top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Winamac has 5 individual champs, wins 6th straight Hoosier North wrestling title

Caston’s Robbins, Bowyer, DuVall, Pioneer’s Guffey, Van Meter win individual titles


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Wrestling

The Winamac wrestling team scored 248.5 points to win the Hoosier North wrestling title for the sixth consecutive year at Triton on Jan. 23.

Caston was fifth with 157 points, Pioneer was sixth with 151, and Culver was eighth in the eight-team field with 40.

The tournament was scheduled for Jan. 20 but postponed twice due to inclement weather.

Winamac champions included sophomore Charles Cottrell, who had three wins by fall at 120; junior Austin Attinger, who beat top-seeded Brandon Sterrett of Pioneer 8-1 in the final at 150; sophomore D.J. Depke, who scored 53 points in three matches at 157; junior Talen Garner, who won the title at 190; and senior Eli Matthews, who won both of his matches at heavyweight by fall.

Caston champions were both freshmen – Jackson Robbins at 106 and Ashton Bowyer at 132. In addition, senior Pete DuVall, who lost the 190 title match to Garner, was named an at-large champion.

Pioneer champions were both sophomores – Eli Guffey at 144 and Noah Van Meter at 165. Guffey knocked off Winamac’s Ryan Bedwell 8-3 in the final while Van Meter earned a 10-6 decision over Winamac’s Tearson Wolford.

Culver had no individual champions, though Kyler Weiger and Theron Carrington took second at 126 and 157, respectively.

Caston, Culver and Winamac will participate in the Plymouth sectional while Pioneer will wrestle at the Twin Lakes sectional.

HOOSIER NORTH WRESTLING RESULTS (AT TRITON JAN. 23): WINAMAC 248.5, LaVille 190, Knox 164, Triton 163, CASTON 157, PIONEER 151, North Judson 119, CULVER 40

WINAMAC RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – Noah Secavir – third, 120 – Charles Cottrell – champion, 126 – Rian Shell – third, 132 – Asher Jones – third, 138 – Willis Dennis – second, 144 – Ryan Bedwell – second, 150 – Austin Attinger – champion, 157 – D.J. Depke – champion, 165 – Tearson Wolford – second, 175 – Cohen Shellman – fourth, 190 – Talen Garner – champion, 215 – Cody Wheeler – DNP, HWT – Eli Matthews – champion

CASTON RESULTS

106 – Jackson Robbins – champion, 113 – forfeit, 120 – Gage Minniear – fifth, 126 – Elijah Zabel – DNP, 132 – Ashton Bowyer – champion, 138 – Myles Sherrick – fifth, 144 – Landen Rigney – third, 150 – Gabe Burkett-Rader – fourth, 157 – Levi Martin – fourth, 165 – Liam Wilburn – sixth, 175 – Kane Finke – sixth, 190 – Pete DuVall – second, 215 – Brody Brewer – sixth, HWT – Luke Hipsher – DNP

PIONEER RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – forfeit, 120 – Jaylyn Layman – sixth, 126 – Cole Franklin – sixth, 132 – Kevin Gluth – fifth, 138 – Hunter Stover – DNP, 144 – Eli Guffey – champion, 150 – Brandon Sterrett – second, 157 – Eli Nicoll – third, 165 – Noah Van Meter – champion, 175 – Tyler Zellers – third, 190 – Tyler Schnurpel – fifth, 215 – Colton Baker – fifth, HWT – Hunter Lesher – sixth

CULVER RESULTS

106 – forfeit, 113 – forfeit, 120 – forfeit, 126 – Kyler Weiger – second, 132 – forfeit, 138 – forfeit, 144 – forfeit, 150 – forfeit, 157 – Theron Carrington – second, 165 – forfeit, 175 – forfeit, 190 – Owen Tanner – DNP, 215 – forfeit, HWT – forfeit

HOOSIER NORTH INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

106 – Jackson Robbins (Caston), 113 – Gavin Riffle (Triton), 120 – Charles Cottrell (Winamac), 126 – Nathan Salyer (Knox), 132 – Ashton Bowyer (Caston), 138 – Connor Wintczak (Knox), 144 – Eli Guffey (Pioneer), 150 – Austin Attinger (Winamac), 157 – D.J. Depke (Winamac), 165 – Noah Van Meter (Pioneer), 175 – Noah Bolen (Knox), 190 – Talen Garner (Winamac), 215 – Jonathan Neese (LaVille), HWT – Eli Matthews (Winamac)




6 views0 comments

コメント


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page