First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
 
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
  • Val T.

IHSAA fall tournament sites: Argos to host girls, boys soccer sectionals

BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC

Argos will host both a Class 1A girls and boys soccer sectional from Oct. 3-8, according to an IHSAA Executive Committee meeting vote at their June 23 meeting.

This marks the first time Argos has hosted both a girls and boys soccer sectional during the same year since 2019. Both the Argos girls and boys won sectional titles at Eugene Snyder Field in 2019.

The Argos girls have not lost a sectional game on their home field since a 2-0 loss to Mishawaka Marian in 2015. The Argos boys have not lost a home sectional game since a 4-0 loss to Warsaw in 2010.

The state tournament expanded to two classes in 2011 and to three classes in 2017.

In addition, Wabash will host a Class 2A boys soccer sectional, and Culver Academy will host a Class 2A girls soccer sectional. Both the Rochester and Tippecanoe Valley boys will compete at Wabash; the Valley girls will travel to Culver Academy.

Here is a list of all postseason sites that the IHSAA approved for the fall sports season and the dates they will be held:


Girls golf

TWIN LAKES SECTIONAL at Tippecanoe Country Club, Monticello (Sept. 19)

Rochester, Pioneer, DeMotte Christian, Kankakee Valley, Logansport, North Newton, Rensselaer, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, Winamac

REGIONAL: at Lake Central (Sandy Pines Golf Club, DeMotte) (Sept. 24)

STATE: at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel (Sept. 30-Oct. 1)


WARSAW SECTIONAL at Stonehenge Golf Club, Winona Lake (Sept. 17)

Tippecanoe Valley, Culver, Bremen, Columbia City, Culver Academy, Manchester, NorthWood, Plymouth, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko

REGIONAL: at East Noble (Noble Hawk Golf Links, Kendallville) (Sept. 24)

STATE: at Prairie View Golf Club, Carmel (Sept. 30-Oct. 1)


Boys tennis

SECTIONAL 50 at Culver Academy (Sept. 28-Oct. 1)

Rochester, Culver Academy, Knox, North Judson

SECTIONAL 52 at Warsaw (Sept. 28-Oct. 1)

Tippecanoe Valley, Columbia City, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko

REGIONAL: at Culver Academy (Oct. 4-5)

SEMISTATE: at Culver Academy (Oct. 8)


Cross-country

SECTIONAL at Manchester (Oct. 8)

Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Caston, Argos, Culver, Culver Academy, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Triton, Warsaw

REGIONAL: at Culver Academy Oct. 15

SEMISTATE: at New Prairie Oct. 22

STATE: at LaVern Gibson Championship Cross-Country Course, Terre Haute, Oct. 29


SECTIONAL at Logansport (Oct. 8)

Pioneer, Carroll (Flora), Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Taylor, Western, Winamac

REGIONAL: at Culver Academy Oct. 15

SEMISTATE: at New Prairie Oct. 22

STATE: at LaVern Gibson Championship Cross-Country Course, Terre Haute, Oct. 29


Girls soccer

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 35 at Argos (Oct. 3-8)

Rochester, Argos, Culver, Bremen, LaVille, Trinity Greenlawn

REGIONAL: Oct. 12-15 (regional final at Westview)

SEMISTATE: at Kokomo or South Bend St. Joe Oct. 22

STATE: at Michael Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis, Oct. 28-29


CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 22 at Culver Academy (Oct. 3-8)

Tippecanoe Valley, Culver Academy, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia, Garrett, Leo

REGIONAL: Oct. 12-15 (regional final at Norwell)

SEMISTATE: at Kokomo or South Bend St. Joe Oct. 22

STATE: at Michael Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis, Oct. 28-29


Boys soccer

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 22 at Wabash (Oct. 3-8)

Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Culver Academy, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia, Manchester, Wabash

REGIONAL: Oct. 12-15 (regional final at Norwell)

SEMISTATE: at Kokomo or South Bend St. Joe Oct. 22

STATE: at Michael Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis, Oct. 28-29


CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 37 at Argos (Oct. 3-8)

Caston, Argos, Culver, North Miami, North White, Winamac, Whitko

REGIONAL: Oct. 12-15 (regional final at Taylor)

SEMISTATE: at Kokomo or South Bend St. Joe Oct. 22

STATE: at Michael Carroll Track and Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis, Oct. 28-29


Volleyball

CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 36 at Rochester (Oct. 13-15)

Rochester, Pioneer, Lewis Cass, North Miami, Wabash, Winamac

REGIONAL: at Rochester Oct. 22

SEMISTATE: at Plymouth or Frankfort Oct. 29

STATE: at Worthen Arena, Ball State, Muncie, Nov. 5


CLASS 3A, SECTIONAL 18 at Tippecanoe Valley (Oct. 13-15)

Tippecanoe Valley, Bremen, Culver Academy, John Glenn, Knox

REGIONAL: at NorthWood Oct. 22

SEMISTATE: at Plymouth or Frankfort Oct. 29

STATE: at Worthen Arena, Ball State, Muncie, Nov. 5


CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 53 at Southwood (Oct. 13-15)

Caston, Lakeland Christian, Northfield, Southern Wells, Southwood

REGIONAL: at Clinton Central Oct. 22

SEMISTATE: at Plymouth or Frankfort Oct. 29

STATE: at Worthen Arena, Ball State, Muncie, Nov. 5


CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 50 at Marquette Catholic (Oct. 13-15)

Argos, Culver, Marquette Catholic, Oregon-Davis, Triton, Westville

REGIONAL: at Culver Oct. 22

SEMISTATE: at Plymouth or Frankfort Oct. 29

STATE: at Worthen Arena, Ball State, Muncie, Nov. 5


Football

Class 2A, Sectional 34 (Oct. 21, Oct. 28, Nov. 4)

Rochester, Benton Central, Delphi, Lafayette Central Catholic, Lewis Cass, Seeger, Winamac


Class 3A, Sectional 28 (Oct. 21, Oct. 28, Nov. 4)

Tippecanoe Valley, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Chatard, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru


Class 1A, Sectional 43 (Oct. 21, Oct. 28, Nov. 4)

Caston, Carroll (Flora), Frontier, North White, Taylor, Tri-Central, Tri-County, West Central


Class 1A, Sectional 41 (Oct. 21, Oct. 28, Nov. 4)

Culver, Pioneer, Bowman Academy, North Judson, North Newton, South Central (Union Mills), South Newton, Triton


48 views0 comments
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
RTCtv4 App AD.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png