner (Western), 113 – Jared Brooks (Wabash), 120 – Aidan Belt (Western), 126 – Ethan Higgins (Wabash), 132 – Dylan Stroud (Manchester), 138 – Brody Arthuir (Oak Hill), 145 – Hayden Shepherd (Western), 152 – Aidan Hardcastle (Oak Hill), 160 – Logan Farnell (Maconaquah), 170 – Brodie Porter (Eastern (Greentown)), 182 – Jett Thompson (Oak Hill), 195 – Chad Washburn (Kokomo), 220 – Brady Beck (Rochester), HWT – Brayden Erb (Western)

ROCHESTER RESULTS

113 – Ethan Holloway – second

def. Bowland (Oak Hill), fall, 2:34

def. Martin (Western), fall, 5:28

lost to Brooks (Wabash), fall, 1:47

120 – Joey Spencer – DNP

lost to Perez (Oak Hill), fall, 3:28

126 – Aaron Swango – DNP

lost to Brantley (Western), 6-0

145 – Greyson Gard – third

def. Miller (Oak Hill), 2-0

lost to Hetzner (Eastern (Greentown)), fall, 1:20

def. Lenoir (Kokomo), 8-2

152 – Wade Shafer – third

def. Henry (Northwestern), fall, 5:57

lost to Hardcastle (Oak Hill), fall, 2:54

def. Hartsough (Western), fall, 2:24

160 – Noah Swango – fourth

def. Hernandez (Oak Hill), 8-2

lost to Carandante (Wabash), 3-2

lost to Buckley (Eastern (Greentown)), fall, 0:41

170 – Kaleb Shaffer – DNP

lost to Howard (Kokomo), 7-3

182 – Alex Deming – DNP

lost to Thompson (Oak Hill), 9-4

195 – Eli Swango – DNP

lost to Washburn (Kokomo), fall, 1:43

ROCHESTER SEMISTATE QUALIFIERS

113 – Ethan Holloway

145 – Greyson Gard

152 – Wade Shafer

160 – Noah Swango

220 – Brady Beck

HWT – Marshall Fishback

PENN WRESTLING REGIONAL RESULTS (Feb. 6)

Penn 244, Mishawaka 168, Wawasee 126, South Bend Riley 69, Plymouth 63.5, Warsaw 61, TIPPECANOE VALLEY 33, Triton 25, Culver Academy 23, South Bend Clay 8, CULVER 0, LaVille 0, Mishawaka Marian 0, South Bend Adams 0, South Bend St. Joe 0, South Bend Washington 0

PENN WRESTLING REGIONAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Dylan Bennett (Penn), 113 – Bryce Denton (Penn), 120 – Zar Walker (Mishawaka), 126 – Matteo Vargo (Penn), 132 – Logan Stuckman (Wawasee), 138 – Jace Alexander (Wawasee), 145 – Cameron Powell (Mishawaka), 152 – Keagen Mabie (Mishawaka), 160 – A.J. Steenbeke (Penn), 170 – Pate Eastin (Penn), 182 – Cody Timmerman (Mishawaka), 195 – Eli Pack (Culver Academy), 220 – Peyton Kendall (Penn), HWT – Brock Donati (Penn)

VALLEY RESULTS

106 – Galvin Shambaugh – fourth

def. Woods (Mishawaka), fall, 4:36

lost to Bennett (Penn), fall, 1:48

lost to Macedo (South Bend Riley), fall, 4:51

113 – Barrett Heller – did not wrestle

120 – Drake Montelongo – DNP

lost to Szucx (South Bend Clay), fall, 0:43

138 – Jacob Manns – DNP

lost to Sinkovics (Mishawaka), fall, 0:33

145 – Darren Crump – DNP

lost to Powell (Mishawaka), fall, 0:19

152 – Branson McBrier – fourth

def. Roder (Mishawaka Marian), fall, 1:47

lost to Mabie (Mishawaka), fall, 2:32

lost to Mallery (Penn), 10-6

160 – Jadyn Virgil – did not wrestle

182 – Brandon Hammer – third

def. Aranowski (South Bend St. Joe), forfeit

lost to Estepp (Warsaw), 14-7

def. Williams (Penn), 3-0

195 – Bazle Owens – fourth

def. Sandefur (Mishawaka), 12-7

lost to Grange (Penn), fall, 5:43

lost to Al-Khalil (South Bend Riley), 6-3

220 – Dalton Alber – DNP

lost to Kendall (Penn), fall, 3:57

HWT – Ian Becker – DNP

lost to Donati (Penn), 7-1

CULVER RESULTS

120 – Owen Falk – DNP

lost to Walker (Mishawaka), fall, 1:24

VALLEY SEMISTATE QUALIFIERS

106 – Galvin Shambaugh

152 – Branson McBrier

182 – Brandon Hammer

195 – Bazle Owens

LOGANSPORT WRESTLING REGIONAL RESULTS (Feb. 6)

Harrison (West Lafayette) 148, Rensselaer 107.5, Lafayette Jeff 107, West Lafayette 93, West Central 64.5, McCutcheon 60, North Newton 37, Seeger 35, Faith Christian 34, Lafayette Central Catholic 24.5, North White 22, Twin Lakes 14, Carroll (Flora) 13, Attica 11, Delphi 10, Logansport 7, WINAMAC 6, Benton Central 0, Frontier 0, PIONEER 0, South Newton 0, Tri-County 0

LOGANSPORT WRESTLING REGIONAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Liam Siburcrist (North White), 113 – Drake Fritz (West Central), 120 – Nathaniel Hennessey (Seeger), 126 – Larz Hughes (Rensselaer), 132 – Lakin Webb (Rensselaer), 138 – Kyle Carter (Rensselaer), 145 – Braden Nuest (West Central), 152 – Tristen Hood (Harrison), 160 – Carlos Perez-Xochipa (Harrison), 170 – Spencer Phillips (McCutcheon), 182 – Levi Buck (Harrison), 195 – Connor Barket (West Lafayette), 220 – Jacob Raub (Lafayette Jeff), HWT – Mariere Omonode (West Lafayette)

WINAMAC RESULTS

120 – Shaun Pratt – DNP

lost to Skees (Lafayette Central Catholic), 6-2

126 – Tyler Tankersley – DNP

lost to Tristan Cain (Faith Christian), fall, 2:51

132 – Talan Brain – DNP

lost to Tristan Tuttle (Harrison), fall, 5:06

145 – Phillip Crippin – DNP

lost to Hedden (West Lafayette), fall, 5:21

152 – Calen Good – DNP

lost to Minor (Lafayette Jeff), fall, 5:03

160 – Tyler Perry – DNP

lost to Ensign, fall, 1:24

170 – Isaiah Wilson – fourth

def. Brown (Lafayette Jeff), 11-5

lost to Smart (Faith Christian), fall, 4:46

lost to Popp (Harrison), 8-1

182 – Jason Tankersley – DNP

lost to Buck (Harrison), fall, 3:16

195 – Dakota Smith – DNP

lost to Kinsler (Delphi), 11-4

HWT – Dylan Penicaro – DNP

lost to Walker (Seeger), fall, 4:48

PIONEER RESULTS

160 – Logan Smith – did not wrestle

170 – Peyton Schnurpel – did not wrestle

HWT – Mason Schnurpel – did not wrestle

WINAMAC SEMISTATE QUALIFIER

170 – Isaiah Wilson

Fort Wayne semistate results (Feb. 13)

1. Oak Hill 76.5, 2. Western 67.5, 3. Northridge 64.5, 4. Carroll (Fort Wayne) 63, 5. New Haven 55.5, 6. East Noble 54, 7. Belmont 51.5, 8. Jay County 43, 9. Adams Central 39, 10. Goshen 38, t-31. Rochester 12

ROCHESTER RESULTS

113 – Ethan Holloway – DNP

def. Miller (Lakeland), 4-2

lost to Brady (Garrett), 2-0

145 – Greyson Gard – DNP

def. Manley (Bellmont), fall, 4:00

lost to Chacon (New Haven), tech fall (16-0), 3:24

152 – Wade Shafer – DNP

def. Jones (Monroe Central), 12-6

lost to Leech (Garrett), 9-5

160 – Noah Swango – DNP

lost to Hilger (FW Dwenger), 15-4

220 – Brady Beck – DNP

def. Bills (Carroll (Fort Wayne)), 8-2

lost to Brames (Angola), fall, 5:41

HWT – Marshall Fishback – DNP

def. Herr (NorthWood), 2-1

lost to Muncie (Carroll (Fort Wayne)), fall, 1:15

STATE QUALIFIERS FROM THE FORT WAYNE SEMISTATE

106

1. Tisher (Western), 2. Eckman (Goshen), 3. Rowles (Jay County), 4. Malott (East Noble)

113

1. Ruble (Bellmont), 2. Brooks (Wabash), 3. Brady (Garrett), 4. Brabender (Northridge)

120

1. Sprague (East Noble), 2. Wood (Jay County), 3. Lewis (Bluffton), 4. Puckett (Northridge)

126

1. Bertsch (Bluffton), 2. Olson (Goshen), 3. Uhlman (Adams Central), 4. Dedman (Oak Hill)

132

1. Heath (Leo), 2. Stroud (Manchester), 3. Litchfield (Bellmont), 4. Clark (Jay County)

138

1. Arthur (Oak Hill), 2. Gerencser (Daleville), 3. Hooley (Northridge), 4. Forrester (Columbia City)

145

1. Chacon (New Haven), 2. Shepherd (Western), 3. Abbott (Cowan), 4. Levitz (Prairie Heights)

152

1. Hardcastle (Oak Hill), 2. Ulrick (Carroll (Fort Wayne)), 3. Currie (Adams Central), 4. Leech (Garrett)

160

1. Buchanan (Jimtown), 2. Farnell (Maconaquah), 3. Johnson (Norwell), 4. Hilger (Fort Wayne Dwenger)

170

1. Kreager (FW Snider), 2. Graden (East Noble), 3. Porter (Eastern (Greentown)), 4. Myers (Bellmont)

182

1. Saylor (New Haven), 2. Thompson (Oak Hill), 3. Page (Monroe Central), 4. Williams (Marion)

195

1. Khaoucha (Northridge), 2. Lepper (Carroll (Fort Wayne)), 3. Heyerly (Adams Central), 4. Washburn (Kokomo)

220

1. Clifford (Columbia City), 2. Dilbone (Fremont), 3. Hinton (FW Northrop), 4. Brames (Angola)

HWT

1. Muncie (Carroll (Fort Wayne), 2. Erb (Western), 3. Villafuerte (Angola), 4. Sommer (Elkhart)

EAST CHICAGO SEMISTATE RESULTS (FEB. 13)

1. Chesterton 197.5, 2. Crown Point 182, 3. Penn 134.5, 4. West Lafayette 46, 5. Kankakee Valley 41, 6. Hobart 37.5, 7. Mishawaka 35, 8. Portage 33.5, t-9. LaPorte 33, t-9. Wawasee 33, 26. Tippecanoe Valley 8

TIPPECANOE VALLEY RESULTS

106 – Galvin Shambaugh – DNP

lost to Jackson (LaPorte), fall, 3:07

152 – Branson McBrier – did not wrestle

182 – Brandon Hammer – DNP

lost to Reece (Twin Lakes), fall, 0:23

195 – Bazle Owens – fourth

def. Sawyer (Hobart), 4-2

def. Cheeks (Lafayette Jeff), 9-5

lost to Pack (Culver Academy), fall, 2:49

lost to DeMarco (Chesterton), tech fall, 3:41 (21-6)

WINAMAC RESULTS

170 – Isaiah Wilson – DNP

lost to Sneed (Kankakee Valley), fall, 3:00

STATE QUALIFIERS FROM THE EAST CHICAGO SEMISTATE

106

1. Jackson (LaPorte), 2. Bailey (River Forest), 3. Cruz (Crown Point), 4. Bennett (Penn)

113

1. DeMarco (Chesterton), 2. Bahl (Crown Point), 3. Denton (Penn), 4. Fritz (West Central)

120

1. Lemley (Chesterton), 2. Frazier (Crown Point), 3. Hennessey (Seeger), 4. Vaughn (Harrison (West Lafayette))

126

1. Goin (Crown Point), 2. Vargo (Penn), 3. Wible (Hobart), 4. Dilley (Wawasee)

132

1. Torres (Chesterton), 2. Roberson (Crown Point), 3. Solomey (Kankakee Valley), 4. Webb (Rensselaer)

138

1. Mendez (Crown Point), 2. Conrad (Portage), 3. Alexander (Wawasee), 4. Carter (Rensselaer)

145

1. Kaiser (Chesterton), 2. Nuest (West Central), 3. Powell (Mishawaka), 4. Smith (Penn)

152

1. Ellis (Chesterton), 2. Estrada (Crown Point), 3. Pollitt (Valparaiso), 4. Ponce (Lake Central)

160

1. Cruz (Crown Point), 2. Pittman (Plymouth), 3. Steenbeke (Penn), 4. Salary (LaPorte)

170

1. Eastin (Penn), 2. Sneed (Kankakee Valley), 3. Simpson (Hobart), 4. Phillips (McCutcheon)

182

1. Layman (Chesterton), 2. Kwiatkowski (Valparaiso), 3. Sues (Lake Central), 4. Estepp (Warsaw)

195

1. Pack (Culver Academy), 2. Barket (West Lafayette), 3. DeMarco (Chesterton), 4. Owens (Valley)

220

1. Bates (Chesterton), 2. Streck (Merrillville), 3. Raub (Lafayette Jeff), 4. Kendall (Penn)

HWT

1. Omonode (West Lafayette), 2. Decker (Hammond Gavit), 3. Whitenack (New Prairie), 4. Donati (Penn)

IHSAA STATE FINALS RESULTS (FEB. 19-20)

1. Evansville Mater Dei 112, 2. Chesterton 107, 3. Perry Meridian 97, 4. Crown Point 88, 5. Indianapolis Cathedral 84, Tippecanoe Valley 0

IHSAA INDIVIDUAL STATE CHAMPIONS

106 – Ashton Jackson (LaPorte), 113 – Alexzander Cottey (Perry Meridian), 120 – Sergio Lemley (Chesterton), 126 – Zeke Seltzer (Indianapolis Cathedral), 132 – Kysen Montgomery (Brownsburg), 138 – Jesse Mendez (Crown Point), 145 – Logan Wagner (Zionsville), 152 – James Conway (Floyd Central), 160 – Broderick Baumann (Evansville Mater Dei), 170 – Bryer Hall (East Central), 182 – Gabriel Sollars (Evansville Mater Dei), 195 – Hayden Filipovich (Indianapolis Lutheran), 220 – Tristan Ruhlman (Bloomington South), HWT – Reeve Muncie (Carroll (Fort Wayne))

TIPPECANOE VALLEY RESULTS

195 – Bazle Owens – DNP

lost to Filipovich (Indianapolis Lutheran), fall, 5:43


69 views0 comments
 

(574) 223-2191

©2020 by RTCTV4