top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Shafer wins shot put, but Caston girls fall to Lewis Cass

Despite Evans’ win in 300 hurdles, Caston also drops boys meet


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Track

Lewis Cass 79, Caston 41 (girls, April 11)

Lewis Cass 112, Caston 11 (boys, April 11)

Breana Amezquita (discus) and Tayler Shafer (shot put) led the Caston girls in a sweep of the throwing events, but the Caston girls lost to host Lewis Cass on April 11.

Other Caston winners included Alexa Lowe in the 1,600, Mackenzi Roudebush in the 3,200 and Ali Paul in the high jump.

In the boys meet, Caston scored eight of their 11 points in the 300 hurdles due to a 1-2 finish from Brady Evans and Austin Dague. Evans was also third in the high jump, and Dague was also third in the long jump.

Kane Finke placed third in the 400.

Girls results: Lewis Cass 79, Caston 41

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Caston scorers

100 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 12.8 seconds, 2. Katie Hutsell (CAS) – 13.2

200 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 27.3 seconds

400 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 1:01.0, 3. Maddie Sprow (CAS) – 1:22.0

800 m

1. Montiel (LC) – 2:50.0, 2. Alexa Lowe (CAS) – 3:01.0

1,600 m

1. Alexa Lowe (CAS) – 6:41.0, 3. Jaded Aguilar (CAS) – 7:07.0

3,200 m

1. Mackenzi Roudebush (CAS) – 14:43.0, 3. Stevanna Young (CAS) – 15:57.0

100 m hurdles

1. Scott (LC) – 17.7 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Scott (LC) – 52.2 seconds, 2. Kaitie Hutsell (CAS) – 58.5

4 x 100 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 54.9 seconds, 2. Caston (Kaitie Hutsell, Vega Piorno Martin, Ali Paul, Camila Hernandez-Rios) – 55.1

4 x 400 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 4:32.0, 2. Caston (Katie Hutsell, Ali Paul, Camila Hernandez-Rios, Mackenzi Roudebush) – 4:58.0

4 x 800 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 13:55.0

Long jump

1. Hedrick (LC) – 14-6, 2. Ali Paul (CAS) – 14-2

High jump

1. Ali Paul (CAS) – 4-8

Discus

1. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 69-11

Shot put

1. Tayler Shafer (CAS) – 29-2, 3. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 28-1

Pole vault

(not contested)

Boys results: Lewis Cass 112, Caston 11

Scoring on 5-3-1 basis for individual events and 5-0 basis for relays

Winners plus all Caston scorers

100 m

1. Hall – 12.0 seconds

200 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 24.8 seconds

400 m

1. Griffin (LC) – 54.6 seconds, 3. Kane Finke (CAS) – 1:01.6

800 m

1. Hines (LC) – 2:18.0

1,600 m

1. Skiles (LC) – 5:07.0

3,200 m

1. Skiles (LC) – 10:51.0

110 m hurdles

1. Douglas (LC) – 18.0 seconds

300 m hurdles

1. Brady Evans (CAS) – 44.6 seconds, 2. Austin Dague (CAS) – 46.4

4 x 100 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 47.8 seconds, 2. Caston (Brady Evans, Chase Angot, Kane Finke, Josiah Helt) – 53.1

4 x 400 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 3:58.0, 2. Caston (Austin Dague, Brady Evans, Kane Finke, Zach Rogers) – 4:04.0

4 x 800 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 9:04.0

Long jump

1. Griffin (LC) – 18-2 ¾, 3. Austin Dague (CAS) – 15-7 ¾

High jump

1. Ingram (LC) – 5-8, 3. Brady Evans (CAS) – 5-6

Discus

1. Fale (LC) – 145-7

Shot put

1. Fale (LC) – 43-10

Pole vault

(not contested)


6 views0 comments

Kommentare


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page