top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Fall sports: Pioneer to host Class 2A volleyball sectional, will feed into Rochester regional

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Pioneer will host a Class 2A volleyball sectional this fall with the winner to advance to the Rochester regional.

In addition, Bremen will host a Class 3A sectional, and Marquette Catholic and Southwood will host Class 1A sectionals, according to a vote of the IHSAA Executive Committee at its JUne 22 meeting.

Rochester hosted both Class 2A, Sectional 36 and the regional last year. Wabash won the sectional, beating Pioneer in the semifinals and Rochester in the final. They then lost to South Central (Union Mills) in the regional semifinals.

Andrean swept both Churubusco and South Central to win the Rochester regional title.

Pioneer will be seeking its first sectional title since winning the Class 1A state title in 2021. Pioneer already has two Class of 2024 college commits in Mackenzie Rogers, who will be attending Vanguard University in Costa Mesa, Calif., and Brooklyn Borges, who will be attending Ohio Christian.

Rochester lost Manchester University recruit Alexa Kouskousakis to graduation along with seniors Kennedy Leap, Rily Holloway, Kylie Coleman and Kylee Freant.

Winamac is also in Class 2A, Sectional 36.

Valley and coach Jon Hutton, back for a second stint as Valley coach, will try to break Culver Academy’s three-year stranglehold on the sectional title when they travel to Bremen. The Bremen sectional will feed into the NorthWood regional.

Southwood will host both Sectional 53 and the regional. Southwood is a two-time defending sectional champion and a 26-time sectional champion in its history. Caston, who is seeking their first sectional title in school history, returns first-team all-Hoosier North players Isabel Scales and Macee Hinderlider in an effort to overtake them.

Marquette Catholic broke a 10-year sectional drought on its home floor last year and will host Class 1A, Sectional 50 again. Culver, who has not won a sectional since 2011, and Argos, who is looking for their first sectional title in 50 years, are among the teams that will travel there.

The Marquette Catholic sectional feeds into the Culver regional at John R. Nelson Gymnasium.

Volleyball sectionals will be held statewide from Oct. 12-14. Regionals will be held Oct. 21, semistates are Oct. 28 at Huntington North and Frankfort, and the state finals will be held at Worthen Arena on the Ball State University campus on Nov. 4.

Here is a look at all fall sports sectional sites:

Girls golf (Sectionals: Sept. 15-18)

SECTIONAL 5 AT TWIN LAKES (TENTATIVE DATE: SEPT. 18 AT TIPPECANOE COUNTRY CLUB, MONTICELLO): ROCHESTER, CASTON, PIONEER, WINAMAC, DeMotte Christian, Kankakee Valley, Logansport, North Newton, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes

(Regional at Lake Central (Sandy Pines Golf Club, DeMotte) on Sept. 23.)

SECTIONAL 8 AT WARSAW (TENTATIVE DATE: SEPT. 15 AT STONEHENGE GOLF CLUB, WINONA LAKE): TIPPECANOE VALLEY, CULVER, Bremen, Columbia City, Culver Academy, Manchester, NorthWood, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko

(Regional at East Noble (Noble Hawk Golf Links, Kendallville) on Sept. 23.)


Boys tennis (Sectionals: Sept. 26-30)

SECTIONAL 52 AT PERU: ROCHESTER, Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Wabash

SECTIONAL 61 AT WARSAW: VALLEY, Columbia City, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko


Cross-country (Sectionals: Oct. 14)

SECTIONAL 6 AT MANCHESTER: ROCHESTER, VALLEY, ARGOS, CULVER, Columbia City, Culver Academy, Huntington North, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Plymouth, Triton, Wabash, Warsaw, Whitko

(Regional at New Haven on Oct. 21.)

SECTIONAL 11 AT LOGANSPORT: CASTON, PIONEER, Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Eastern (Greentown), Frankfort, Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Rossville, Taylor, Western

(Regional at Brownsburg on Oct. 21.)

SECTIONAL 5 AT RENSSELAER: WINAMAC, Benton Central, DeMotte Christian, Frontier, Kankakee Valley, Knox, North Judson, North Newton, North White, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central

(Regional at Rensselaer on Oct. 21.)


Girls soccer (Sectionals: Oct. 2-7)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 35 AT ARGOS: ROCHESTER, ARGOS, CULVER, Bremen, LaVille, Trinity Greenlawn

(Regional final at Westview on Oct. 14.)

Boys soccer (Sectionals: Oct. 2-7)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 22 AT FORT WAYNE CONCORDIA: ROCHESTER, VALLEY, Culver Academy, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Manchester, Wabash

(Regional final at Norwell on Oct. 14.)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 37 AT ARGOS: ARGOS, CASTON, CULVER, WINAMAC, North Miami, North White, Whitko

(Regional final at Taylor on Oct. 14.)

Volleyball (Sectionals: Oct. 12-14)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 36 AT PIONEER: ROCHESTER, PIONEER, WINAMAC, Lewis Cass, North Miami, Wabash

(Regional at Rochester on Oct. 21.)

CLASS 3A, SECTIONAL 18 AT BREMEN: VALLEY, Bremen, Culver Academy, John Glenn, Knox

(Regional at NorthWood on Oct. 21.)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 53 AT SOUTHWOOD: CASTON, Lakeland Christian, Northfield, Southern Wells, Southwood

(Regional at Southwood on Oct. 21.)

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 50 AT MARQUETTE CATHOLIC: ARGOS, CULVER, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, Westville

(Regional at Culver on Oct. 21.)

Football (Sectionals: Oct. 20, Oct. 27, Nov. 3)

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 34: ROCHESTER, WINAMAC, Benton Central, Delphi, Lafayette Central Catholic, Lewis Cass, Seeger

CLASS 3A, SECTIONAL 28: VALLEY, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Chatard, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 43: CASTON, Carroll (Flora), Frontier, North White, Taylor, Tri-Central, Tri-County, West Central

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 41: CULVER, PIONEER, Bowman Academy, North Judson, North Newton, South Central (Union Mills), South Newton, Triton


Unified flag football (Sectionals: Sept. 30)

SECTIONAL 3: VALLEY, Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne North, Homestead, Manchester, New Haven, Warsaw







76 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page