First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
 
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
  • Val T.

Baker, Dodt, 4 x 800 relay secure regional berths, help Pioneer to 8th-place finish

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Pioneer’s Jackson Baker and Leighton Dodt clinched regional spots, and they also formed half of the 4 x 800 relay that qualified for regional at the Kokomo boys track sectional Thursday.

Jackson Baker

In the team standings, Pioneer scored 46 points and finished eighth out of 12 teams. Kokomo won the title with 113 points.

Baker was third in the 800 meters in a personal best 2:03.76. Dodt ran a 10:41.90 and added a runner-up finish in the 3,200 meters to the runner-up finish he had at the Hoosier North conference meet one week earlier.

Ian Kitchell and Carson Meyer joined Baker and Dodt on the 4 x 800 relay team that took third in 8:52.58.

Other Pioneer scorers included Carson Meyer, who was sixth in the 3,200 and seventh in the 1,600; Ryan Adams, who was eighth in the 400 meters and sixth in the pole vault; Lincoln Alma, who was seventh in the discus and eighth in the pole vault; Cayden Hill, who was fifth in the high jump; and Brandon Cearing, who was fifth in the pole vault.

The 4 x 100 relay was fifth, and the 4 x 400 relay was seventh. The 4 x 100 team consisted of Adams, Rylahn Toloza, Brock Robinson and Tyler Wright. Ian Kitchell joined Adams, Baker and Hill on the 4 x 400 relay.

The top three finishers in each event advanced to the Goshen regional at 6 p.m. May 26.

Kokomo boys track sectional results: Kokomo 113, Northwestern 95, Maconaquah 82, Western 58, Madison-Grant 54, Peru 53, Lewis Cass 50, Pioneer 46, Tipton 34, Eastern (Greentown) 14, Logansport 13, Tri-Central 12

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Pioneer results

100 m

1. Lawrence (KOK) – 11.37 seconds, 2. Brooks (M-G) – 11.52, 3. Thomas (KOK) – 11.72, 10. Brock Robinson (PIO) – 12.49, 12. Elijah Rans (PIO) – 12.60

200 m

1. Lawrence (KOK) – 22.65 seconds, 2. Brooks (M-G) – 22.71, 3. Kelly (MAC) – 23.03

400 m

1. Kelly (MAC) – 50.80 seconds, 2. Armstrong (LC) – 53.08, 3. Maple (MAC) – 53.35, 8. Ryan Adams (PIO) – 55.15, 15. Ian Kitchell (PIO) – 57.07

800 m

1. Bradshaw (WEST) – 2:02.64, 2. Feazel (NW) – 2:03.15, 3. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 2:03.76, 15. Jack Cooper (PIO) – 2:25.40

1,600 m

1. Long (TIP) – 4:33.12, 2. Keesling (KOK) – 4:43.98, 3. Hines (LC) – 4:44.70, 7. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 4:57.03, 9. Jackson Baker (PIO) – 4:59.73

3,200 m

1. Long (TIP) – 10:12.67, 2. Leighton Dodt (PIO) – 10:41.90, 3. Schrock (MAC) – 10:46.93, 6. Carson Meyer (PIO) – 11:10.89

110 m hurdles

1. Gaier (NW) – 16.18 seconds, 2. Elkin (KOK) – 16.24, 3. Rathbun (WEST) – 16.47, 9. Beau Mersch (PIO) – 19.14, 15. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 20.04

300 m hurdles

1. McClinton (KOK) – 42.30 seconds, 2. Rathbun (WEST) – 42.44, 3. Altherr (TIP) – 42.46, 10. Beau Mersch (PIO) – 46.59, 15. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 49.01

4 x 100 m relay

1. Kokomo – 44.59 seconds, 2. Northwestern – 45.06, 3. Maconaquah – 45.10, 5. Pioneer (Ryan Adams, Rylahn Toloza, Brock Robinson, Tyler Wright) – 47.20

4 x 400 m relay

1. Maconaquah – 3:34.73, 2. Northwestern – 3:36.61, 3. Madison-Grant – 3:37.78, 7. Pioneer (Ryan Adams, Jackson Baker, Ian Kitchell, Cayden Hill) – 3:46.64

4 x 800 m relay

1. Lewis Cass – 8:30.75, 2. Northwestern – 8:39.20, 3. Pioneer (Jackson Baker, Leighton Dodt, Ian Kitchell, Carson Meyer) – 8:52.58

Long jump

1. Eagle (EAST) – 22-3, 2. Stewart (KOK) – 22-0, 3. Conyers (NW) – 21-6 ½, 12. Cayden Hill (PIO) – 18-10 ½, 21. Tyler Wright (PIO) – 16-6

High jump

1. Conyers (NW) – 6-4, 2. M. Ross (PERU) – 6-2, 3. A. Ross (PERU) – 5-10, 5. Cayden Hill (PIO) – 5-10, 11. Austin Brooke (PIO) – 5-6

Discus

1. Wedmore (M-G) – 149-3, 2. Kretz (WEST) – 149-2, 3. Haynes (NW) – 137-10, 7. Lincoln Alma (PIO) – 110-11, 18. Ryan Logan (PIO) – 94-7

Shot put

1. Haynes (NW) – 52-4 ¾, 2. Wedmore (M-G) – 48-2 ½, 3. Masters (PERU) – 44-6 ½, 8. Lincoln Alma (PIO) – 40-8 ½, 17. Gabriel Edge (PIO) – 36-6 ¾

Pole vault

1. Harris (KOK) – 12-3, 2. Hanson (MAC) – 11-6, 3. Bockover (MAC) – 11-6, 5. Brandon Cearing (PIO) – 10-6, 6. Ryan Adams (PIO) – 10-0


32 views0 comments
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png