First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
 
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
  • Val T.

Valley’s Snyder, Shepherd advance to regional on callbacks

Rochester’s Seward scratches in 1,600, allows teammate Calloway to run


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Tippecanoe Valley freshman Carlee Snyder will participate in the high jump and senior Chloe Shepherd will participate in the discus at the Kokomo girls track regional on May 24

Snyder finished fourth at the sectional at Bremen on Tuesday after clearing 4-10. Shepherd was fifth in the discus with a throw of 108-2.

Only the top three in each event were assured a regional spot, but Snyder and Shepherd received callbacks by being one of the next four best performers among the sectionals that feed into the Kokomo regional.

In addition to Bremen, the other feeder sectionals were located in Mishawaka, Warsaw and Northwestern.

Snyder and Shepherd will join teammate Chesnee Miller at the regional. Miller finished third in both the 800 meters and the long jump at the sectional.

The Valley athletic department reported Tuesday that Miller’s 800 time of 2:29.99 broke the school record.

Snyder and Shepherd were the only RTC area athletes to receive a regional callback.

Meanwhile, Rochester junior distance runner Zoe Seward was scratched from the 1,600 meters, an event in which she finished third. Seward will still run the 3,200 meters and a leg of the 4 x 800 relay at the regional.

Seward won the 3,200 title at Bremen in 11:49.51 and will be the No. 5 seed in the event at the regional. Seward’s personal best in the 3,200 is 11:36.

Coincidentally, Seward scratching in the 1,600 opened up a spot for the fourth-place finisher, which just happened to be Seward’s Lady Z teammate Madilyn Calloway.

That will give Calloway a third regional event; she will also join Seward on the 4 x 800 relay and compete against her in the 3,200.

Calloway qualified for the state finals in the 3,200 last year and is a three-time state qualifier in cross-country, including earlier this school year.

Calloway’s senior teammate Kenzie Bradley will also compete in multiple events at the regional. Bradley was third in the 100 meters in 13.10 seconds and also ran a leg on the 4 x 100 relay team that placed third in a school-record 52.49 seconds.

Savanah Eccles, Lilly Watson and Kami Burkett joined Bradley on the relay. Burkett appeared to reinjure her left knee during her anchor leg. She tore her ACL during a basketball game against Tippecanoe Valley on Jan. 15.

Araceli Ochoa and Kendyll Bradley will also go to the regional as half of the 4 x 800 relay that also includes Calloway and Seward.

Kennedy Jackson was second in the shot put with a throw of 37-7 ½ and also advanced. Jackson will be the No. 3 seed at the regional behind Columbia City’s Haley Thompson and Whitko’s Gwen Howard.

Jackson edged Howard, a freshman, by two inches to win the Three Rivers Conference title at Wabash on May 6, but it was Howard who won the sectional title with a throw of 38-5 ½.

Culver Academy won the sectional with 181 points, 82 more than runner-up Plymouth. They have won the sectional 10 times in their history, including the last three times it has been held.

Rochester, who has not won a sectional since 1977, was third with 92 points. Valley tied for seventh with 29, Culver was 10th with 10 points, and Caston was 11th with eight points.

Bremen girls track sectional: Culver Academy 181, Plymouth 99, Rochester 92, Whitko 59, Manchester 56, Bremen 42, Tippecanoe Valley 29, Triton 29, North Miami 11, Culver 10, Caston 8

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Rochester, Valley, Caston and Culver results

100 m

1. Figueroa (CGA) – 12.66 seconds, 2. Auler (MAN) – 12.70, 3. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 13.10, 9. Savanah Eccles (RHS) – 13.62, 11. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 14.02, 12. Kaitie Hutsell (CAS) – 14.05, 15. Taylor Darnell (CUL) – 14.19, 19. Jade Collins (TV) – 14.84, 21. Karlee Sommers (CAS) – 15.50

200 m

1. Figueroa (CGA) – 26.70 seconds, 2. Harper (WHI) – 27.96, 3. Bird (CGA) – (no time listed), 4. Kenzie Bradley (RHS) – 27.78, 8. Ava Smith (TV) – (no time listed), 9. Giselle Villegas (CUL) – 29.13, 10. Lilly Watson (RHS) – 29.46, 13. Taylor Darnell (CUL) – 30.68, 15. Jade Collins (TV) – 31.27, 16. Ali Paul (CAS) – 31.59, 18. Maddie Sprow (CAS) – 32.98

400 m

1. Bird (CGA) – 1:00.71, 2. Rivera (CGA) – 1:02.43, 3. Howard (WHI) – 1:04.28, 4. Isabel Dunwoody (RHS) – 1:06.30, 5. Audrey Wagner (RHS) – 1:07.00, 6. Taylor Darnell (CUL) – 1:07.43, 9. Emma Stinson (CAS) – 1:08.71, 10. Emma Patrick (TV) – 1:08.84, 12. Lydia Craig (TV) – 1:11.88

800 m

1. VerMeulen (CGA) – 2:28.54, 2. Wray (PLY) – 2:29.52, 3. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 2:29.99, 7. Araceli Ochoa (RHS) – 2:41.98, 9. Kendyll Bradley (RHS) – 2:45.25, 10. Delaney Strasser (CAS) – 2:49.67, 14. Ella Myers (TV) – 3:02.32, 16. Stevanna Young (CAS) – 3:09.98

1,600 m

1. Gram (CGA) – 5:26.25, 2. Bilton (CGA) – 5:29.51, 3. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 5:31.30, 4. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 5:34.79, 7. Delaney Strasser (CAS) – 6:06.82, 8. Bailey Bussard (TV) – 6:32.72, 11. Maria Henderson (TV) – 6:57.60, DNP. Maddie Sprow (CAS)

3,200 m

1. Zoe Seward (RHS) – 11:49.51, 2. Fox (MAN) – 11:52.64, 3. Madilyn Calloway (RHS) – 11:56.53, 9. Stevanna Young (CAS) – 14:54.92, 11. Maddie Sprow (CAS) – 16:54.23

100 m hurdles

1. Weiss Heckaman (PLY) – 17.31 seconds, 2. Pezzuto (BRE) – 17.40, 3. Atienza (MAN) – 17.47, 4. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 17.59, 7. Kassidy Banks (CUL) – 18.92

300 m hurdles

1. Spiller (CGA) – 49.14 seconds, 2. Weiss Heckaman (PLY) – 49.18, 3. Joseph (PLY) – 51.34, 8. Emily Basham (RHS) – 55.51, 10. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 56.53, 11. Kaitie Hutsell (CAS) – 58.81, 12. Kassidy Banks (CUL) – 1:01.38, 13. Elizabeth Pierce (CAS) – 1:03.34

4 x 100 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 51.26 seconds, 2. Plymouth – 52.29, 3. Rochester (Kenzie Bradley, Savanah Eccles, Lilly Watson, Kami Burkett) – 52.49, 6. Culver (Giselle Villegas, Grace Sieber, Kassidy Banks, Amiyah Williams) – 55.54, 10. Caston (Jena Chandler, Kaitie Hutsell, Breana Amezquita, Emma Stinson) – 59.35

4 x 400 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 4:12.40, 2. Plymouth – 4:24.23, 3. Bremen – 4:27.96, 4. Rochester (Audrey Wagner, Isabel Dunwoody, Kendyll Bradley, Madilyn Calloway) – 4:29.01, 5. Valley (Ava Smith, Lydia Craig, Ella Myers, Emma Patrick)

4 x 800 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 10:19.58, 2. Rochester (Madilyn Calloway, Zoe Seward, Araceli Ochoa, Kendyll Bradley) – 10:41.61, 3. Manchester – 11:03.94

Long jump

1. Spiller (CGA) – 16-9 ¾, 2. Harper (WHI) – 16-2 ½, 3. Chesnee Miller (TV) – 15-6 ½, 4. Ali Paul (CAS) – 15-2 ¾, 13. Kami Burkett (RHS) – 13-1 ¼, 16. Emma Simpson (RHS) – 10-9 ½

High jump

1. Spiller (CGA) – 5-2, 2. Rhoades (WHI) – 4-10, 3. Gidley (NM) – 4-10, 4. Carlee Snyder (TV) – 4-10, DNP. Myah Maroules (CUL), DNP. Audrey Wagner (RHS)

Discus

1. Miller (CGA) – 123-6, 2. Littleton (CGA) – 112-10, 3. Rice (PLY) – 111-3, 5. Chloe Shepherd (TV) – 108-2, 7. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 94-9, 13. Tayler Shafer (CAS) – 71-7, 14. Mallory Durkes (TV) – 70-4, 16. Willow Harrington (CUL) – 69-0, 17. Melody Hisey (RHS) – 63-7, 18. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 62-1, 21. Tia Champion (CUL) – 56-10

Shot put

1. Howard (WHI) – 38-5 ½, 2. Kennedy Jackson (RHS) – 37-7 ½, 3. Rice (PLY) – 37-7, 7. Mallory Durkes (TV) – 30-1, 10. Chloe Shepherd (TV) – 28-10, 14. Tayler Shafer (CAS) – 26-5 ½, 15. Breana Amezquita (CAS) – 25-7 ½, 17. Amiyah Williams (CUL) – 25-5, 19. Avery Keller (CUL) – 22-6 ½, 20. Delaney Barkman (RHS) – 21-3

Pole vault

1. Bourdier (CGA) – 10-0, 2. May (TRI) – 8-0, 3. Ferman (PLY) – 8-0, t-4. MaKenna Jackson (RHS) – 7-6, t-4. Macie Nelson (RHS) – 7-6


Kenzie Bradley Kami Burkett Savanah Eccles



Lilly Watson Bailey Bussard Mallory Durkes

60 views0 comments
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png