• Val T.

Winamac finishes 11th at Kankakee Valley sectional

Sheets places in both 200, 400, but no Lady Warriors advance


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

The Winamac girls track team scored 15 points and finished 11th out of 12 teams at the Kankakee Valley sectional Tuesday.

No Winamac individuals advanced to the Portage regional on May 24.

Kankakee Valley won the sectional with 121.5 points, edging runner-up Kouts by one point for the win.

Nine of Winamac’s points came from individual events, and six came from relays.

Senior Alexis Sheets was eighth in the 200 and fifth in the 400 and accounted for five points by herself. Senior Kate Collins tied for fifth in the high jump after clearing 4-8. Freshman Kadence Hoover was eighth in the 3,200 meters in 13:06.82. Junior Lauren Fredel cleared 7-0 in the pole vault and tied for eighth.

The Lady Warriors were also ninth in the 4 x 100 relay and sixth in both the 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 relays.

Kingsley Kroft, Collins, Sheets and Ariana Gualajara made up the 4 x 400 relay, and Kroft, Gualajara, Hoover and Collins made up the 4 x 800 relay.

The top three athletes in each event earned automatic berths in that event at the regional. The next four best performances in each event from those sectionals that feed into the regional – Highland, Lowell and Chesterton are the other feeder sectionals – also advanced.

Kankakee Valley girls track sectional results: Kankakee Valley 121.5, Kouts 120.5, Morgan Township 80.5, Rensselaer 71, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 61.5, North Judson 44.5, Boone Grove 41.5, South Newton 28, Knox 20, Hebron 17, Winamac 15, North Newton 3

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Winamac results

100 m

1. Kraus (NJSP) – 12.88 seconds, 2. Seneczko (KV) – 13.60, 3. Rayson (BG) – 13.61, 14. Bianca Huizar (WIN) – 14.44, 22. Lauren Fredel (WIN) – 15.45

200 m

1. Kraus (NJSP) – 26.41 seconds, 2. Greiger (MT) – 26.98, 3. Healey (REN) – 27.31, 8. Alexis Sheets (WIN) – 29.95, 11. Bianca Huizar (WIN) – 30.05

400 m

1. Swart (KV) – 1:02.73, 2. Panagiotidis (HEB) – 1:03.10, 3. Kasper (KV) – 1:03.20, 5. Alexis Sheets (WIN) – 1:05.40, 11. Kingsley Kroft (WIN) – 1:10.10

800 m

1. Twedt (KOU) – 2:28.35, 2. Bakker (CCDM) – 2:29.25, 3. Wilson (KV) – 2:30.39, 11. Ariana Gualajara (WIN) – 2:43.98, 13. Kelsey Wegner (WIN) – 2:49.64

1,600 m

1. Twedt (KOU) – 5:30.34, 2. Bland (MT) – 5:32.69, 3. Heinold (KOU) – 5:33.89, 10. Kelsey Wegner (WIN) – 6:09.31

3,200 m

1. Flesvig (BG) – 11:47.86, 2. Lemmons (MT) – 11:57.37, 3. Abbring (MT) – 12:03.24, 8. Kadence Hoover (WIN) – 13:06.82, 14. Claire Goodman (WIN) – 14:13.18

100 m hurdles

1. Patterson (KOU) – 16.02 seconds, 2. Zeilenga (CCDM) – 16.35, 3. Standish (SN) – 16.42, 13. Ally Campbell (WIN) – 20.91, 19. Bea Rivero (WIN) – 21.93

300 m hurdles

1. Patterson (KOU) – 46.94 seconds, 2. Schoonveld (KV) – 47.34, 3. Zeilenga (CCDM) – 49.10, 12. Kate Collins (WIN) – 57.65, 13. Bea Rivero (WIN) – 58.32

4 x 100 m relay

1. Kankakee Valley – 52.53 seconds, 2. Kouts – 52.86, 3. Rensselaer – 53.41, 9. Winamac (Lauren Fredel, Bea Rivero, Alexia Intravia, Bianca Huizar) – 57.71

4 x 400 m relay

1. Kankakee Valley – 4:16.78, 2. Kouts – 4:28.39, 3. Boone Grove – 4:30.26, 6. Winamac (Kingsley Kroft, Kate Collins, Alexis Sheets, Ariana Gualajara) – 4:42.61

4 x 800 m relay

1. Morgan Township – 10:03.51, 2. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) – 10:22.10, 3. Kouts – 10:25.87, 6. Winamac (Kingsley Kroft, Ariana Gualajara, Kadence Hoover, Kate Collins) – 11:21.53

Long jump

1. Zeilenga (CCDM) – 16-5 ½, 2. Patterson (KOU) – 16-4, 3. Healey (REN) – 16-0 ¼, 9. Bianca Huizar (WIN) – 14-5 ¼, 13. Kingsley Kroft (WIN) – 13-10

High jump

1. Nannenga (KV) – 5-7, 2. Schoonveld (KV) – 5-5, t-5. Kate Collins (WIN) – 4-8, DNP. Mershai Loehmer (WIN)

Discus

1. Krueger (KOU) – 105-4, 2. Kreischer (MT) – 101-6 ½, 3. Moss (KNOX) – 97-3 ½, 19. Lily Bennett (WIN) – 66-10, 21. Ashlynn Jennings (WIN) – 63-9 ½

Shot put

1. Krug (SN) – 36-8, 2. Moss (KNOX) – 32-8 ½, 3. Dase (KV) – 32-3 ½, 18. Ashlynn Jennings (WIN) – 24-8 ½, 21. Sierra Haschel (WIN) – 23-1

Pole vault

1. Zeilenga (CCDM) – 10-0, 2. Krueger (KOU) – 8-6, 3. Sinn (REN) – 8-6, t-8. Lauren Frdel (WIN) – 7-0, DNP. Ally Campbell (WIN)



22 views0 comments