top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Top ‘Shep:’ Valley sophomore advances to state in 300 hurdles

Miller also takes 8th in 400; Pioneer’s Moolenaar finishes 7th in pole vault


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


Betty Shepherd

Girls track

Tippecanoe Valley sophomore Betty Shepherd finished second in the 300 hurdles in 47.51 seconds at the Kokomo regional Tuesday to advance to the IHSAA state finals.

She is the only area athlete to advance to state.

Shepherd finished behind only South Bend Washington’s Adriana Swanson, who was timed in 46.71 seconds. Warsaw’s Annabel Parker, who is Shepherd’s cousin, was third in 47.54 seconds and also advanced to state.

The top three finishers in each event, plus those meeting a difficult qualifying standard, advanced to the state finals at the Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex in Bloomington on May 31.

Shepherd’s time was 0.09 seconds slower than her time that won the Bremen sectional on May 14. Shepherd’s sectional time broke the school record.

Among area teams, Valley scored nine points and tied for 24th place, Pioneer scored two points and finished in 34th place, and both Rochester and Caston did not score.

Warsaw won the team title with 81 points. Penn was second with 54.

Shepherd’s 300 hurdles performance accounted for eight points. Valley’s other point came from Chesnee Miller, who placed eighth in the 400 meters in 1:01.22 in her final prep track meet.

Shepherd did not run the 100 hurdles, even though she qualified on a callback, in order to focus on the 300 hurdles.

Among other Valley athletes, Hadley Wise was 12th in the 200 after running a 27.66 in preliminaries, and Carlee Snyder tied for 12th in the high jump after clearing 4-10.

Valley’s 4 x 400 relay took ninth in 4:13.33. That team consisted of Ava Smith, Shepherd, Wise and Miller.

Valley’s 4 x 100 relay, which won the sectional title at Bremen, took 13th in 51.45 seconds. Smith, Izzy Woodruff, Gaby Gonzalez and Wise made up that team, which lowered its sectional time by 0.26 seconds.

Rochester athletes included Audrey Wagner, who took ninth in the 300 hurdles in 48.80 seconds and missed scoring by 0.01 seconds; Kyra Doran, who was 14th in the 100 hurdles in 19.80 seconds; Allyson Calloway, who took 14th in the 3,200 in 12:57.57; and Ashlynn Weyant, who placed 16th in the shot put with a throw of 33-2 ½ in her only legal throw of the meet.

Caston’s Breana Amezquita was 17th in the discus after a toss of 89-4.

Pioneer’s two points came from sophomore Aspen Moolenaar, who took seventh in the pole vault with a clearance of 9-0. Moolenaar did not get out of the qualifying rounds and took 10th in the 100 hurdles.

Other Pioneer athletes included Keirsten Nies, who tied for ninth in the high jump with a leap of 4-10; Violet Montgomery, who was 12th in the 3,200 in 12:32.54; and Michelle Harding, who was 13th in the long jump at 15-8 ¼ and 17th in the 200 in 28.34 seconds.

The 4 x 100 relay consisted of Nies, Michelle Harding, Moolenaar and Rachel Harding, who chopped off 0.75 seconds off their sectional time and took 10th in 50.96 seconds.

Kokomo girls track regional results (top 10 teams plus area teams): 1. Warsaw 81, 2. Penn 54, 3. South Bend Washington 36, 4. Culver Academy 29, 5. NorthWood 28, 6. Columbia City 26.5, 7. John Glenn 26, 8. Wawasee 25, t-9. Eastern (Greentown) 24, t-9. Whitko 24, t-24. Valley 9, 34. Pioneer 2, Rochester 0, Caston 0

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

State qualifiers (top three) plus all Rochester, Valley, Caston and Pioneer results

100 m

1. Burner (Warsaw) – 12.78 seconds, 2 Goodsell (John Glenn) – 12.85, 3. Brooks (Eastern) – 12.86

200 m

1. Goodsell (John Glenn) – 25.80 seconds, 2. Brooks (Eastern) – 26.10, 3. Ford (SB Riley) – 26.30, 12. Hadley Wise (TV) – 27.66, 17. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 28.34

400 m

1. Petkova (Goshen) – 56.40 seconds, 2. Bird (CGA) – 57.05, 3. Clyde (NorthWood) – 58.10, 8. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 1:01.22

800 m

1. Rastrelli (Warsaw) – 2:17.72, 2. Griffin (Lewis Cass) – 2:17.92, 3. Metz (Warsaw) – 2:18.44

1,600 m

1. Rastrelli (Warsaw) – 5:00.47, 2. Eubank (Penn) – 5:01.83, 3. Wray (Plymouth) – 5:04.57

3,200 m

1. Leitch (Columbia City) – 10:57.78, 2. Moore (Northwestern) – 11:09.70, 3. Eubank (Penn) – 11:21.44, 12. Violet Montgomery (PIO) – 12:32.54, 14. Allyson Calloway (RHS) – 12:57.57

100 m hurdles

1. Swanson (SB Washington) – 15.66 seconds, 2. Chupp (NorthWood) – 16.32, 3. Rathbun (Western) – 16.44, 10. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 17.69, 14. Kyra Doran (RHS) – 19.80

300 m hurdles

1. Swanson (SB Washington) – 46.71 seconds, 2. Betty Shepherd (TV) – 47.51, 3. Parker (Warsaw) – 47.54, 9. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 48.80

4 x 100 m relay

1. SB Riley – 49.57 seconds, 2. NorthWood – 50.01, 3. Warsaw – 50.02, 10. Pioneer (Keristen Nies, Michelle Harding, Aspen Moolenaar, Rachel Harding) – 50.96, 13. Valley (Ava Smith, Izzy Woodruff, Gaby Gonzalez, Hadley Wise) – 51.45

4 x 400 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 4:04.18, 2. Penn – 4:05.14, 3. Columbia City – 4:05.55, 9. Valley (Ava Smith, Betty Shepherd, Hadley Wise, Chesnee Miller) – 4:13.33

4 x 800 m relay

1. Penn – 9:47.26, 2. South Bend Adams – 9:49.87, 3. Columbia City – 9:51.61

Long jump

1. Brooks (Eastern) – 19-1, 2. Goodsell (John Glenn) – 18-4, 3. Ivory (SB Washington) – 17-8, 13. Michelle Harding (PIO) – 15-8 1/4

High jump

1. Sailors (North Miami) – 5-3, 2. Hale (Northwestern) – 5-3, 3. Davis (Concord) – 5-2, t-9. Keirsten Nies (PIO) – 4-10, t-12. Carlee Snyder (TV) – 4-10

Discus

1. Yoder (Wawasee) – 142-9, 2. Decker (Elkhart) – 132-9, 3. Howard (Whitko) – 132-0, 4. Merritt (Maconaquah) – 124-9, 5. Walden (Western) – 124-8, 17. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 89-4

NOTE: Merritt and Walden met the state standard of 124-6 and also advance to state.

Shot put

1. Howard (Whitko) – 47-2 ¼, 2. Addyson Viers (Triton) – 42-0 ¼, 3. Walden (Western) – 39-2 ½, 16. Ashlynn Weyant (RHS) – 33-2 1/2

Pole vault

1. Barnett (Warsaw) – 11-0, 2. Vasil (Northridge) – 10-6, 3. Transparenti (Warsaw) – 10-6, 7. Aspen Moolenaar (PIO) – 9-0


44 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page