top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

They have a shot: Winamac’s Disinger, Keller advance to regional

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Boys track

Two Winamac shot putters advanced to the regional by finishing in the top three at the Rensselaer sectional Thursday.

Sophomore Charles Disinger won the event with a throw of 47-6, and senior Max Keller was third with a throw of 46-7.

Winamac scored 34 points and finished eighth out of 14 scoring teams. Kankakee Valley won the meet with 152 points.

Disinger and Keller were the only Winamac athletes to advance.

Logan Fredel was fifth in the 1,600 meters and eighth in the 3,200, and he was the only Winamac athlete to score in multiple individual track events. Keller also took eighth in the shot put.

Rensselaer boys track sectional results: Kankakee Valley 152, Rensselaer 121, Hebron 64, North Judson 43, West Central 42, Morgan Township 42, South Newton 36, Winamac 34, Kouts 24, Tri-Township 19, Boone Grove 18, DeMotte Christian 18, Knox 5, North Newton 3

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Winamac results

100 m

1. Zander (KV) – 11.17 seconds, 2. Salyer (WC) – 11.56, 3. Uchman (KV) – 11.89, 12. Hayden Taylor (WIN) – 12.65, 13. Max Keller (WIN) – 12.67

200 m

1. Zander (KV) – 22.62 seconds, 2. Claybon (REN) – 23.40, 3. Kooistra (KV) – 23.89, 15. Hayden Taylor (WIN) – 26.02, 17. Reed Anderson (WIN) – 26.34

400 m

1. Summerville (HEB) – 52.78 seconds, 2. Kooistra (KV) – 53.05, 3. Uchman (KV) – 53.28, 6. Ethan Burgess (WIN) – 55.17, 16. Cooper Kopka (WIN) – 1:00.48

800 m

1. Maciejewski (REN) – 1:59.07, 2. Partin (REN) – 1:59.11, 3. Bowgren (HEB) – 1:59.59, 13. Logan Fredel (WIN) – 2:22.15, 18. Nathan Pierzchalski (WIN) – 2:27.97

1,600 m

1. Ehrhardt (KV) – 4:33.96, 2. Van Hoose (REN) – 4:34.47, 3. Maciejewski (REN) – 4:38.54, 5. Logan Fredel (WIN) – 4:50.07, 6. Nathan Pierzchalski (WIN) – 4:50.94

3,200 m

1. Hoffman (KV) – 9:54.03, 2. Ehrhardt (KV) – 10:00.58, 3. Van Hoose (REN) – 10:17.88, 8. Logan Fredel (WIN) – 11:07.75, 10. Nathan Pierzchalski (WIN) – 11:22.85

110 m hurdles

1. Kajer (NJSP) – 15.77 seconds, 2. Sampson (KV) – 16.12, 3. Torbeson (BG) – 16.66, 8. Kamden Long (WIN) – 23.78, 10. Dylan Guilford (WIN) – 19.12

300 m hurdles

1. Sampson (KV) – 41.48 seconds, 2. Dippo (MT) – 43.85, 3. Kajer (NJSP) – 44.40, 8. Dylan Guilford (WIN) – 46.10, 11. Raiden Riddle (WIN) – 47.41

4 x 100 m relay

1. Kankakee Valley – 44.46 seconds, 2. South Newton – 45.86, 3. North Judson – 46.18, 7. Winamac (Max Keller, Josh Crawford, Hayden Taylor, Reed Anderson) – 49.02

4 x 400 m relay

1. Rensselaer – 3:30.93, 2. Kankakee Valley – 3:32.45, 3. Hebron – 3:36.19, 7. Winamac (Haiden Fawley, Ethan Burgess, Dylan Guilford, Raiden Riddle) – 3:56.74

4 x 800 m relay

1. Rensselaer – 8:13.07, 2. Hebron – 8:24.39, 3. DeMotte Christian – 8:40.86, 10. Winamac (Ethan Burgess, Zephir Perry, Cooper Kopka, Elisha Burns) – 10:21.51

Long jump

1. Krug (SN) – 19-10 ½, 2. Whaley (KV) – 19-8, 3. Massena (HEB) – 19-5, 12. Raiden Riddle (WIN) – 17-4, 13. Alonzo Huizar (WIN) – 17-2 1/2

High jump

1. Kenda (HEB) – 5-10, 2. McArdle (T-T) – 5-10, 3. Bloomfield (T-T) – 5-10

Discus

1. Frieden (KV) – 166-3, 2. Camarena (REN) – 150-0, 2. Butz (MT) – 146-11, 8. Max Keller (WIN) – 117-4, 17. Charles Disinger (WIN) – 102-10

Shot put

1. Charles Disinger (WIN) – 47-6, 2. Butz (MT) – 46-11, 3. Max Keller (WIN) – 46-7

Pole vault

1. De La Paz Marino (KV) – 12-0, 2. Rule (REN) – 12-0, 3. White (NJSP) – 11-6, 9. Hayden Taylor (WIN) – 9-6


16 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page