• Val T.

Winamac 4 x 800 relay takes 14th at Portage regional

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

The Winamac 4 x 800 relay team ran an 11:06.68 and finished in 14th place at the Portage girls track regional Tuesday.

The Winamac team consisted of Kingsley Kroft, Kelsey Wegner, Kate Collins and Ariana Gualajara. Kroft and Collins are juniors, Gualajara is a sophomore, and Wegner is a freshman.

Chesterton won the race in 9:26.10.

Those four athletes were the only four to represent Winamac at the meet.

Lake Central won the team title with 117 points. Chesterton was second with 90.5.

The IHSAA state finals will be held at Ben Davis High School in Indianapolis on June 5.

Portage girls track regional results: 1. Lake Central 117, 2. Chesterton 90.5, 3. Valparaiso 81.5, 4. Merrillville 53.5, 5. Munster 49, Winamac 0

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis

State qualifiers plus all Winamac athletes

100 m

1. Dunn (Chesterton) – 12.06 seconds, 2. Fritz (Lake Central) – 12.11, 3. Kraus (North Judson) – 12.49

200 m

1. Fritz (Lake Central) – 25.36 seconds, 2. Kraus (North Judson) – 25.63, 3. Klaich (Lake Central) – 25.70

400 m

1. Dunn (Chesterton) – 57.38 seconds, 2. Martinez (Washington Township) – 59.20, 3. Bailey (Munster) – 59.87

800 m

1. Politza (Valparaiso) – 2:12.85, 2. Gentry (Chesterton) – 2:18.10, 3. Rakowski (Morgan Township) – 2:18.19

1,600 m

1. James (Lowell) – 4:53.47, 2. Politza (Valparaiso) – 5:04.90, 3. Ranta (Chesterton) – 5:11.47

3,200 m

1. James (Lowell) – 10:58.42, 2. Ranta (Chesterton) – 11:19.65, 3. Orosz (Wheeler) – 11:29.40

100 m hurdles

1. Yanders (Merrillville) – 14.92 seconds, 2. Jackson (Merrillville) – 15.22, 3. Harvey (Highland) – 15.38

300 m hurdles

1. Schoonveld (Kankakee Valley) – 44.97 seconds, 2. Carmichael (Lake Central) – 45.37, 3. Jackson (Merrillville) – 46.22

4 x 100 m relay

1. Merrillville (Dilosa, Jackson, Simpson, Yanders) – 48.36 seconds, 2. Lake Central – 48.47, 3. Bowman Academy – 49.61

4 x 400 m relay

1. Chesterton (Dunn, Sieman, Gentry, Smith) – 4:02.00, 2. Lake Central – 4:03.23, 3. Valparaiso – 4:06.02

4 x 800 m relay

1. Chesterton (Malackowski, Gentry, Ranta, Dunlap) – 9:26.10, 2. Valparaiso – 9:28.58, 3. Wheeler – 9:43.83, 14. Winamac (Kingsley Kroft, Kelsey Wegner, Kate Collins, Ariana Gualajara) – 11:06.68

Long jump

1. Johnson (Lake Central) – 18-5 ½, 2. Martinez (Washington Township) – 17-7 ¾, 3. Klaich (Lake Central) – 17-5 1/4

High jump

1. Johnson (Lake Central) – 5-5, 2. Nannenga (Kankakee Valley) – 5-3, 3. Butz (Portage) – 5-3

Discus

1. Nelson (Griffith) – 120-6, 2. Balas (Chesterton) – 110-1, 3. Wheaton (Munster) – 106-7

Shot put

1. Rice (Valparaiso) – 41-9 ¼, 2. Odeluga (Munster) – 40-0 ½, 3. Davis (Chesterton) – 39-9 1/2

Pole vault

1. Stanley (Valparaiso) – 11-1, 2. Schilling (Lake Central) – 10-3, 3. Curran (Valparaiso) – 10-3


2 views0 comments