top of page
AD For  BUILDING FIBER TO ALL OF FULTON COUNTY (Facebook Post).png
Woodlawn Hospital.png
RTCtv4 2 Space Shoppers Guide Ad.png
Webbs Family Pharmacy.png
First Federal Savings Bank Banner.png
Nutrien Ag Solutions Banner.png
Post: Blog2_Post
  • Val T.

Jones repeats as 200 sectional champ, also helps Valley advance in 4 x 100 relay

Rochester’s Dunwoody, Hisey, Walley, Bailey also move on


BY VAL TSOUTSOURIS

Sports Editor, RTC


Wade Jones Mason Hisey Grant Bailey


PLYMOUTH — From out of the curve onto the straightaway, Tippecanoe Valley senior Wade Jones might make a familiar journey to run 200 meters, but it does not lose its electricity over time.

Jones won his second consecutive 200 title at the Plymouth sectional Thursday, cruising by his competition on drizzly, dank conditions in 22.36 seconds. Culver Academy’s Jaxson Warner was well behind in 23.61 seconds and took second.

Now Jones will look to repeat as regional champion in the event at the Goshen regional at 6 p.m. next Thursday.

A top three finish or a time of 22.19 seconds or faster at Goshen will qualify him for the state finals in the event for the third straight year.

“Not to sound cocky, but he didn’t have anybody within a second of him pushing him,” Valley coach Jenny Moriarty said. “So that makes a difference when you’ve got somebody breathing down your neck. The ultimate goal again is making state three times in a row. Besides (2022 grad) Dawson Perkins, I don’t think that’s been done before.”

Jones also advanced as part of Valley’s 4 x 100 relay team, which finished in second place in 44.52 seconds. Grady Moriarty, Owen Omondi and Nate Parker ran the first three legs before Jones ran the anchor.

Culver Academy won their fourth consecutive team title with 127.5 points. Rochester was sixth with 47.5 points, Valley was seventh with 35.5, Caston was ninth with 17, and Culver was 11th with zero.

The top three finishers in each event automatically qualified for regionals. The next four best performances in each event covering the four sectionals that feed into the Goshen regional also advanced.

Jones was the only area sectional champion.

Rochester athletes advancing included sophomore Harrison Dunwoody, who was third in the 110 hurdles in 16.32 seconds and took the final spot by 0.01 seconds; sophomore Grant Bailey, who took third in the 1,600 in 4:40.39; sophomore Mason Hisey, who added a second-place sectional finish in the discus to his second-place finish at the Three Rivers Conference meet back on May 3; and junior Trevor Walley, who took third in the pole vault with a clearance of 11-6.

It will be the first regional appearance for all four.

“He’s been coming on late all year long, and that’s his race,” Rochester assistant coach Dr. John Nile said of Dunwoody. “We were hopeful, and he pulled it through. I don’t know that I’m surprised, but I’m happy about it.”

Rochester lost R.J. Keranko, a state qualifier in the 800, from last year’s team. They also lost top distance runner Chris Rohr and top hurdler Kaiden Towell to graduation.

“Overall, I’m pretty pleased with the bunch,” Rochester coach Ryan Helt said. “They’re young. The ribbons reflect that. We had a lot of scores but a lot of low scores. Those guys are going to have to work their way up to the higher tier next year. They’re a pretty fun bunch to coach. They work hard. They’re still learning the sport, so we’re going through a little bit of growing pains there, but we have got some promising guys.” 

Hisey lost only to Issac Ireland of North Miami at both conference and sectional. Ireland also won the shot put title Thursday.

“I feel like it could have been a lot better,” Hisey said of his throw. “I can’t really complain because of the wetness of the ring. I feel like next week at regionals, I’ll definitely throw a lot better than that. That North Miami guy is good. He’s a senior.” 

Caston and Culver had no regional qualifiers.

Caston was sixth in the 4 x 100 relay, sixth in the 4 x 400 relay and eighth in the 4 x 800 relay. Reed Sommers was sixth in the 110 hurdles, and fellow freshman Nathanial Runkle was sixth in the discus. Landen Rigney, who was seventh in the 100, and Lane Hook, who was seventh in the high jump, are also freshmen.

“I saw a couple guys who looked a little green around the gills, but the flow of the meet got going, and it looked like they just handled the pressure really well,” Caston coach Blair Zimmerman said. “I couldn’t be more proud of these guys. They came out and worked hard, and I just look forward to seeing what Caston track and field looks like in these upcoming years.”

In addition to Ireland, other multiple event winners included Bremen’s Luke Kincaid, who won both the 800 and 1,600, and Manchester’s Carson Heath, who won both the 110 hurdles and the high jump.

Plymouth boys track sectional results: Culver Academy 127.5, Bremen 110, Manchester 89, Triton 85, Plymouth 78.5, Rochester 47.5, Tippecanoe Valley 35.5, North Miami 30, Caston 17, Whitko 4, Culver 0

Scoring on 10-8-6-5-4-3-2-1 basis for all events

Regional qualifiers (top three) plus all Rochester, Valley, Caston and Culver results

100 m

1. May (TRI) – 11.20 seconds, 2. Callahan (TRI), 11.50, 3. Afari-Aikins (CMA) – 11.67, 7. Landen Rigney (CAS) – 12.12, 10. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 12.32 (prelims), 12. Jabez Yarber (CAS) – 12.48 (prelims), 14. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 12.68 (prelims), 15. Anthony Sommers (CUL) – 12.71 (prelims), 16. Braden Krom (RHS) – 12.84 (prelims)

200 m

1. Wade Jones (TV) – 22.36 seconds, 2. Warner (CMA) – 23.61, 3. Hoff (BRE) – 23.78, 6. Owen Omondi (TV) – 24.29, 10. Jabez Yarber (CAS) – 24.56 (prelims), 11. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 25.28 (prelims), 12. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 25.91 (prelims), 15. Braden Krom (RHS) – 26.45 (prelims), 16. Chase Angot (CAS) – 26.60 (prelims)

400 m

1. Afari-Aikins (CMA) – 50.50 seconds, 2. Fox (BRE) – 51.02, 3. Warner (CMA) – 51.72, 6. Nate Parker (TV) – 53.80, 9. Bryce Baugher (RHS) – 55.34, 12. Myles Sherrick (CAS) – 59.40, 17. Kaden Heishman (RHS) – 1:09.85

800 m

1. Kincaid (BRE) – 2:03.61, 2. Obertein (CMA) – 2:04.60, 3. Faulstich (PLY) – 2:05.15, 5. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 2:07.06, 7. Isaac Whetstone (TV) – 2:11.55, 8. Christopher Marquez (TV) – 2:14.37, 14. Gage Minniear (CAS) – 2:30.46, 15. Camdyn Furnivall (RHS) – 2:30.63, 16. Josiah Helt (CAS) – 2:32.05

1,600 m

1. Kincaid (BRE) – 4:31.01, 2. Ruszkowski (CMA) – 4:32.00, 3. Grant Bailey (RHS) – 4:40.39, 9. Kane Finke (CAS) – 5:06.88, 10. Eli Sterk (TV) – 5:16.00, 12. Lane Shank (RHS) – 5:16.97, 15. Noah Rutherford (TV) – 5:29.18, 16. Zach Rogers (CAS) – 5:29.88

3,200 m

1. Ruszkowski (CMA) – 9:53.41, 2. Kincaid (BRE) – 10:17.02, 3. Brady (BRE) – 10:27.18, 8. Reece Johnson (RHS) – 11:17.27, 9. Kane Finke (CAS) – 11:27.27, 12. Leandro Javier (RHS) – 11:52.90

110 m hurdles

1. Heath (MAN) – 15.47 seconds, 2. Metzger (MAN) – 16.15, 3. Harrison Dunwoody (RHS) – 16.32, 6. Reed Sommers (CAS) – 17.77, 9. Colton Crabb (TV) – 18.34, 13. Carlos Plascencia (RHS) – 19.86

300 m hurdles

1. Metzger (MAN) – 41.37 seconds, 2. Large (TRI) – 41.72, 3. Figg (PLY) – 42.92, 8. Brason Smith (TV) – 44.50, 10. Reed Sommers (CAS) – 44.91, 13. Boaz Yarber (CAS) – 49.62, 14. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 55.27

4 x 100 m relay

1. Triton – 44.05 seconds, 2. Valley (Grady Moriarty, Owen Omondi, Nate Parker, Wade Jones) – 44.52, 3. Plymouth – 44.53, 6. Caston (Reed Sommers, Landen Rigney, Chase Angot, Jabez Yarber) – 47.19, 7. Rochester (Braden Krom, Maddox Jewell, Preston Luhnow, Phenix Sutton) – 48.04

4 x 400 m relay

1. Culver Academy – 3:35.74, 2. Manchester – 3:36.83, 3. Triton – 3:38.83, 6. Caston (Reed Sommers, Myles Sherrick, Lane Hook, Landen Rigney) – 3:52.28, 7. Rochester (Bryce Baugher, Clarence Garrett, Harrison Dunwoody, Reece Johnson) – 3:52.96

4 x 800 m relay

1. Bremen  – 8:25.14, 2. Culver Academy – 8:37.84, 3. Manchester – 8:42.91, 5. Valley (Christopher Marquez, Luis Nuñez, Eli Sterk, Isaac Whetstone) – 9:17.29, 7. Rochester (Lane Shank, Reece Johnson, Leandro Javier, Grant Bailey) – 9:36.20, 8. Caston (Dylan Stensland, Jan Aguilar-Mendez, Braden Rush, Andrew Runkle) – 10:58.39

Long jump

1. Callahan (TRI) – 21-5 ½, 2. Ellery (PLY) – 20-7, 3. Wagoner (MAN) – 19-9 ½, 7. Maddox Jewell (RHS) – 19-1 ¼, 11. Landen Rigney (CAS) – 18-3, 14. Bryce Baugher (RHS) – 17-7, 16. Theron Carrington (CUL) – 16-11 ½, 17. Gage Minniear (CAS) – 16-5

High jump

1. Heath (MAN) – 6-2, 2. Lloyd (PLY) – 6-1, 3. Wagoner (MAN) – 6-0, t-5. Eric Burke (TV) – 5-6, 7. Lane Hook (CAS) – 5-6, t-8. Clarence Garrett (RHS) – 5-4

Discus

1. Ireland (NM) – 143-4, 2. Mason Hisey (RHS) – 135-8, 3. Mavrick (CMA) – 131-0, 6. Nathaniel Runkle (CAS) – 117-6, 9. Lane Halterman (CAS) – 113-3, 10. Phil Smith (TV) – 111-3, 15. Brock Derf (TV) – 97-1, 19. Izaya Vela (CUL) – 73-0

Shot put

1. Ireland (NM) – 46-7, 2. Freeman (NM) – 45-2, 3. Burks (BRE) – 44-8, 7. Tyler Reese (RHS) – 39-4, 9. Xavier Vance (RHS) – 38-7, 10. Phil Smith (TV) – 38-4, 17. Nathaniel Runkle (CAS) – 32-6, 18. Lane Halterman (CAS) – 31-9, 19. Izaya Vela (CUL) – 31-7

Pole vault

1. Johnson (CMA) – 13-9, 2. Walters (PLY) – 11-6, 3. Trevor Walley (RHS) – 11-6, 8. Gage Zimpelman (RHS) – 10-0


42 views0 comments

Comments


RTCtv4 App AD.png
Mike Anderson Rochester.png
bottom of page