top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Valley wrestling roundup: Babbitt, Hester win weight classes at Marion Invite

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Wrestling

– Tippecanoe Valley results at Fort Wayne semistate (Feb. 10): 2 points, tied for 41st place

  • Semistate qualifiers – Colton Crabb (165), Dalton Alber (215), Kolten Sisk (HWT)

– Tippecanoe Valley results at Peru regional (Feb. 3): 35 points, 10th place

  • Regional qualifiers – Kodiak Hillen (113), Remington Rickel (144), Denver Wilson (157), Colton Crabb (165), Parker Adamson (175), Dalton Alber (215), Kolten Sisk (HWT)

– Tippecanoe Valley results at Peru sectional (Jan. 27): 110 points, sixth place

– Tippecanoe Valley results at Marion Invitational (Jan. 20): 3-2 record

  • Marion 47, Valley 27

  • Valley 60, Muncie Central 27

  • Pike 43, Valley 27

  • Valley 60, Blackford 12

  • Valley 66, Northwestern 18

  • Weight class champions: Aaron Babbitt (120), Trevin Hester (215)

– Northfield 48, Tippecanoe Valley 33 (Jan. 24)

  • Valley wins by fall: Kodiak Hillen (113), Colton Crabb (165), Dalton Alber (215), Kolten Sisk (HWT)

  • Valley win by decision: Remington Rickel (144)

  • Valley win by forfeit: Max Harsh (106)

– Rochester 63, Tippecanoe Valley 12 (Jan. 10)

  • Valley wins by fall: Kodiak Hillen (113), Aaron Babbitt (120)

– Tippecanoe Valley 49, Mishawaka Marian 22 (Jan. 9)

  • Valley wins by fall: Kodiak Hillen (113), Joseph Lybarger (138), Parker Adamson (165), Dalton Alber (215), Kolten Sisk (HWT)

  • Valley win by major decision: Jacob Bradley (144)

  • Valley win by decision: Max Harsh (106)

  • Valley wins by forfeit: Denver Wilson (150), Masen Fincher (157)

– Tippecanoe Valley results at Matt Koontz Classic at Whitko (Dec. 30)

  • Valley 62, Huntington North 9

  • Oak Hill 72, Valley 12

  • Valley 65, Westview 6

  • Valley 42, Caston 39

  • Valley 56, Bremen 16

  • Valley undefeated wrestlers on the day: Max Harsh (106, 5-0), Dalton Alber (215, 5-0)

– Tippecanoe Valley 54, Churubusco 27 (Dec. 20)

  • Valley wins by fall: Joseph Lybarger (138), Remington Rickel (144), Colton Crabb (175), Dalton Alber (215), Kolten Sisk (HWT)

  • Valley wins by forfeit: Max Harsh (106), Kodiak Hillen (113), Thad Shambaugh (126), Parker Adamson (165)

  • Valley JV wins by fall: Jacob Bradley (144), Masen Fincher (150), Trevin Hester (215)

– Tippecanoe Valley 48, Jimtown 34 (Dec. 13)

  • Valley wins by fall: Remington Rickel, Colton Crabb, Enrrique Montileaux

– Tippecanoe Valley 44, Manchester 33 (Dec. 7)

  • Valley win by fall: Kolyn Grossman (190)

  • Valley win by major decision: Remington Rickel (144), Colton Crabb (165)

  • Valley wins by forfeit: Kodiak Hillen, Thad Shambaugh, Zander Ioannou, Joseph Lybarger, Kolten Sisk

– Tippecanoe Valley results at Maconaquah Super Duals (Dec. 2)

  • fifth place in a 10-team field

  • Valley 45, Lewis Cass 36

  • North Miami 45, Valley 30

  • Valley 54, Whitko 19

  • Maconaquah 46, Valley 36

  • Valley 57, Tri-Central 24

  • Valley undefeated wrestlers on the day: Colton Crabb (165, 5-0), Dalton Alber (215, 5-0), Enrrique Montileaux (HWT, 5-0)

– Peru 50, Tippecanoe Valley 30 (Nov. 29)

  • Valley winners by fall: Max Harsh, Remington Rickel, Masen Fincher, Colton Crabb, Dalton Alber

291 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page