top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Argos’ Richard, Culver’s Rodgers voted honorable mention all-state

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


Sean Richard Jack Rodgers

Boys basketball

The Indiana Basketball Coaches Association has named Argos’ Sean Richard and Culver’s Jack Rodgers to its Senior Honorable Mention All-State list.

They were among 90 seniors statewide to receive this recognition.

No area underclass players were honored.

Indiana Boys Junior All-Stars

(name, school, height, position)

CORE GROUP

Dezmon Briscoe, Indianapolis Attucks, 6-8, forward

Brady Koehler, Indianapolis Cathedral, 6-9, forward

Braylon Mullins, Greenfield-Central, 6-6, guard

Azavier Robinson, Lawrence North, 6-1, guard

Trent Sisley, Heritage Hills, 6-8, forward

Mark Zackery IV, Ben Davis, 5-11, guard

RED GROUP

Michael Cooper, Jeffersonville, 6-3, guard

Julius Gizzi, New Palestine, 6-3, guard

JonAnthony Hall, Fishers, 6-1, guard

Cedric Horton, Richmond, 6-5, guard

Tre Singleton, Jeffersonville, 6-8, forward

Shane Sims, Evansville Harrison, 6-3, guard

BLUE GROUP

Chase Barnes, Fort Wayne Wayne, 6-1, guard

Damien King, Anderson, 6-4, guard

Chase Konieczny, South Bend St. Joe, 6-4, guard

Dominique Murphy, East Chicago, 6-5, guard

Kellen Pickett, Fort Wayne Blackhawk, 6-9, forward

Jack Smiley, Valparaiso, 6-2, guard

Head coach: Matt Luce (Wapahani)

Assistant coach: Tom Wells (Michigan City)

The Indiana Junior All-Stars will play the Kentucky Junior All-Stars at Scottsburg on June 2 and the Indiana Senior All-Stars at Kokomo on June 5. The Core Group will play in both games. The Red Group will play against Kentucky on June 2, and the Blue Group will play against the Indiana Seniors on June 5.

Kokomo’s Peckinpaugh to coach Senior All-Stars: Indiana Basketball Coaches Association has named Kokomo’s John Peckinpaugh to coach the Indiana Senior All-Stars. Silver Creek’s Brandon Hoffman and Barr-Reeve’s Josh Thompson will assist.

The Indiana Senior All-Stars will play the Junior All-Stars at Kokomo on June 5 before taking on the Kentucky All-Stars on June 7 at a site to be determined in Kentucky and on June 8 at Gainbridge Fieldhouse in Indianapolis.

Girls basketball

IBCA GIRLS BASKETBALL COACHES OF THE YEAR

District 1: Eric Thornton (Norwell)

District 2: Kaley May (Danville)

District 3: Angie Hinton (Lanesville)

FUTURES GAMES – GIRLS ROSTERS

Indiana North

(name, school, height, grade)

Laniah Davis, Marquette Catholic, 5-7, sophomore

Kenedi Bradley, Chesterton, 5-7, sophomore

Vanessa Rosswurm, Norwell, 5-9, sophomore

Joslyn Bricker, Warsaw, 6-8, sophomore

Khala Williams-Thomas, Fort Wayne Northrop, 5-10, sophomore

Gracyn Gilliard, Munster, 5-10, sophomore

Myah Epps, Homestead, 5-10, sophomore

Lillian Barnes, Valparaiso, 5-11, sophomore

Gabby Helsom, Homestead, 5-11, sophomore

Lillie Graves, McCutcheon, 6-0, freshman

Laniah Wills, Lapel, 6-0, sophomore

Miley Wareing, Fort Wayne Luers, 6-0, sophomore

Indiana South

Kennedy Holman, Hamilton Southeastern, 5-8, sophomore

Hannah Menser, Plainfield, 5-8, freshman

Mollie Ernstes, Jennings County, 5-11, sophomore

McKenzie Koch, Eastern Hancock, 5-8, freshman

Denell Jacobs, Warren Central, 5-7, sophomore

Aniyah McKenzie, Lawrence Central, 5-11, sophomore

Kayla Stidham, Hamilton Southeastern, 6-0, sophomore

Madalynn Shirley, Evansville Central, 6-1, sophomore

Paige Schnaus, Gibson Southern, 6-1, freshman

C.C. Quigley, Noblesville, 6-2, sophomore

Lola Lampley, Lawrence Central, 6-2, sophomore

Brooklynn Renn, Silver Creek, 6-3, sophomore

The Futures Games girls-boys doubleheader will be played at Hamilton Southeastern at 6 p.m. June 3.


172 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page