• Val T.

She’s gone ‘Mad:’ Rochester junior Calloway makes state in 3,200

Seward takes 6th in 3,200; Bradley takes 6th in 100


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Rochester’s Madilyn Calloway finished third in the 3,200 meters in 11:33.47 at the Goshen girls track regional Tuesday to qualify for the IHSAA state finals.


Calloway, a junior, qualified for state in track for the first time in her running career. She also qualified for state in cross-country in 2019 and 2020.

Calloway was the only RTC area athlete to qualify for state. The state meet is at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis on June 5.

Rochester scored 12 points and finished in 13th place in the team standings. They scored nine of their points in the 3,200.

Calloway earned six points, and Zoe Seward scored three when she finished sixth in 11:54.39, a personal best.

The other three points came from sprinter Kenzie Bradley, who took sixth in 13.13 seconds in the 100 meters.

Culver scored one point and finished in a tie for 29th.

The top three in each event advanced to state.

Calloway had the third fastest sectional time of the 16 runners coming into the race. She finished behind Culver Academy’s Lexi Allen, who ran a 10:55.99, and Kokomo’s Julynne Spidell, who ran an 11:24.96.

Calloway’s time was 18.30 seconds faster than her sectional time. Calloway also qualified for the regional in the 1,600, but Rochester coaches scratched her in that event in order to preserve her legs for the 3,200.

Penn’s Julie Smith was fourth, 7.81 seconds behind Calloway. Smith was the No. 2 seed coming into the race.

Seward chopped 6.52 seconds off her sectional time.

Pioneer freshman Violet Montgomery also competed in the 3,200 and took 13th in 12:35.48. Her time was 14.86 seconds slower than her sectional time.

Seward and Calloway also ran the last two legs of the Rochester 4 x 800 relay, which finished 12th in 10:56.56. Elena Bode and Araceli Ochoa ran the first two legs.

As for Bradley, she ran a personal best 13.07 in the qualifying round of the 100. She was 0.06 seconds slower in the final and missed making the state finals by 0.18 seconds.

This was Bradley’s second regional appearance. Bradley was 13th in the 100 at the 2019 regional at Warsaw.

South Bend Adams’ Angel Thomas won in 12.60 seconds, and Elkhart’s Emily Anderson (12.77) and Culver Academy’s Cecille Figueroa (12.95) also made state.

Among other Rochester athletes:

  • Kennedy Jackson took 12th in the shot put (34-7).

  • Kami Burkett took 15th in both the 200 (28.17 seconds) and the long jump (14-7 ½).

  • Macie Nelson was 16th in the 100 hurdles.

The only Culver athlete at the regional was Taylor Darnell, who took eighth in 1:02.36 to earn the Lady Cavaliers a team point.

In addition to Montgomery, two other Pioneer athletes competed as individuals:

  • Mackenzie Rogers was 15th in the 400 meters in 1:04.05.

  • Blair Grigsby tied for 12th in the high jump after clearing 4-8.

Also, Pioneer’s 4 x 400 relay team finished 16th in 4:28.64. That team consisted of Grigsby, Anna Lela, Anna Shewalter and Mackenzie Rogers.

Culver Academy followed up their team sectional title by winning the regional with 88 points. Warsaw was second with 84.5.

Goshen girls track regional results: 1. Culver Academy 88, 2. Warsaw 84.5, 3. Penn 71, 4. Elkhart 50.333, 5. Northridge 37.5, 13. Rochester 12, 29. Culver 1

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis

State qualifiers (top three) plus all Rochester, Culver and Pioneer athletes

100 m

1. Thomas (South Bend Adams) – 12.60 seconds, 2. Anderson (Elkhart) – 12.77, 3. Figueroa (CGA) – 12.95, 6. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 13.13

200 m

1. Ewer (Madison-Grant) – 26.29 seconds, 2. Hoffman (Northridge) – 26.32, 3. Figueroa (CGA) – 26.51, 15. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 28.17

400 m

1. Beshara (Mishawaka) – 59.42 seconds, 2. Hayes (Western) – 59.89, 3. Bialek (CGA) – 1:00.49, 8. Taylor Darnell (CUL) – 1:02.36, 15. Mackenzie Rogers (PIO) – 1:04.05

800 m

1. Marshall (Penn) – 2:16.82, 2. Economou (Penn) – 2:19.08, 3. Lahr (Columbia City) – 2:24.34

1,600 m

1. Allen (CGA) – 4:54.57, 2. Rastrelli (Warsaw) – 5:14.42, 3. Eubank (Penn) – 5:14.44

3,200 m

1. Allen (CGA) – 10:55.99, 2. Spidell (Kokomo) – 11:24.96, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 11:33.47, 6. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 11:54.39, 13. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 12:35.48

100 m hurdles

1. Pfefferkorn (Taylor) – 15.16 seconds, 2. Hart (Warsaw) – 15.39, 3. Frick (South Bend St. Joe) – 15.87, 16. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 18.46

300 m hurdles

1. Delinski (John Glenn) – 45.28 seconds, 2. Scott (Lewis Cass) – 46.50, 3. Pfefferkorn (Taylor) – 46.53

4 x 100 m relay

1. Elkhart (Davis, Swanson, Axsom, Anderson) – 50.03 seconds, 2. South Bend Adams – 50.19, 3. Warsaw – 50.45

4 x 400 m relay

1. Warsaw (Burns, Knight, Kratzsch, Barnett) – 4:03.27, 2. Penn – 4:03.49, 3. Culver Academy – 4:03.65, 16. Pioneer (Blair Grigsby, Anna Lela, Anna Shewalter, Mackenzie Rogers) – 4:28.64

4 x 800 m relay

1. Penn – 9:30.87, 2. Warsaw – 9:48.50, 3. Culver Academy – 10:04.96, 12. Rochester (Elena Bode, Araceli Ochoa, Zoe Seward, Madilyn Calloway) – 10:56.56

Long jump

1. Pfefferkorn (Taylor) – 17-11 ½, 2. Easter (Northwestern) – 17-2 ½, 3. Saratore (South Bend St. Joe) – 17-1 ¾, 15. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 14-7 ½

High jump

1. Hart (Warsaw) – 5-4, 2. Axsom (Elkhart) – 5-3, 3. Szabo (Penn) – 5-2, t-12. Blair Grigsby (Pioneer) – 4-8

Discus

1. Pulianas (Elkhart) – 156-9, 2. Parker (Lewis Cass) – 144-9, 3. Miller (CGA) – 127-8

Shot put

1. Parker (Lewis Cass) – 41-4, 2. Pulianas (Elkhart) – 40-4 ¼, 3. Camp (Logansport) – 38-1, 12. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 34-7

Pole vault

1. Smith (Northwestern) – 10-9, 2. Bagarus (Mishawaka) – 10-3, 3. Niebbia (Warsaw) – 10-3


125 views0 comments